Skip Navigation to Main Content

Alejandro Osuna or Ronald Acuna Jr.

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Alejandro Osuna or Ronald Acuna Jr. Player Statistics
  Ronald Acuna Jr.
RF,DH - ATL
Ronald Acuna Jr.
Alejandro Osuna
LF,CF,RF - TEX
Alejandro Osuna
2026 Stats 
   
   
At Bats344192
   
Runs5225
   
Hits8749
   
Singles5543
   
Doubles155
   
Triples10
   
Home Runs161
   
RBI4524
   
Stolen Bases205
   
Caught Stealing82
   
Walks4819
   
Strikeouts9232
   
Batting Average.253.255
   
On Base Pct.350.347
   
Slugging Pct.442.297
   
On-base Plus Slugging.792.644
   
Alejandro Osuna or Ronald Acuna Jr. Player Projections
  Ronald Acuna Jr.
RF,DH - ATL
Ronald Acuna Jr.
Alejandro Osuna
LF,CF,RF - TEX
Alejandro Osuna
2026 Projections 
   
   
At Bats52885
   
Runs10311
   
Hits14921
   
Singles9415
   
Doubles244
   
Triples20
   
Home Runs292
   
RBI7710
   
Stolen Bases243
   
Caught Stealing61
   
Walks8310
   
Strikeouts12922
   
Batting Average.282.240
   
On Base Pct.381.320
   
Slugging Pct.500.353
   
On-base Plus Slugging.881.674
   
Alejandro Osuna or Ronald Acuna Jr. Player Notes
  Ronald Acuna Jr.
RF,DH - ATL
Ronald Acuna Jr.
Alejandro Osuna
LF,CF,RF - TEX
Alejandro Osuna
News 
 Ronald Acuna Jr. went 2-for-3 with a three-run homer, a double, and four RBI in Sunday's 5-4 win over the Phillies.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Sun, Sep 6th
The Rangers optioned OF Alejandro Osuna to Triple-A Round Rock.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Aug 9th
 Ronald Acuna Jr. went 2-for-4 with a solo homer in Saturday's 4-2 loss to the Phillies.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Sun, Sep 6th
Alejandro Osuna went 3-for-4 in a 10-0 win over the White Sox with three RBI and two runs scored.
Chris Schommer
Wed, Jul 22nd
 Ronald Acuna Jr. went 3-for-5 with a three-run homer, a steal, and two runs scored in Wednesday's 9-0 win over the Nationals.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Wed, Sep 2nd
Alejandro Osuna went 1-for-3 in a win over the Angels with a home run, one walk, two runs scored, and three RBI.
Chris Schommer
Wed, Jul 8th
 Ronald Acuna Jr. went 3-for-3 with a double, a walk, and three runs scored in Friday's 6-4 win over the Rockies.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Sat, Aug 29th
The Rangers are expected to option Alejandro Osuna to Triple-A Round Rock.
Ari Koslow
Thu, Jun 4th
 Ronald Acuna Jr. was left out of Thursday's starting lineup against the Dodgers.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Thu, Aug 27th
Alejandro Osuna is in the Rangers lineup on Sunday against the Royals.
Ari Koslow
Sun, May 31st
Notes 
 Ronald Acuna Jr.'s 2025 was uneven as he worked his way back from knee surgery, flashing his MVP-level ceiling early before fading in the second half. Looking ahead to 2026, fantasy projections still view him as a first-round caliber talent, forecasting roughly 135-145 games with elite across-the-board production in the neighborhood of 30 homers, 90 runs, 90 RBI, and 20-plus steals. Durability remains the clear risk. He has topped 150 games only twice outside of the shortened 2020 season, but the per-game impact is still unmatched when he's on the field. If Acuna slips even slightly in drafts due to health concerns, he's a strong pick under the "anyone can get hurt" philosophy. However, managers who prefer safer volume can justify pivoting to another elite bat.
Kelly Kirby - FantasyPros
 
Alejandro Osuna or Ronald Acuna Jr. Player Schedules
  Ronald Acuna Jr.
RF,DH - ATL
Ronald Acuna Jr.
Alejandro Osuna
LF,CF,RF - TEX
Alejandro Osuna
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26th   @ PHICristopher Sanchez (16-5)#4
Sat, Mar 28thvs KCMichael Wacha (9-8)#78@ PHIAaron Nola (6-10)#62
Sun, Mar 29thvs KCSeth Lugo (6-8)#134@ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)#8
Mon, Mar 30thvs ATHJacob Lopez (6-4)#139@ BALChris Bassitt (6-5)#141
Tue, Mar 31stvs ATHAaron Civale (6-7)#174@ BALZach Eflin (0-0)
Wed, Apr 1stvs ATHLuis Severino (2-6)@ BALTrevor Rogers (10-9)#53
Fri, Apr 3rd@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-5)#120vs CINBrady Singer (6-13)#157
Sat, Apr 4th@ ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#93vs CINRhett Lowder (6-9)#228
Sun, Apr 5th@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-2)#96vs CINChase Burns (15-3)#34
Mon, Apr 6th@ LAAJose Soriano (11-7)#40vs SEALogan Gilbert (11-9)#16
Tue, Apr 7th@ LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-5)#81vs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#24
Wed, Apr 8th@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#22vs SEABryan Woo (11-9)#14
Fri, Apr 10thvs CLESlade Cecconi (4-7)#180@ LADTyler Glasnow (4-0)#9
Sat, Apr 11thvs CLEParker Messick (11-9)#32@ LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#55
Sun, Apr 12thvs CLETanner Bibee (5-15)#64@ LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#178
Mon, Apr 13thvs MIAEury Perez (7-11)#45@ ATHLuis Severino (2-6)
Tue, Apr 14thvs MIAMax Meyer (9-1)@ ATHJeffrey Springs (4-13)#245
Wed, Apr 15thvs MIAChris Paddack (0-7)@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)#254
Thu, Apr 16th   @ ATHJacob Lopez (6-4)#139
Fri, Apr 17th@ PHITaijuan Walker (1-4)@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-9)#16
Sat, Apr 18th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (16-5)#4@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#24
Sun, Apr 19th@ PHIAndrew Painter (3-8)#128@ SEABryan Woo (11-9)#14
Tue, Apr 21st@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#56vs PITCarmen Mlodzinski (7-6)#105
Wed, Apr 22nd@ WSHZack Littell (8-8)#317vs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)#27
Thu, Apr 23rd@ WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#37vs PITBubba Chandler (6-9)#117
Fri, Apr 24thvs PHIAndrew Painter (3-8)#128vs ATHLuis Severino (2-6)
Sat, Apr 25thvs PHIZack Wheeler (12-5)#7vs ATHJeffrey Springs (4-13)#245
Sun, Apr 26thvs PHIAaron Nola (6-10)#62vs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)#254
Mon, Apr 27th   vs NYYMax Fried (4-4)#15
Tue, Apr 28thvs DETCasey Mize (5-9)#52vs NYYCam Schlittler (12-6)#18
Wed, Apr 29thvs DETTarik Skubal (8-7)#2vs NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-3)#232
Fri, May 1st@ COLJose Quintana (2-3)#407@ DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#97
Sat, May 2nd@ COLBrennan Bernardino (4-3)#395@ DETKeider Montero (9-8)#116
Sun, May 3rd@ COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#381@ DETTyler Holton (1-5)#146
Tue, May 5th@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#24@ NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-3)#232
Wed, May 6th@ SEABryan Woo (11-9)#14@ NYYWill Warren (9-6)#80
Thu, May 7th   @ NYYPaul Blackburn (7-3)#222
Fri, May 8th@ LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#55vs CHCBen Brown (4-2)
Sat, May 9th@ LADBlake Snell (3-1)#10vs CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#194
Sun, May 10th@ LADJustin Wrobleski (11-5)#103vs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)
Mon, May 11th   vs ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#93
Tue, May 12thvs CHCColin Rea (8-8)#211vs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#138
Wed, May 13thvs CHCShota Imanaga (9-10)#33vs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#193
Fri, May 15thvs BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#183@ HOUSpencer Arrighetti (7-9)#150
Sat, May 16thvs BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#31@ HOUKai-Wei Teng (5-7)#341
Sun, May 17thvs BOSBrayan Bello (6-7)#127@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-8)#137
Mon, May 18th@ MIAMax Meyer (9-1)@ COLJose Quintana (2-3)#407
Tue, May 19th@ MIABraxton Garrett (0-1)#224@ COLSammy Peralta#227
Wed, May 20th@ MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#100@ COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#381
Fri, May 22ndvs WSHRichard Lovelady (2-4)#264@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-7)#102
Sat, May 23rdvs WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#156@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-10)#168
Sun, May 24thvs WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#56@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#22
Mon, May 25th   vs HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#118
Tue, May 26th@ BOSRanger Suarez (6-4)#36vs HOUJason Alexander (1-1)#291
Wed, May 27th@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#183vs HOUMike Burrows (4-9)#287
Thu, May 28th@ BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#31vs HOUSpencer Arrighetti (7-9)#150
Fri, May 29th@ CINChris Paddack (0-7)vs KCStephen Kolek (4-3)
Sat, May 30th@ CINBrady Singer (6-13)#157vs KCSeth Lugo (6-8)#134
Sun, May 31st@ CINNick Lodolo (3-3)#110vs KCMichael Wacha (9-8)#78
Mon, Jun 1st   @ STLMichael McGreevy (6-9)#107
Tue, Jun 2ndvs TORKevin Gausman (9-11)#23@ STLDustin May (6-9)#57
Wed, Jun 3rdvs TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)@ STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#122
Fri, Jun 5thvs PITMitch Keller (6-8)vs CLEParker Messick (11-9)#32
Sat, Jun 6thvs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)#27vs CLETanner Bibee (5-15)#64
Sun, Jun 7thvs PITMason Montgomery (6-3)#60vs CLEJoey Cantillo (9-9)#72
Tue, Jun 9th@ CWSBrandon Eisert (2-2)#261@ KCStephen Kolek (4-3)
Wed, Jun 10th@ CWSDavis Martin (9-6)#99@ KCSeth Lugo (6-8)#134
Thu, Jun 11th   @ KCMichael Wacha (9-8)#78
Fri, Jun 12th@ NYMNolan McLean (11-8)#35@ BOSSonny Gray (17-4)#38
Sat, Jun 13th@ NYMSean Manaea (4-7)#69@ BOSRanger Suarez (6-4)#36
Sun, Jun 14th@ NYMFreddy Peralta (7-11)#51@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#183
Mon, Jun 15th   vs MINMike Paredes (0-3)#339
Tue, Jun 16th   vs MINZebby Matthews (9-9)#92
Thu, Jun 18th   vs MINJoe Ryan (6-9)#29
Fri, Jun 19thvs MILJacob Misiorowski (14-5)#13vs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#205
Sat, Jun 20thvs MILKyle Harrison (10-4)#63vs SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#192
Sun, Jun 21stvs MILRobert Gasser (4-5)#85vs SDWandy Peralta (2-2)#303
Mon, Jun 22nd@ SDMichael King (10-9)#58@ MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#184
Tue, Jun 23rd@ SDWandy Peralta (2-2)#303@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-9)#71
Wed, Jun 24th@ SDJP Sears (3-4)#285@ MIAEury Perez (7-11)#45
Thu, Jun 25th   @ TORKevin Gausman (9-11)#23
Fri, Jun 26th@ SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)@ TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)
Sat, Jun 27th@ SFLogan Webb (8-8)#21@ TORDylan Cease (10-5)#6
Sun, Jun 28th@ SFRobbie Ray (11-8)#106@ TORShane Bieber (5-2)#198
Mon, Jun 29th   @ CLEParker Messick (11-9)#32
Tue, Jun 30thvs STLMatthew Liberatore (5-14)#79@ CLETanner Bibee (5-15)#64
Wed, Jul 1stvs STLMichael McGreevy (6-9)#107@ CLEJoey Cantillo (9-9)#72
Thu, Jul 2ndvs STLDustin May (6-9)#57vs DETFramber Valdez (9-10)#44
Sat, Jul 4thvs NYMSean Manaea (4-7)#69vs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#97
Sun, Jul 5thvs NYMNolan McLean (11-8)#35vs DETCasey Mize (5-9)#52
Tue, Jul 7th@ PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#11vs LAAJose Soriano (11-7)#40
Wed, Jul 8th@ PITJared Jones (3-6)#46vs LAAWalbert Urena (9-10)#168
Thu, Jul 9th@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)vs LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#22
Fri, Jul 10th@ STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#90vs HOUHunter Brown (5-3)#28
Sat, Jul 11th@ STLMatthew Liberatore (5-14)#79vs HOUPeter Lambert (8-8)#137
Sun, Jul 12th@ STLDustin May (6-9)#57vs HOUCristian Javier (2-5)#136
Fri, Jul 17thvs TEXCal Quantrill (7-5)#154@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#3
Sat, Jul 18thvs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-10)#48@ ATLOwen Murphy (0-1)#319
Sun, Jul 19thvs TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#162@ ATLGrant Holmes (9-5)#155
Mon, Jul 20thvs SDJP Sears (3-4)#285vs CWSErick Fedde (8-8)#399
Tue, Jul 21stvs SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#192vs CWSNoah Schultz (3-9)#309
Wed, Jul 22ndvs SDMichael King (10-9)#58vs CWSAnthony Kay (9-8)#147
Fri, Jul 24th@ BALTrevor Rogers (10-9)#53vs SEABryce Miller (4-8)#50
Sat, Jul 25th@ BALBrandon Young (9-3)#123vs SEABryan Woo (11-9)#14
Sun, Jul 26th@ BALShane Baz (5-15)#75vs SEALogan Gilbert (11-9)#16
Mon, Jul 27th@ NYMZac Thornton (3-5)#125vs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#24
Tue, Jul 28th   @ TBGriffin Jax (6-10)#30
Wed, Jul 29th@ NYMChristian Scott (4-4)#39@ TBCasey Legumina (2-2)#209
Thu, Jul 30thvs WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#156@ TBShane McClanahan (10-7)#152
Fri, Jul 31stvs WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#56@ HOUHunter Brown (5-3)#28
Sat, Aug 1stvs WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)@ HOURonel Blanco (0-1)#132
Sun, Aug 2ndvs WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#37@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-8)#137
Mon, Aug 3rd   vs SFLogan Webb (8-8)#21
Tue, Aug 4thvs MIARyan Gusto (1-4)#121vs SFBlade Tidwell (0-2)#164
Wed, Aug 5thvs MIAEury Perez (7-11)#45vs SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)
Fri, Aug 7th@ NYYMax Fried (4-4)#15vs BALShane Baz (5-15)#75
Sat, Aug 8th@ NYYGerrit Cole (8-8)#17vs BALKyle Bradish (7-13)#54
Sun, Aug 9th@ NYYCam Schlittler (12-6)#18vs BALCade Povich (2-1)#236
Mon, Aug 10thvs NYMChristian Scott (4-4)#39@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#22
Tue, Aug 11thvs NYMNolan McLean (11-8)#35@ LAARyan Johnson (3-8)#169
Wed, Aug 12thvs NYMZac Thornton (3-5)#125@ LAAGeorge Klassen (2-2)#353
Thu, Aug 13th   @ LAAWalbert Urena (9-10)#168
Fri, Aug 14thvs ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-2)#96@ ATHGage Jump (6-10)#114
Sat, Aug 15thvs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-5)#120@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)#254
Sun, Aug 16thvs ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#93@ ATHJacob Lopez (6-4)#139
Tue, Aug 18th@ MINZebby Matthews (9-9)#92vs WSHJackson Kent (1-3)#151
Wed, Aug 19th@ MINTaj Bradley (11-6)#41vs WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#37
Thu, Aug 20th@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-8)#147vs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#124
Fri, Aug 21st@ MILJacob Misiorowski (14-5)#13vs LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#22
Sat, Aug 22nd@ MILLogan Henderson (9-3)#25vs LAARyan Johnson (3-8)#169
Sun, Aug 23rd@ MILShane Drohan (7-5)#95vs LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-5)#81
Mon, Aug 24th   @ CWSJose Urquidy#274
Tue, Aug 25thvs LADTyler Glasnow (4-0)#9@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-8)#147
Wed, Aug 26thvs LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#178@ CWSSean Burke (8-6)#65
Fri, Aug 28thvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-8)#411@ MILLogan Henderson (9-3)#25
Sat, Aug 29thvs COLZach Agnos (0-2)#402@ MILShane Drohan (7-5)#95
Sun, Aug 30thvs COLMason Adams (0-0)#403@ MILDustin May (6-9)#57
Mon, Aug 31stvs SFAnthony Molinavs ATHGage Jump (6-10)#114
Tue, Sep 1st@ WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#156vs ATHBrady Basso (1-2)#244
Wed, Sep 2nd@ WSHBrad Lord (5-2)#204vs ATHJacob Lopez (6-4)#139
Thu, Sep 3rd   vs TBShane McClanahan (10-7)#152
Fri, Sep 4th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (16-5)#4vs TBNick Martinez (14-4)#84
Sat, Sep 5th@ PHIZack Wheeler (12-5)#7vs TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#19
Sun, Sep 6th@ PHIAaron Nola (6-10)#62vs TBIan Seymour (9-6)#43
Tue, Sep 8thvs TBFreddy Peralta (7-11)#51@ SEABryce Miller (4-8)#50
Wed, Sep 9thvs TBGriffin Jax (6-10)#30@ SEAKade Anderson (0-1)#47
Thu, Sep 10thvs TB@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-9)#16
Fri, Sep 11thvs PHIAaron Nola (6-10)#62@ ARI
Sat, Sep 12thvs PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)#8@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-2)#96
Sun, Sep 13thvs PHIAndrew Painter (3-8)#128@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-5)#120
Tue, Sep 15th@ CHCKevin Gausman (9-11)#23vs BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-4)#101
Wed, Sep 16th@ CHCShota Imanaga (9-10)#33vs BOSJake Bennett (9-6)#74
Thu, Sep 17th   vs BOSRanger Suarez (6-4)#36
Fri, Sep 18th@ HOUvs TOR
Sat, Sep 19th@ HOUvs TOR
Sun, Sep 20th@ HOUvs TOR
Tue, Sep 22ndvs CINvs NYM
Wed, Sep 23rdvs CINvs NYM
Thu, Sep 24thvs CINvs NYM
Fri, Sep 25th@ MIA@ MIN
Sat, Sep 26th@ MIA@ MIN
Sun, Sep 27th@ MIA@ MIN
Fri, Mar 27thvs KCCole Ragans (1-4)   
Thu, Apr 2nd@ ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#193   
Mon, Apr 20th@ WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#156   
Thu, Apr 30thvs DETFramber Valdez (9-10)#44   
Mon, May 4th@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-9)#16   
Thu, May 14thvs CHCBen Brown (4-2)   
Thu, May 21st@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-9)#71   
Thu, Jun 4thvs TORMason Fluharty (6-1)#165   
Wed, Jun 17thvs SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)   
Fri, Jul 3rdvs NYMChristian Scott (4-4)#39   
Mon, Jul 6thvs NYMFreddy Peralta (7-11)#51   
Thu, Jul 23rdvs SDKyle Hart (0-3)#179   
Thu, Aug 6thvs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#100   
Mon, Aug 17th@ MINBailey Ober (7-5)#88   
Thu, Aug 27thvs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-8)#5   
Mon, Sep 7th@ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)#8   
Mon, Sep 14th@ CHCDavid Peterson (7-8)#109