Skip Navigation to Main Content

Austin Hays or Wilyer Abreu

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Austin Hays or Wilyer Abreu Player Statistics
  Wilyer Abreu
LF,CF,RF - BOS
Wilyer Abreu
Austin Hays
LF,DH - SD
Austin Hays
2026 Stats 
   
   
At Bats49667
   
Runs749
   
Hits12616
   
Singles7213
   
Doubles281
   
Triples40
   
Home Runs222
   
RBI6910
   
Stolen Bases80
   
Caught Stealing41
   
Walks613
   
Strikeouts11620
   
Batting Average.254.239
   
On Base Pct.334.271
   
Slugging Pct.460.343
   
On-base Plus Slugging.794.615
   
Austin Hays or Wilyer Abreu Player Projections
  Wilyer Abreu
LF,CF,RF - BOS
Wilyer Abreu
Austin Hays
LF,DH - SD
Austin Hays
2026 Projections 
   
   
At Bats435411
   
Runs6254
   
Hits108102
   
Singles6264
   
Doubles2421
   
Triples12
   
Home Runs2114
   
RBI6954
   
Stolen Bases86
   
Caught Stealing31
   
Walks5029
   
Strikeouts120111
   
Batting Average.248.248
   
On Base Pct.325.297
   
Slugging Pct.452.414
   
On-base Plus Slugging.776.712
   
Austin Hays or Wilyer Abreu Player Notes
  Wilyer Abreu
LF,CF,RF - BOS
Wilyer Abreu
Austin Hays
LF,DH - SD
Austin Hays
News 
 Wilyer Abreu went 3-for-4 in a win over the Giants with a triple, one walk, one run scored, and one RBI.
Chris Schommer
Sat, Aug 22nd
Austin Hays hit a pinch-hit two-run home run in his first at-bat with the Padres on Sunday against the Astros.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Aug 10th
 Wilyer Abreu went 3-for-4 in a win over the Pirates with two doubles and a solo home run.
Chris Schommer
Sun, Aug 16th
Austin Hays is in agreement with the Padres on a major-league deal.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Aug 9th
 Wilyer Abreu went 1-for-3 in a loss to the Blue Jays with a solo home run, one walk, and one stolen base.
Chris Schommer
Wed, Aug 12th
The White Sox released OF Austin Hays.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Aug 7th
 Wilyer Abreu is back in the Red Sox lineup on Sunday against the Athletics.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Aug 9th
The White Sox designated Austin Hays for assignment.
Ari Koslow
Wed, Aug 5th
 Wilyer Abreu was scratched from the lineup for Saturday's game against the Athletics.
Diego Sandoval
Sat, Aug 8th
Austin Hays (calf) was shifted to the 60-day IL on Tuesday.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Tue, Jun 9th
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Austin Hays or Wilyer Abreu Player Schedules
  Wilyer Abreu
LF,CF,RF - BOS
Wilyer Abreu
Austin Hays
LF,DH - SD
Austin Hays
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26th@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-9)#103vs DETTarik Skubal (8-7)#2
Fri, Mar 27th   vs DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#46
Sat, Mar 28th@ CINBrady Singer (5-12)#160vs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#108
Mon, Mar 30th@ HOULance McCullers Jr. (2-3)vs SFLanden Roupp (7-13)#71
Tue, Mar 31st@ HOUHunter Brown (3-3)#25vs SFLogan Webb (8-8)#21
Wed, Apr 1st@ HOUMike Burrows (4-9)#212vs SFAdrian Houser (4-7)#217
Fri, Apr 3rdvs SDMichael King (8-9)#57@ BOSSonny Gray (16-4)#30
Sat, Apr 4thvs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#281@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#142
Sun, Apr 5thvs SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#222@ BOSRanger Suarez (5-3)#29
Mon, Apr 6thvs MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)@ PITBubba Chandler (6-9)#129
Tue, Apr 7thvs MILJacob Misiorowski (13-5)#6@ PITPaul Skenes (9-11)#7
Wed, Apr 8thvs MILShane Drohan (6-5)#133@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)
Thu, Apr 9th   vs COLJimmy Herget (0-5)#317
Fri, Apr 10th@ STLDustin May (6-8)#49vs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-7)#437
Sat, Apr 11th@ STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#98vs COLRyan Feltner (5-8)#436
Sun, Apr 12th@ STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#290vs COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#418
Tue, Apr 14th@ MINMick Abel (1-2)vs SEABryan Woo (9-9)#16
Wed, Apr 15th@ MINSimeon Woods Richardson (2-7)#194vs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-7)#72
Thu, Apr 16th   vs SEALuis Castillo (4-10)#83
Fri, Apr 17thvs DETCasey Mize (5-7)#48@ LAAJose Soriano (10-7)#42
Sat, Apr 18thvs DETTarik Skubal (8-7)#2@ LAAYusei Kikuchi (0-4)#111
Sun, Apr 19thvs DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#46@ LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#266
Tue, Apr 21stvs NYYLuis Gil (1-2)#347@ COLJimmy Herget (0-5)#317
Wed, Apr 22ndvs NYYMax Fried (4-4)#22@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-7)#437
Thu, Apr 23rdvs NYYCam Schlittler (11-6)#13@ COLRyan Feltner (5-8)#436
Sat, Apr 25th@ BALTrevor Rogers (9-8)#63@ ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#199
Sun, Apr 26th@ BALKyle Bradish (7-12)#55@ ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#131
Mon, Apr 27th@ TORDylan Cease (8-5)#9vs CHCMatthew Boyd (8-3)#52
Tue, Apr 28th@ TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#241vs CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#135
Wed, Apr 29th@ TOREric Lauer (8-6)#358vs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#188
Fri, May 1stvs HOUMike Burrows (4-9)#212vs CWSNoah Schultz (3-9)#340
Sat, May 2ndvs HOUSpencer Arrighetti (7-6)#226vs CWSSean Burke (7-6)#58
Sun, May 3rdvs HOUCody Bolton (0-1)#396vs CWSAnthony Kay (9-6)#191
Mon, May 4th@ DETTyler Holton (1-5)#104@ SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)
Tue, May 5th@ DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#46@ SFLogan Webb (8-8)#21
Wed, May 6th@ DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#108@ SFAdrian Houser (4-7)#217
Thu, May 7thvs TBGriffin Jax (6-9)#90vs STLMatthew Liberatore (5-12)#77
Fri, May 8thvs TBJesse Scholtens (5-3)#198vs STLMichael McGreevy (5-9)#89
Sat, May 9th   vs STLDustin May (6-8)#49
Sun, May 10thvs TBNick Martinez (13-4)#82vs STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#98
Tue, May 12thvs PHIZack Wheeler (10-5)#10@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#186
Wed, May 13thvs PHIAndrew Painter (3-8)#219@ MILJacob Misiorowski (13-5)#6
Thu, May 14thvs PHIJesus Luzardo (12-5)#11@ MILKyle Harrison (10-3)#38
Fri, May 15th@ ATLSpencer Strider (4-2)#227@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-7)#72
Sat, May 16th@ ATLBryce Elder (8-7)#128@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#12
Sun, May 17th@ ATLGrant Holmes (8-5)#144@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#26
Mon, May 18th@ KCSeth Lugo (6-7)#107vs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-7)#5
Tue, May 19th@ KCBailey Falter (0-2)vs LADEmmet Sheehan (4-8)#170
Wed, May 20th@ KCMichael Wacha (7-8)#69vs LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1
Fri, May 22ndvs MINConnor Prielipp (3-7)#94vs ATHJeffrey Springs (3-12)#382
Sat, May 23rdvs MINTaj Bradley (9-6)#45vs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)#179
Sun, May 24thvs MINBailey Ober (7-4)#81vs ATHLuis Medina (5-3)#152
Mon, May 25th   vs PHIJesus Luzardo (12-5)#11
Tue, May 26thvs ATLSpencer Strider (4-2)#227vs PHIAaron Nola (5-10)#54
Wed, May 27thvs ATLBryce Elder (8-7)#128vs PHICristopher Sanchez (16-4)#4
Fri, May 29th@ CLESlade Cecconi (4-7)#149@ WSHPaxton Schultz
Sat, May 30th@ CLEParker Messick (10-8)#33@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#41
Sun, May 31st@ CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#59@ WSHZack Littell (8-8)#306
Tue, Jun 2ndvs BALShane Baz (4-14)#68@ PHIAaron Nola (5-10)#54
Wed, Jun 3rdvs BALChris Bassitt (5-4)#139@ PHICristopher Sanchez (16-4)#4
Thu, Jun 4thvs BALTrevor Rogers (9-8)#63@ PHIZack Wheeler (10-5)#10
Fri, Jun 5th@ NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#229vs NYMChristian Scott (4-3)#56
Sat, Jun 6th   vs NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#34
Sun, Jun 7th@ NYYCam Schlittler (11-6)#13vs NYMHuascar Brazoban (5-2)#289
Mon, Jun 8th@ TBIan Seymour (9-5)#50vs CINAndrew Abbott (6-9)#103
Tue, Jun 9th@ TBNick Martinez (13-4)#82vs CINChase Burns (14-3)#20
Wed, Jun 10th@ TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#15vs CINBrady Singer (5-12)#160
Fri, Jun 12thvs TEXJack Leiter (3-7)#122@ BALShane Baz (4-14)#68
Sat, Jun 13thvs TEXJacob deGrom (9-9)#8@ BALTrey Gibson (1-3)#391
Sun, Jun 14thvs TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#97@ BALTrevor Rogers (9-8)#63
Mon, Jun 15th   @ STLDustin May (6-8)#49
Tue, Jun 16thvs TORDylan Cease (8-5)#9@ STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#290
Wed, Jun 17thvs TORBraydon Fisher (3-4)#148@ STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#98
Fri, Jun 19th@ SEABryce Miller (4-8)#44@ TEXJacob deGrom (9-9)#8
Sat, Jun 20th@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-7)#72@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (7-10)#37
Sun, Jun 21st@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#12@ TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#97
Mon, Jun 22nd@ COLRyan Feltner (5-8)#436vs ATLGrant Holmes (8-5)#144
Tue, Jun 23rd@ COLSean Sullivan (0-3)#429vs ATLJR Ritchie (1-2)#385
Wed, Jun 24th@ COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#418vs ATLMartin Perez (8-8)#230
Fri, Jun 26thvs NYYWill Warren (8-6)#67vs LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#75
Sat, Jun 27thvs NYYGerrit Cole (7-6)#18vs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-7)#5
Sun, Jun 28thvs NYYCarlos Rodon (4-2)#43vs LADEmmet Sheehan (4-8)#170
Mon, Jun 29thvs WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)@ CHCShota Imanaga (8-9)#24
Tue, Jun 30thvs WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#40@ CHCMatthew Boyd (8-3)#52
Wed, Jul 1stvs WSHBrad Lord (5-2)#158@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#182
Thu, Jul 2nd   @ LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#75
Fri, Jul 3rd@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#32@ LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1
Sat, Jul 4th@ LAASam Aldegheri (3-4)#421@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-7)#5
Sun, Jul 5th@ LAARyan Johnson (3-7)#221@ LADEmmet Sheehan (4-8)#170
Mon, Jul 6th   vs ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-1)#76
Tue, Jul 7th@ CWSNoah Schultz (3-9)#340vs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#199
Wed, Jul 8th@ CWSDavis Martin (9-6)#145vs ARI
Thu, Jul 9th@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-6)#191vs ARIMerrill Kelly (8-12)#132
Fri, Jul 10th@ NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#34vs TORShane Bieber (5-2)#147
Sat, Jul 11th@ NYMFreddy Peralta (6-11)#51vs TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#241
Sun, Jul 12th@ NYMZac Thornton (3-4)#161vs TORKevin Gausman (7-11)#27
Fri, Jul 17thvs TBMason Englert (0-3)#228@ KCSeth Lugo (6-7)#107
Sat, Jul 18thvs TBIan Seymour (9-5)#50@ KCRandy Dobnak (2-2)#435
Sun, Jul 19thvs TBShane McClanahan (9-6)#35@ KCNoah Cameron (8-8)#70
Mon, Jul 20thvs BALShane Baz (4-14)#68@ ATLBryce Elder (8-7)#128
Tue, Jul 21st   @ ATLReynaldo Lopez (4-3)#88
Wed, Jul 22ndvs BALKyle Bradish (7-12)#55@ ATLMartin Perez (8-8)#230
Thu, Jul 23rd   @ ATLChris Sale (12-9)#3
Fri, Jul 24thvs TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#241@ MIARyan Gusto (1-3)#156
Sat, Jul 25thvs TORDylan Cease (8-5)#9@ MIAEury Perez (7-9)#36
Sun, Jul 26thvs TORKevin Gausman (7-11)#27@ MIAJanson Junk (6-8)#117
Tue, Jul 28th@ ATHGage Jump (6-8)#87vs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#414
Wed, Jul 29th@ ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#176vs COLGabriel Hughes (0-5)#393
Thu, Jul 30th@ ATHMason Barnett (1-4)#410vs SFRobbie Ray (11-7)#96
Fri, Jul 31st@ LADEdgardo Henriquezvs SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)#294
Sat, Aug 1st@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-7)#5vs SFTyler Mahle (5-10)#78
Sun, Aug 2nd@ LADEmmet Sheehan (4-8)#170vs SFLanden Roupp (7-13)#71
Mon, Aug 3rd   @ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-1)#76
Tue, Aug 4thvs CWSDavis Martin (9-6)#145@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (14-4)#100
Wed, Aug 5thvs CWSSean Burke (7-6)#58@ ARIMitch Bratt (1-2)#187
Thu, Aug 6thvs CWSLuis Castillo (4-10)#83@ ARIKohl Drake (0-1)#387
Fri, Aug 7thvs ATHJack Perkins (3-9)#146vs HOURonel Blanco (0-1)#183
Sat, Aug 8thvs ATHGage Jump (6-8)#87vs HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#177
Sun, Aug 9thvs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)#179vs HOUCristian Javier (1-4)#204
Mon, Aug 10th@ TORJameson Taillon (2-6)#188vs MILLogan Henderson (8-2)#31
Tue, Aug 11th@ TORDylan Cease (8-5)#9vs MILKyle Harrison (10-3)#38
Wed, Aug 12th@ TORJose Soriano (10-7)#42vs MILDustin May (6-8)#49
Fri, Aug 14th@ PITBubba Chandler (6-9)#129@ CLEGavin Williams (12-7)#19
Sat, Aug 15th@ PITJared Jones (2-5)#47@ CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#62
Sun, Aug 16th@ PITLake Bachar (1-3)#166@ CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#59
Mon, Aug 17thvs ARIMitch Bratt (1-2)#187@ NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#34
Tue, Aug 18thvs ARIMerrill Kelly (8-12)#132@ NYMZac Thornton (3-4)#161
Wed, Aug 19thvs ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-1)#76@ NYMRobert Stock (0-3)#231
Fri, Aug 21stvs SFLogan Webb (8-8)#21vs MINConnor Prielipp (3-7)#94
Sat, Aug 22ndvs SFBlade Tidwell (0-0)#171vs MINDean Kremer (2-4)#80
Sun, Aug 23rdvs SFMatt Wilkinson (0-1)#193vs MINBailey Ober (7-4)#81
Mon, Aug 24th@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-8)#61vs PITBraxton Ashcraft (13-5)#28
Tue, Aug 25th@ MIATyler Phillips (3-6)#246vs PITPaul Skenes (9-11)#7
Wed, Aug 26th@ MIARyan Gusto (1-3)#156vs PITBubba Chandler (6-9)#129
Fri, Aug 28th@ NYYCam Schlittler (11-6)#13@ TBShane McClanahan (9-6)#35
Sat, Aug 29th@ NYY@ TBNick Martinez (13-4)#82
Sun, Aug 30th@ NYYWill Warren (8-6)#67@ TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#15
Mon, Aug 31stvs SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#12@ CINBrady Singer (5-12)#160
Tue, Sep 1stvs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#26@ CINNick Lodolo (3-3)#118
Wed, Sep 2ndvs SEABryan Woo (9-9)#16@ CINRhett Lowder (5-8)#243
Fri, Sep 4th@ BALChris Bassitt (5-4)#139vs NYYCarlos Rodon (4-2)#43
Sat, Sep 5th@ BALvs NYY
Sun, Sep 6th@ BALvs NYY
Mon, Sep 7thvs LAAvs WSH
Tue, Sep 8thvs LAAvs WSH
Wed, Sep 9thvs LAAvs WSH
Fri, Sep 11thvs KC@ SF
Sat, Sep 12thvs KC@ SF
Sun, Sep 13thvs KC@ SF
Mon, Sep 14th   @ COL
Tue, Sep 15th@ TEX@ COL
Wed, Sep 16th@ TEX@ COL
Thu, Sep 17th@ TEX@ COL
Fri, Sep 18th@ TBvs MIA
Sat, Sep 19th@ TBvs MIA
Sun, Sep 20th@ TBvs MIA
Tue, Sep 22ndvs CLE@ LAD
Wed, Sep 23rdvs CLE@ LAD
Thu, Sep 24thvs CLE@ LAD
Fri, Sep 25thvs CHCvs ARI
Sat, Sep 26thvs CHCvs ARI
Sun, Sep 27thvs CHCvs ARI
Sun, Mar 29th@ CINRhett Lowder (5-8)#243   
Mon, Apr 13th@ MINBailey Ober (7-4)#81   
Mon, Apr 20thvs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#108   
Fri, Apr 24th@ BALBrandon Young (9-3)#172   
Thu, May 28thvs ATLChris Sale (12-9)#3   
Thu, Jun 18thvs TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#241   
Thu, Jun 25thvs NYYCam Schlittler (11-6)#13   
Mon, Jul 27th@ ATHJack Perkins (3-9)#146   
Thu, Aug 13th@ TORMax Scherzer (1-7)#154   
Thu, Sep 3rd@ BALShane Baz (4-14)#68