Skip Navigation to Main Content

Darell Hernaiz or Mark Vientos

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Darell Hernaiz or Mark Vientos Player Statistics
  Mark Vientos
1B,3B,DH - NYM
Mark Vientos
Darell Hernaiz
2B,3B,SS - ATH
Darell Hernaiz
2026 Stats 
   
   
At Bats263137
   
Runs2813
   
Hits5732
   
Singles3428
   
Doubles103
   
Triples00
   
Home Runs131
   
RBI399
   
Stolen Bases03
   
Caught Stealing00
   
Walks1516
   
Strikeouts6831
   
Batting Average.217.234
   
On Base Pct.265.316
   
Slugging Pct.403.277
   
On-base Plus Slugging.668.594
   
Darell Hernaiz or Mark Vientos Player Projections
  Mark Vientos
1B,3B,DH - NYM
Mark Vientos
Darell Hernaiz
2B,3B,SS - ATH
Darell Hernaiz
2026 Projections 
   
   
At Bats412194
   
Runs5123
   
Hits10049
   
Singles5935
   
Doubles199
   
Triples11
   
Home Runs203
   
RBI6221
   
Stolen Bases14
   
Caught Stealing02
   
Walks3217
   
Strikeouts11834
   
Batting Average.244.252
   
On Base Pct.299.312
   
Slugging Pct.442.360
   
On-base Plus Slugging.740.671
   
Darell Hernaiz or Mark Vientos Player Notes
  Mark Vientos
1B,3B,DH - NYM
Mark Vientos
Darell Hernaiz
2B,3B,SS - ATH
Darell Hernaiz
News 
 Mark Vientos went 1-for-4 with a solo home run in Monday's 3-2 win over the Tampa Bay Rays.
Nicholas Rodriguez
Tue, Sep 1st
The Athletics optioned INF Darell Hernaiz to Triple-A Las Vegas.
Ari Koslow
Sat, Sep 12th
 The Mets activated 1B Mark Vientos from the 10-day injured list.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Aug 31st
The Athletics recalled Darell Hernaiz from Triple-A Las Vegas.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Aug 16th
 Mark Vientos went deep three times for Triple-A Syracuse on Sunday.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Aug 30th
The Athletics have recalled infielder Darell Hernaiz from Triple-A Las Vegas.
Brenton Kemp
Mon, Jun 29th
 Mark Vientos went 2-for-4 with a solo home run for Triple-A Syracuse on Wednesday.
Ari Koslow
Thu, Aug 27th
The Athletics optioned Darell Hernaiz to Triple-A Las Vegas.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Jun 8th
 Mark Vientos began a rehab assignment at Double-A Binghampton on Thursday.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Aug 21st
 
Notes 
 Mark Vientos failed to build on his 2024 breakout, with his 2025 season showing notable pullbacks. The plate skills did improve slightly (career-best strikeout rate to 24.8%), but the quality-of-contact gains from 2024 didn't hold, leaving him closer to league average overall production. The 2026 projections still lean on his raw power and everyday role potential, but expect more of a low-OBP, mid-20s HR corner bat rather than a true middle-of-the-order force.
Kelly Kirby - FantasyPros
 
Darell Hernaiz or Mark Vientos Player Schedules
  Mark Vientos
1B,3B,DH - NYM
Mark Vientos
Darell Hernaiz
2B,3B,SS - ATH
Darell Hernaiz
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Fri, Mar 27th   @ TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#21
Sat, Mar 28thvs PITMitch Keller (6-8)@ TORDylan Cease (11-6)#35
Sun, Mar 29thvs PITCarmen Mlodzinski (8-7)#103@ TOREric Lauer (8-7)
Mon, Mar 30th@ STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#102@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)
Tue, Mar 31st@ STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#145@ ATLJose Suarez
Wed, Apr 1st@ STLMatthew Liberatore (5-14)#108@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#2
Fri, Apr 3rd@ SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#54vs HOUCristian Javier (2-6)#205
Sat, Apr 4th@ SFLanden Roupp (9-14)#94vs HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#112
Sun, Apr 5th@ SFLogan Webb (8-9)vs HOULance McCullers Jr. (2-3)
Tue, Apr 7thvs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#211@ NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#4
Wed, Apr 8thvs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#188@ NYYWill Warren (10-6)#53
Thu, Apr 9thvs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-7)#79@ NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)
Fri, Apr 10thvs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)@ NYMClay Holmes (6-8)#78
Sat, Apr 11thvs ATHJacob Lopez (6-5)#304@ NYMKodai Senga (0-9)#60
Sun, Apr 12thvs ATHAaron Civale (6-7)#164@ NYMFreddy Peralta (9-11)#39
Mon, Apr 13th@ LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#44vs TEXNathan Eovaldi (11-10)#70
Tue, Apr 14th@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-8)#3vs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#58
Wed, Apr 15th@ LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#13vs TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#109
Thu, Apr 16th   vs TEXJack Leiter (3-7)
Fri, Apr 17th@ CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#167vs CWSDavis Martin (9-7)#101
Sat, Apr 18th@ CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)vs CWSErick Fedde (8-9)#319
Sun, Apr 19th@ CHCJavier Assad (6-1)#160vs CWSNoah Schultz (4-9)#208
Mon, Apr 20th   @ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#93
Tue, Apr 21stvs MINSimeon Woods Richardson (2-7)@ SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#157
Wed, Apr 22ndvs MINConnor Prielipp (6-7)#104@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#11
Fri, Apr 24thvs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)@ TEXNathan Eovaldi (11-10)#70
Sat, Apr 25th   @ TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#58
Sun, Apr 26thvs COLChase Dollander (3-3)@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#109
Tue, Apr 28thvs WSHZack Littell (8-8)#154vs KCKris Bubic (4-2)#143
Wed, Apr 29thvs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#32vs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#57
Thu, Apr 30thvs WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)vs KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#81
Fri, May 1st@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-10)#247vs CLEJoey Cantillo (10-9)#92
Sat, May 2nd@ LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#26vs CLESlade Cecconi (5-7)#235
Sun, May 3rd@ LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)vs CLEParker Messick (12-9)#30
Tue, May 5th   @ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-6)#5
Wed, May 6th@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)@ PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#14
Thu, May 7th@ COLJose Quintana (2-3)#362@ PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#125
Fri, May 8th@ ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#188@ BALKyle Bradish (7-14)
Sat, May 9th@ ARIMerrill Kelly (9-14)#132@ BALShane Baz (6-15)#62
Sun, May 10th@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-7)#79@ BALKeegan Akin (0-1)
Tue, May 12thvs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#83vs STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#145
Wed, May 13thvs DETFramber Valdez (10-11)#47vs STLMatthew Liberatore (5-14)#108
Thu, May 14thvs DETKeider Montero (10-9)#169vs STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#200
Fri, May 15thvs NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#4vs SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#54
Sat, May 16thvs NYYCarlos Rodon (7-3)#31vs SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)
Sun, May 17thvs NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-3)#241vs SFAdrian Houser (4-7)
Mon, May 18th@ WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#155@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-10)#247
Tue, May 19th@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-5)#71@ LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#26
Wed, May 20th@ WSHZack Littell (8-8)#154@ LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)
Thu, May 21st@ WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#32@ LAAJose Soriano (12-8)#22
Fri, May 22nd@ MIAEury Perez (7-11)#63@ SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#250
Sat, May 23rd@ MIAMax Meyer (9-1)@ SDLucas Giolito (2-3)
Sun, May 24th@ MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#198@ SDMichael King (12-10)#59
Mon, May 25thvs CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#113vs SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#157
Tue, May 26thvs CINChase Burns (15-3)#40vs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#93
Wed, May 27thvs CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#138vs SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#11
Fri, May 29thvs MIAMax Meyer (9-1)vs NYYCarlos Rodon (7-3)#31
Sat, May 30thvs MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#198vs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)
Sun, May 31stvs MIAJohn Kingvs NYYWill Warren (10-6)#53
Tue, Jun 2nd@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#11@ CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)
Wed, Jun 3rd@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#23@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#261
Thu, Jun 4th   @ CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#24
Fri, Jun 5th@ SDMichael King (12-10)#59@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#133
Sat, Jun 6th@ SDGriffin Canning (4-9)#222@ HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#112
Sun, Jun 7th@ SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#170@ HOUMike Burrows (4-9)#301
Mon, Jun 8th   vs MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#51
Tue, Jun 9thvs STLDustin May (7-9)#49vs MILRobert Gasser (5-5)#105
Wed, Jun 10thvs STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#145vs MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#275
Fri, Jun 12thvs ATLSpencer Strider (4-2)vs COLSean Sullivan (0-3)#302
Sat, Jun 13thvs ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#166vs COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#255
Sun, Jun 14thvs ATLBryce Elder (8-8)vs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-11)#359
Mon, Jun 15th@ CINChase Burns (15-3)#40vs PITJared Jones (5-6)#25
Tue, Jun 16th@ CINBrady Singer (6-15)#323vs PITMitch Keller (6-8)
Wed, Jun 17th@ CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#113vs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Thu, Jun 18th@ PHIAaron Nola (7-10)#48vs LAARyan Johnson (5-9)#172
Fri, Jun 19th   vs LAAJose Soriano (12-8)#22
Sat, Jun 20th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-6)#5vs LAAWalbert Urena (9-10)#247
Sun, Jun 21st@ PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#14vs LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#26
Tue, Jun 23rdvs CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#167@ SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#149
Wed, Jun 24thvs CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#24@ SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#54
Thu, Jun 25thvs CHCMatthew Boyd (9-5)#42@ SFLanden Roupp (9-14)#94
Fri, Jun 26thvs PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#14@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-10)#247
Sat, Jun 27thvs PHITim Mayza (3-4)#227@ LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#26
Sun, Jun 28thvs PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)@ LAASam Aldegheri (3-4)#309
Mon, Jun 29th@ TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#84vs LADEric Lauer (8-7)
Tue, Jun 30th@ TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#21vs LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#44
Wed, Jul 1st@ TORBraydon Fisher (3-4)#121vs LADJack Dreyer (5-2)#246
Fri, Jul 3rd@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-5)#153vs MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#198
Sat, Jul 4th@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#2vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#64
Sun, Jul 5th@ ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#166vs MIAEury Perez (7-11)#63
Tue, Jul 7thvs KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#126@ DETTarik Skubal (11-7)#1
Wed, Jul 8thvs KCSteven Cruz@ DETTroy Melton (8-5)#88
Thu, Jul 9thvs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#57@ DETFramber Valdez (10-11)#47
Fri, Jul 10thvs BOSSonny Gray (17-5)#41@ CWSSean Burke (10-7)#69
Sat, Jul 11thvs BOSEduardo Rivera (0-1)@ CWSBryan Hudson (5-4)#216
Sun, Jul 12thvs BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#43@ CWSNoah Schultz (4-9)#208
Fri, Jul 17th   vs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#32
Sat, Jul 18th@ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)vs WSHZack Littell (8-8)#154
Sun, Jul 19th@ PHIAlan Rangel (0-3)#332vs WSHFoster Griffin (15-5)#71
Mon, Jul 20th@ MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#9@ ARIMitch Bratt (1-3)
Tue, Jul 21st@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#275@ ARIKohl Drake (0-1)#297
Wed, Jul 22nd@ MILLogan Henderson (10-3)#33@ ARIMerrill Kelly (9-14)#132
Fri, Jul 24thvs LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#91@ MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#87
Sat, Jul 25thvs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-8)#3@ MINKendry Rojas (1-1)#129
Sun, Jul 26thvs LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#163@ MINConnor Prielipp (6-7)#104
Mon, Jul 27thvs ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#166vs BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#43
Tue, Jul 28th   vs BOSJake Bennett (9-7)#66
Wed, Jul 29thvs ATLChris Sale (14-9)#2vs BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-7)#146
Thu, Jul 30thvs MIAEury Perez (7-11)#63vs BOSSonny Gray (17-5)#41
Fri, Jul 31stvs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#100vs DETTyler Holton (2-5)#139
Sat, Aug 1stvs MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#198vs DETFramber Valdez (10-11)#47
Sun, Aug 2ndvs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#64vs DETKeider Montero (10-9)#169
Tue, Aug 4th@ CLEJoey Cantillo (10-9)#92@ CINBrady Singer (6-15)#323
Wed, Aug 5th@ CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#82@ CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#202
Thu, Aug 6th@ CLEFoster Griffin (15-5)#71@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#138
Fri, Aug 7th@ PITCarmen Mlodzinski (8-7)#103@ BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#43
Sat, Aug 8th@ PITBubba Chandler (8-9)#95@ BOSJake Bennett (9-7)#66
Sun, Aug 9th@ PITJared Jones (5-6)#25@ BOSErik Miller
Mon, Aug 10th@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)vs TBFreddy Peralta (9-11)#39
Tue, Aug 11th@ ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#166vs TBNick Martinez (15-5)#68
Wed, Aug 12th@ ATLTyler Mahle (7-10)#54vs TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#15
Fri, Aug 14thvs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#110vs TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#109
Sat, Aug 15thvs WSHBrad Lord (5-2)#173vs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#58
Sun, Aug 16thvs WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#155vs TEXCody Bradford (0-5)#99
Mon, Aug 17thvs SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#250@ KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#57
Tue, Aug 18thvs SDRobbie Ray (13-8)#149@ KCDaniel Lynch (6-6)#237
Wed, Aug 19thvs SDMichael King (12-10)#59@ KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#126
Thu, Aug 20th   @ KCRandy Dobnak (3-4)#342
Fri, Aug 21st@ CWSSean Burke (10-7)#69@ HOUHayden Wesneski (5-2)#86
Sat, Aug 22nd@ CWSLuis Castillo (4-11)#157@ HOUHunter Brown (6-3)#20
Sun, Aug 23rd@ CWSSean Newcomb (2-5)#219@ HOUCristian Javier (2-6)#205
Mon, Aug 24th   vs MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#87
Tue, Aug 25thvs MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#51vs MINTaj Bradley (12-6)#38
Wed, Aug 26thvs MILDustin May (7-9)#49vs MINConnor Prielipp (6-7)#104
Fri, Aug 28thvs HOUHunter Brown (6-3)#20vs BALBrandon Young (9-5)#116
Sat, Aug 29thvs HOUBennett Sousavs BALShane Baz (6-15)#62
Sun, Aug 30thvs HOUEthan Pecko (1-0)#189vs BALChris Bassitt (8-5)#111
Mon, Aug 31st@ TBIan Seymour (9-7)#29@ TEXJacob deGrom (11-10)#8
Tue, Sep 1st@ TBFreddy Peralta (9-11)#39@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#58
Wed, Sep 2nd@ TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#18@ TEXCody Bradford (0-5)#99
Thu, Sep 3rd   @ SEAKade Anderson (2-2)#34
Fri, Sep 4thvs SFMatt Wilkinson (1-3)#196@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#11
Sat, Sep 5thvs SFAnthony Molina (3-2)#303@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#23
Sun, Sep 6thvs SFCesar Perdomo (0-1)#305@ SEABryan Woo (12-9)#17
Mon, Sep 7th@ MIAEury Perez (7-11)#63vs TORDylan Cease (11-6)#35
Tue, Sep 8th@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#64vs TORJose Soriano (12-8)#22
Wed, Sep 9th@ MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#100vs TORBraydon Fisher (3-4)#121
Fri, Sep 11th@ NYYCarlos Rodon (7-3)#31vs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#23
Sat, Sep 12th@ NYYGerrit Cole (9-9)#7vs SEABryan Woo (12-9)#17
Sun, Sep 13th@ NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#4vs SEABryce Miller (4-9)#45
Tue, Sep 15thvs BALShane Baz (6-15)#62@ TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#18
Wed, Sep 16thvs BALChris Bassitt (8-5)#111@ TBNick Martinez (15-5)#68
Thu, Sep 17thvs PHIAaron Nola (7-10)#48@ TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#15
Fri, Sep 18thvs PHITim Mayza (3-4)#227@ CLEDaniel Espino (0-0)#253
Sat, Sep 19thvs PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#125@ CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#82
Sun, Sep 20thvs PHICristopher Sanchez (18-6)#5@ CLEGavin Williams (14-8)#16
Tue, Sep 22nd@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#58vs LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-6)#85
Wed, Sep 23rd@ TEXCody Bradford (0-5)#99vs LAAWalbert Urena (9-10)#247
Thu, Sep 24th@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#109vs HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#133
Fri, Sep 25th@ WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#110vs HOUHayden Wesneski (5-2)#86
Sat, Sep 26th@ WSHConnelly Early (7-5)#144vs HOUHunter Brown (6-3)#20
Sun, Sep 27th@ WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#155vs HOUCristian Javier (2-6)#205
Thu, Mar 26thvs PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#10   
Thu, Apr 2nd@ SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#149   
Thu, Apr 23rdvs MINJoe Ryan (6-10)#46   
Mon, May 4th@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-11)#359   
Mon, Jun 1st@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#93   
Thu, Jun 11thvs STLHunter Dobbins (3-3)   
Mon, Jul 6th@ ATLReynaldo Lopez (4-5)   
Thu, Jul 16th@ PHIAaron Nola (7-10)#48   
Thu, Aug 27thvs MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#9   
Mon, Sep 14thvs BALBrandon Young (9-5)#116