Skip Navigation to Main Content

Austin Hays or Billy Cook

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Austin Hays or Billy Cook Player Statistics
  Austin Hays
LF,DH - SD
Austin Hays
Billy Cook
LF,CF,RF - PIT
Billy Cook
2026 Stats 
   
   
At Bats6650
   
Runs911
   
Hits169
   
Singles137
   
Doubles11
   
Triples01
   
Home Runs20
   
RBI102
   
Stolen Bases05
   
Caught Stealing11
   
Walks31
   
Strikeouts2020
   
Batting Average.242.180
   
On Base Pct.275.196
   
Slugging Pct.349.240
   
On-base Plus Slugging.624.436
   
Austin Hays or Billy Cook Player Projections
  Austin Hays
LF,DH - SD
Austin Hays
Billy Cook
LF,CF,RF - PIT
Billy Cook
2026 Projections 
   
   
At Bats41163
   
Runs547
   
Hits10215
   
Singles6410
   
Doubles213
   
Triples20
   
Home Runs142
   
RBI547
   
Stolen Bases62
   
Caught Stealing10
   
Walks295
   
Strikeouts11119
   
Batting Average.248.231
   
On Base Pct.297.285
   
Slugging Pct.414.379
   
On-base Plus Slugging.712.664
   
Austin Hays or Billy Cook Player Notes
  Austin Hays
LF,DH - SD
Austin Hays
Billy Cook
LF,CF,RF - PIT
Billy Cook
News 
 Austin Hays hit a pinch-hit two-run home run in his first at-bat with the Padres on Sunday against the Astros.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Aug 10th
The Pirates recalled Billy Cook from Triple-A Indianapolis.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Aug 14th
 Austin Hays is in agreement with the Padres on a major-league deal.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Aug 9th
The Pirates optioned OF Billy Cook to Triple-A Indianapolis.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Aug 2nd
 The White Sox released OF Austin Hays.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Aug 7th
Billy Cook went 3-for-4 with two RBI in the Pirates 7-1 win over the Guardians on Sunday.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Jul 20th
 The White Sox designated Austin Hays for assignment.
Ari Koslow
Wed, Aug 5th
Billy Cook has been recalled from Triple-A Indianapolis ahead of Wednesday's game against the Dodgers.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Wed, Jun 10th
 Austin Hays (calf) was shifted to the 60-day IL on Tuesday.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Tue, Jun 9th
The Pirates optioned Billy Cook to Triple-A Indianapolis.
Ari Koslow
Thu, May 21st
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Austin Hays or Billy Cook Player Schedules
  Austin Hays
LF,DH - SD
Austin Hays
Billy Cook
LF,CF,RF - PIT
Billy Cook
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26thvs DETTarik Skubal (8-7)#2@ NYMFreddy Peralta (5-11)#52
Fri, Mar 27thvs DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#41   
Sat, Mar 28thvs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#110@ NYMDavid Peterson (7-7)#86
Mon, Mar 30thvs SFLanden Roupp (7-13)#93@ CINChase Burns (14-3)#21
Tue, Mar 31stvs SFLogan Webb (8-8)#19@ CINBrandon Williamson (2-3)#315
Wed, Apr 1stvs SFAdrian Houser (4-7)#220@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-9)#98
Fri, Apr 3rd@ BOSSonny Gray (16-3)#28vs BALKyle Bradish (7-12)#50
Sat, Apr 4th@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#145vs BALShane Baz (4-14)#64
Sun, Apr 5th@ BOSRanger Suarez (5-3)#31vs BALChris Bassitt (4-4)#134
Mon, Apr 6th@ PITBubba Chandler (6-8)#136vs SDGerman Marquez (4-2)#419
Tue, Apr 7th@ PITPaul Skenes (9-11)#6vs SDNick Pivetta (1-2)#212
Wed, Apr 8th@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)vs SDMichael King (8-9)#59
Thu, Apr 9thvs COLJimmy Herget (0-5)#410   
Fri, Apr 10thvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-7)#438@ CHCShota Imanaga (8-9)#24
Sat, Apr 11thvs COLRyan Feltner (5-8)#437@ CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#151
Sun, Apr 12thvs COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#423@ CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#184
Tue, Apr 14thvs SEABryan Woo (9-8)#15vs WSHPJ Poulin (3-0)
Wed, Apr 15thvs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-7)#71vs WSHJake Irvin (2-8)#204
Thu, Apr 16thvs SEALuis Castillo (4-10)#109vs WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#45
Fri, Apr 17th@ LAAJose Soriano (10-7)#47vs TBNick Martinez (13-4)#78
Sat, Apr 18th@ LAAYusei Kikuchi (0-4)#106vs TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#14
Sun, Apr 19th@ LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#252vs TBShane McClanahan (9-6)#36
Tue, Apr 21st@ COLJimmy Herget (0-5)#410@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-10)#131
Wed, Apr 22nd@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-7)#438@ TEXJack Leiter (3-7)#122
Thu, Apr 23rd@ COLRyan Feltner (5-8)#437@ TEXJacob deGrom (9-8)#9
Sat, Apr 25th@ ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#194@ MILJacob Misiorowski (13-5)#10
Sun, Apr 26th@ ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#146@ MILKyle Harrison (10-3)#39
Mon, Apr 27thvs CHCMatthew Boyd (8-2)#53vs STLDustin May (6-8)#44
Tue, Apr 28thvs CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#151vs STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#100
Wed, Apr 29thvs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#184vs STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#322
Fri, May 1stvs CWSNoah Schultz (3-9)#393vs CINBrady Singer (5-11)#154
Sat, May 2ndvs CWSSean Burke (7-6)#76vs CINRhett Lowder (5-8)#240
Sun, May 3rdvs CWSAnthony Kay (9-6)#171vs CINChase Burns (14-3)#21
Mon, May 4th@ SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)   
Tue, May 5th@ SFLogan Webb (8-8)#19@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (13-4)#99
Wed, May 6th@ SFAdrian Houser (4-7)#220@ ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#97
Thu, May 7thvs STLMatthew Liberatore (5-11)#101@ ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#194
Fri, May 8thvs STLMichael McGreevy (5-9)#90@ SFRobbie Ray (11-7)#94
Sat, May 9thvs STLDustin May (6-8)#44@ SFLanden Roupp (7-13)#93
Sun, May 10thvs STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#100@ SFTyler Mahle (5-10)#72
Tue, May 12th@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#203vs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#420
Wed, May 13th@ MILJacob Misiorowski (13-5)#10vs COLJose Quintana (2-3)#435
Thu, May 14th@ MILKyle Harrison (10-3)#39vs COLChase Dollander (3-3)
Fri, May 15th@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-7)#71vs PHIAaron Nola (5-9)#55
Sat, May 16th@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#12vs PHICristopher Sanchez (16-4)#3
Sun, May 17th@ SEAGeorge Kirby (8-10)#25vs PHIZack Wheeler (10-5)#5
Mon, May 18thvs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-7)#7   
Tue, May 19thvs LADEmmet Sheehan (4-8)#113@ STLMatthew Liberatore (5-11)#101
Wed, May 20thvs LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1@ STLMichael McGreevy (5-9)#90
Fri, May 22ndvs ATHJeffrey Springs (3-12)#360@ TORKevin Gausman (7-11)#27
Sat, May 23rdvs ATHJ.T. Ginn (8-8)#197@ TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)
Sun, May 24thvs ATHLuis Medina (5-3)#168@ TORDylan Cease (8-5)#11
Mon, May 25thvs PHIJesus Luzardo (11-5)#8vs CHCBen Brown (4-2)#116
Tue, May 26thvs PHIAaron Nola (5-9)#55vs CHCJordan Wicks (0-2)#344
Wed, May 27thvs PHICristopher Sanchez (16-4)#3vs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#184
Fri, May 29th@ WSHPaxton Schultzvs MINTaj Bradley (9-5)#49
Sat, May 30th@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#45vs MINBailey Ober (7-4)#81
Sun, May 31st@ WSHZack Littell (8-8)#285vs MINZebby Matthews (8-8)#123
Tue, Jun 2nd@ PHIAaron Nola (5-9)#55@ HOUMike Burrows (4-9)#188
Wed, Jun 3rd@ PHICristopher Sanchez (16-4)#3@ HOUSpencer Arrighetti (7-6)#231
Thu, Jun 4th@ PHIZack Wheeler (10-5)#5@ HOUKai-Wei Teng (5-6)#196
Fri, Jun 5thvs NYMChristian Scott (4-3)#57@ ATLMartin Perez (8-8)#248
Sat, Jun 6thvs NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#35@ ATLSpencer Strider (4-2)#239
Sun, Jun 7thvs NYMHuascar Brazoban (4-2)#180@ ATLBryce Elder (8-7)#133
Mon, Jun 8thvs CINAndrew Abbott (6-9)#98   
Tue, Jun 9thvs CINChase Burns (14-3)#21vs LADEric Lauer (8-6)#221
Wed, Jun 10thvs CINBrady Singer (5-11)#154vs LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1
Fri, Jun 12th@ BALShane Baz (4-14)#64vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-8)#58
Sat, Jun 13th@ BALTrey Gibson (1-3)#398vs MIALake Bachar (1-3)#191
Sun, Jun 14th@ BALTrevor Rogers (9-8)#61vs MIAMax Meyer (9-1)#142
Mon, Jun 15th@ STLDustin May (6-8)#44@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (8-8)#197
Tue, Jun 16th@ STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#322@ ATHJack Perkins (3-9)#149
Wed, Jun 17th@ STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#100@ ATHAaron Civale (6-7)#234
Fri, Jun 19th@ TEXJacob deGrom (9-8)#9@ COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#423
Sat, Jun 20th@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (7-9)#38@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-7)#438
Sun, Jun 21st@ TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#85@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#420
Mon, Jun 22ndvs ATLGrant Holmes (8-5)#147   
Tue, Jun 23rdvs ATLJR Ritchie (1-2)#403vs SEAGeorge Kirby (8-10)#25
Wed, Jun 24thvs ATLMartin Perez (8-8)#248vs SEABryan Woo (9-8)#15
Fri, Jun 26thvs LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#75vs CINAndrew Abbott (6-9)#98
Sat, Jun 27thvs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-7)#7vs CINChase Burns (14-3)#21
Sun, Jun 28thvs LADEmmet Sheehan (4-8)#113vs CINBrady Singer (5-11)#154
Mon, Jun 29th@ CHCShota Imanaga (8-9)#24@ PHIAaron Nola (5-9)#55
Tue, Jun 30th@ CHCMatthew Boyd (8-2)#53@ PHICristopher Sanchez (16-4)#3
Wed, Jul 1st@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#215@ PHIZack Wheeler (10-5)#5
Thu, Jul 2nd@ LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#75@ PHIAlan Rangel (0-3)#367
Fri, Jul 3rd@ LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#45
Sat, Jul 4th@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-7)#7@ WSHCarson Palmquist (0-2)#412
Sun, Jul 5th@ LADEmmet Sheehan (4-8)#113@ WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#40
Mon, Jul 6thvs ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-1)#70   
Tue, Jul 7thvs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#194vs ATLHurston Waldrep (0-1)
Wed, Jul 8thvs ARIvs ATLGrant Holmes (8-5)#147
Thu, Jul 9thvs ARIMerrill Kelly (8-12)#139vs ATLBryce Elder (8-7)#133
Fri, Jul 10thvs TORShane Bieber (5-2)#69   
Sat, Jul 11thvs TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#253vs MILShane Drohan (6-5)#120
Sun, Jul 12thvs TORKevin Gausman (7-11)#27vs MILRobert Gasser (3-5)#102
Fri, Jul 17th@ KCSeth Lugo (5-7)#107   
Sat, Jul 18th@ KCRandy Dobnak (2-1)#436@ CLELogan Allen (0-0)#181
Sun, Jul 19th@ KCNoah Cameron (8-8)#63@ CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#77
Mon, Jul 20th@ ATLBryce Elder (8-7)#133@ NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#111
Tue, Jul 21st@ ATLReynaldo Lopez (4-3)#126   
Wed, Jul 22nd@ ATLMartin Perez (8-8)#248@ NYYMax Fried (4-4)#23
Thu, Jul 23rd@ ATLChris Sale (12-9)#4   
Fri, Jul 24th@ MIARyan Gusto (0-3)#158vs CHCMatthew Boyd (8-2)#53
Sat, Jul 25th@ MIAEury Perez (7-9)#33vs CHCShota Imanaga (8-9)#24
Sun, Jul 26th@ MIAJanson Junk (6-8)#119vs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#184
Tue, Jul 28thvs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#420vs ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-1)#70
Wed, Jul 29thvs COLGabriel Hughes (0-5)#328vs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (13-4)#99
Thu, Jul 30thvs SFRobbie Ray (11-7)#94@ CINRhett Lowder (5-8)#240
Fri, Jul 31stvs SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)#237@ CINHunter Greene (2-2)
Sat, Aug 1stvs SFTyler Mahle (5-10)#72@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-9)#98
Sun, Aug 2ndvs SFLanden Roupp (7-13)#93@ CINChase Burns (14-3)#21
Mon, Aug 3rd@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-1)#70@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#203
Tue, Aug 4th@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (13-4)#99@ MILLogan Henderson (8-2)#30
Wed, Aug 5th@ ARIMitch Bratt (1-2)#175@ MILKyle Harrison (10-3)#39
Thu, Aug 6th@ ARIKohl Drake (0-1)#343@ MILDustin May (6-8)#44
Fri, Aug 7thvs HOURonel Blanco (0-1)#167vs NYMZac Thornton (3-4)#160
Sat, Aug 8thvs HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#170vs NYMRobert Stock (0-2)#224
Sun, Aug 9thvs HOUCristian Javier (1-4)#198vs NYMSean Manaea (4-5)#62
Mon, Aug 10thvs MILLogan Henderson (8-2)#30   
Tue, Aug 11thvs MILKyle Harrison (10-3)#39@ MIAEury Perez (7-9)#33
Wed, Aug 12thvs MILDustin May (6-8)#44@ MIAJanson Junk (6-8)#119
Fri, Aug 14th@ CLEGavin Williams (12-7)#17vs BOSJake Bennett (8-6)#73
Sat, Aug 15th@ CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#77vs BOSSonny Gray (16-3)#28
Sun, Aug 16th@ CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#56vs BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-2)#124
Mon, Aug 17th@ NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#35vs DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#41
Tue, Aug 18th@ NYMZac Thornton (3-4)#160vs DETKeider Montero (9-8)#153
Wed, Aug 19th@ NYMRobert Stock (0-2)#224vs DETJackson Jobe (1-1)#218
Fri, Aug 21stvs MINConnor Prielipp (3-7)#91@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-7)#7
Sat, Aug 22ndvs MINDean Kremer (2-4)#74@ LADTarik Skubal (8-7)#2
Sun, Aug 23rdvs MINBailey Ober (7-4)#81@ LADBlake Snell (2-1)#16
Mon, Aug 24thvs PITBraxton Ashcraft (13-5)#26@ SDRobbie Ray (11-7)#94
Tue, Aug 25thvs PITPaul Skenes (9-11)#6@ SDMichael King (8-9)#59
Wed, Aug 26thvs PITBubba Chandler (6-8)#136@ SDRandy Vasquez (9-6)#245
Fri, Aug 28th@ TBShane McClanahan (9-6)#36@ STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#322
Sat, Aug 29th@ TBNick Martinez (13-4)#78@ STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#100
Sun, Aug 30th@ TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#14@ STLMatthew Liberatore (5-11)#101
Mon, Aug 31st@ CINBrady Singer (5-11)#154   
Tue, Sep 1st@ CINNick Lodolo (3-3)#129vs SFLanden Roupp (7-13)#93
Wed, Sep 2nd@ CINRhett Lowder (5-8)#240vs SFLogan Webb (8-8)#19
Fri, Sep 4thvs NYYvs LAA
Sat, Sep 5thvs NYYvs LAA
Sun, Sep 6thvs NYYvs LAA
Mon, Sep 7thvs WSH   
Tue, Sep 8thvs WSH@ CWS
Wed, Sep 9thvs WSH@ CWS
Fri, Sep 11th@ SF@ CHC
Sat, Sep 12th@ SF@ CHC
Sun, Sep 13th@ SF@ CHC
Mon, Sep 14th@ COL   
Tue, Sep 15th@ COLvs MIL
Wed, Sep 16th@ COLvs MIL
Thu, Sep 17th@ COLvs MIL
Fri, Sep 18thvs MIAvs KC
Sat, Sep 19thvs MIAvs KC
Sun, Sep 20thvs MIAvs KC
Tue, Sep 22nd@ LADvs STL
Wed, Sep 23rd@ LADvs STL
Thu, Sep 24th@ LADvs STL
Fri, Sep 25thvs ARI@ DET
Sat, Sep 26thvs ARI@ DET
Sun, Sep 27thvs ARI@ DET
Sun, Mar 29th   @ NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#35
Mon, Apr 13th   vs WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#40
Fri, Apr 24th   @ MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)
Thu, Apr 30th   vs STLHunter Dobbins (3-3)#213
Thu, May 21st   @ STLDustin May (6-8)#44
Thu, May 28th   vs CHCColin Rea (8-8)#215
Thu, Jun 11th   vs LADJustin Wrobleski (11-5)#242
Thu, Jun 25th   vs SEABryce Miller (4-8)#42
Mon, Jul 27th   vs ARIMerrill Kelly (8-12)#139
Thu, Aug 13th   @ MIATyler Phillips (3-6)#272
Thu, Sep 3rd   vs SFBlade Tidwell (0-0)#209
Thu, Sep 10th   @ CWS