Skip Navigation to Main Content

Cade Gibson or Joel Payamps

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Cade Gibson or Joel Payamps Player Statistics
  Joel Payamps
RP - ATL
Joel Payamps
Cade Gibson
RP - MIA
Cade Gibson
2026 Stats 
   
   
Games Played1246
   
Games Started01
   
Innings Pitched7.249.2
   
Wins06
   
Losses22
   
Saves00
   
Blown Saves10
   
Holds24
   
Hits Allowed949
   
Earned Runs830
   
Home Runs Allowed24
   
Strikeouts943
   
Walks421
   
ERA9.395.44
   
WHIP1.701.41
   
Cade Gibson or Joel Payamps Player Projections
  Joel Payamps
RP - ATL
Joel Payamps
Cade Gibson
RP - MIA
Cade Gibson
2026 Projections 
   
   
Games Played5244
   
Games Started00
   
Innings Pitched50.352.6
   
Wins33
   
Losses33
   
Saves10
   
Blown Saves01
   
Holds104
   
Hits Allowed4850
   
Earned Runs2525
   
Home Runs Allowed75
   
Strikeouts4842
   
Walks1621
   
ERA4.444.26
   
WHIP1.261.35
   
Cade Gibson or Joel Payamps Player Notes
  Joel Payamps
RP - ATL
Joel Payamps
Cade Gibson
RP - MIA
Cade Gibson
News 
 The Braves designated Joel Payamps for assignment.
Ari Koslow
Fri, May 1st
The Marlins recalled LHP Cade Gibson from Triple-A Jacksonville.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Aug 31st
  The Marlins optioned LHP Cade Gibson to Triple-A Jacksonville.
Ari Koslow
Thu, Aug 27th
  The Marlins officially recalled Cade Gibson from Triple-A Jacksonville.
Ari Koslow
Wed, May 20th
  The Marlins are recalling Cade Gibson from Triple-A Jacksonville.
Ari Koslow
Wed, May 20th
  Cade Gibson has been optioned to Triple-A Jacksonville by the Miami Marlins. Josh Ekness had his contract selected by Miami in a corresponding move.
David Leisering
Sat, May 2nd
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Cade Gibson or Joel Payamps Player Schedules
  Joel Payamps
RP - ATL
Joel Payamps
Cade Gibson
RP - MIA
Cade Gibson
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Fri, Mar 27thvs KCCole Ragans (1-4)vs COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#248
Sat, Mar 28thvs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#97vs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)
Sun, Mar 29thvs KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#218vs COLJose Quintana (2-3)#340
Mon, Mar 30thvs ATHJacob Lopez (6-5)#267vs CWSDavis Martin (9-7)#96
Tue, Mar 31stvs ATHAaron Civale (6-7)#152vs CWSErick Fedde (8-9)#252
Wed, Apr 1stvs ATHLuis Severino (2-6)vs CWSShane Smith (0-2)#233
Fri, Apr 3rd@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#86@ NYYWill Warren (10-6)#89
Sat, Apr 4th@ ARIMichael Soroka (9-5)#49@ NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#171
Sun, Apr 5th@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-3)#112@ NYYMax Fried (5-5)#13
Mon, Apr 6th@ LAAJose Soriano (12-8)#19vs CINBrandon Williamson (5-4)#292
Tue, Apr 7th@ LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-6)#79vs CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#131
Wed, Apr 8th@ LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#34vs CINBrady Singer (6-15)#201
Thu, Apr 9th   vs CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#293
Fri, Apr 10thvs CLESlade Cecconi (5-7)#230@ DETKeider Montero (10-9)#107
Sat, Apr 11thvs CLEParker Messick (12-9)#35@ DETCasey Mize (6-9)#38
Sun, Apr 12thvs CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#71@ DETTarik Skubal (11-7)#1
Mon, Apr 13thvs MIAEury Perez (7-11)#55@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-5)#148
Tue, Apr 14thvs MIAMax Meyer (9-1)@ ATLReynaldo Lopez (4-5)
Wed, Apr 15thvs MIAChris Paddack (0-7)@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)
Fri, Apr 17th@ PHITaijuan Walker (1-4)vs MILColeman Crow (0-1)#137
Sat, Apr 18th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-6)#11vs MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)
Sun, Apr 19th@ PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#164vs MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#12
Mon, Apr 20th@ WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#142vs STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#117
Tue, Apr 21st@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-6)#37vs STLDustin May (7-9)#42
Wed, Apr 22nd@ WSHZack Littell (8-8)#214vs STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#64
Fri, Apr 24thvs PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#164@ SFAdrian Houser (4-7)
Sat, Apr 25thvs PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#7@ SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#127
Sun, Apr 26thvs PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#52@ SFLanden Roupp (9-14)#102
Mon, Apr 27th   @ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-9)#6
Tue, Apr 28thvs DETCasey Mize (6-9)#38@ LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#8
Wed, Apr 29thvs DETTarik Skubal (11-7)#1@ LADTyler Glasnow (5-2)#10
Fri, May 1st@ COLJose Quintana (2-3)#340vs PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#7
Sat, May 2nd@ COLBrennan Bernardino (4-3)#281vs PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#164
Sun, May 3rd@ COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#248vs PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)
Mon, May 4th@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#4vs PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#52
Tue, May 5th@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#15vs BALChris Bassitt (9-5)#95
Wed, May 6th@ SEABryan Woo (12-10)#3vs BALBrandon Young (9-5)#92
Thu, May 7th   vs BALCade Povich (2-1)#185
Fri, May 8th@ LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#98vs WSHFoster Griffin (15-6)#37
Sat, May 9th@ LADBlake Snell (4-1)#23vs WSHRichard Lovelady (3-4)#288
Sun, May 10th@ LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#51vs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#48
Tue, May 12thvs CHCColin Rea (8-8)#278@ MINBailey Ober (7-6)#110
Wed, May 13thvs CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#31@ MINSimeon Woods Richardson (2-7)
Thu, May 14thvs CHCBen Brown (4-2)@ MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#140
Fri, May 15thvs BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#72@ TBIan Seymour (9-7)#57
Sat, May 16thvs BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#30@ TBNick Martinez (15-5)#85
Sun, May 17thvs BOSBrayan Bello (6-7)#109@ TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#18
Mon, May 18th@ MIAMax Meyer (9-1)vs ATLJR Ritchie (1-4)#157
Tue, May 19th@ MIABraxton Garrett (0-1)vs ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#119
Wed, May 20th@ MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#77vs ATLChris Sale (14-9)#2
Thu, May 21st@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#91vs ATLSpencer Strider (4-2)
Fri, May 22ndvs WSHRichard Lovelady (3-4)#288vs NYMTobias Myers (1-2)#162
Sat, May 23rdvs WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#142vs NYMFreddy Peralta (9-11)#56
Sun, May 24thvs WSHFoster Griffin (15-6)#37vs NYMChristian Scott (4-5)#29
Mon, May 25th   @ TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#76
Tue, May 26th@ BOSRanger Suarez (8-5)#44@ TORBraydon Fisher (3-4)#195
Wed, May 27th@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#72@ TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#21
Fri, May 29th@ CINChris Paddack (0-7)@ NYMFreddy Peralta (9-11)#56
Sat, May 30th@ CINBrady Singer (6-15)#201@ NYMChristian Scott (4-5)#29
Sun, May 31st@ CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#153@ NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#16
Mon, Jun 1st   @ WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#48
Tue, Jun 2ndvs TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#21@ WSHRichard Lovelady (3-4)#288
Wed, Jun 3rdvs TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)@ WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#124
Fri, Jun 5thvs PITMitch Keller (6-8)vs TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#18
Sat, Jun 6thvs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)vs TBShane McClanahan (10-7)
Sun, Jun 7thvs PITMason Montgomery (6-3)#132vs TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#40
Tue, Jun 9th@ CWSBrandon Eisert (3-3)#222vs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#122
Wed, Jun 10th@ CWSDavis Martin (9-7)#96vs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#184
Thu, Jun 11th   vs ARIMerrill Kelly (10-14)#182
Fri, Jun 12th@ NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#16@ PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Sat, Jun 13th@ NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#54@ PITBubba Chandler (8-9)#75
Sun, Jun 14th@ NYMFreddy Peralta (9-11)#56@ PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#9
Mon, Jun 15th   @ PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#7
Tue, Jun 16th   @ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)
Wed, Jun 17thvs SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)@ PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#164
Fri, Jun 19thvs MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#12vs SFLanden Roupp (9-14)#102
Sat, Jun 20thvs MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#66vs SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)
Sun, Jun 21stvs MILRobert Gasser (5-5)#60vs SFLogan Webb (8-9)
Mon, Jun 22nd@ SDMichael King (12-10)#43vs TEXTyler Alexander (5-2)#130
Tue, Jun 23rd@ SDWandy Peralta (3-3)#301vs TEXCal Quantrill (9-5)
Wed, Jun 24th@ SDJP Sears (3-4)vs TEXJacob deGrom (11-10)#5
Fri, Jun 26th@ SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)@ STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#117
Sat, Jun 27th@ SFLogan Webb (8-9)@ STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#94
Sun, Jun 28th@ SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#127@ STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#64
Mon, Jun 29th   @ COLSean Sullivan (0-3)#277
Tue, Jun 30thvs STLMatthew Liberatore (6-14)#90@ COLTanner Gordon (1-6)#287
Wed, Jul 1stvs STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#117@ COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#248
Thu, Jul 2ndvs STLDustin May (7-9)#42@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)
Fri, Jul 3rdvs NYMChristian Scott (4-5)#29@ ATHJack Perkins (3-12)#126
Sat, Jul 4thvs NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#54@ ATHAaron Civale (6-7)#152
Sun, Jul 5thvs NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#16@ ATHGage Jump (6-11)
Tue, Jul 7th@ PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#9vs SEABryan Woo (12-10)#3
Wed, Jul 8th@ PITJared Jones (5-6)#26vs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#15
Thu, Jul 9th@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)vs SEABryce Miller (4-9)#22
Fri, Jul 10th@ STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#64vs CLEParker Messick (12-9)#35
Sat, Jul 11th@ STLMatthew Liberatore (6-14)#90vs CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#71
Sun, Jul 12th@ STLDustin May (7-9)#42vs CLEJoey Cantillo (11-9)#58
Fri, Jul 17thvs TEXCal Quantrill (9-5)@ MILLogan Henderson (11-3)#28
Sat, Jul 18thvs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#27@ MILShane Drohan (7-5)#70
Sun, Jul 19thvs TEXNathan Eovaldi (11-10)#65@ MILRobert Gasser (5-5)#60
Mon, Jul 20thvs SDJP Sears (3-4)@ HOURonel Blanco (0-1)#115
Tue, Jul 21stvs SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#139@ HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#179
Wed, Jul 22ndvs SDMichael King (12-10)#43@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#151
Fri, Jul 24th@ BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#39vs SDGerman Marquez (4-2)
Sat, Jul 25th@ BALBrandon Young (9-5)#92vs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#280
Sun, Jul 26th@ BALShane Baz (6-15)#63vs SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#139
Mon, Jul 27th@ NYMZac Thornton (5-6)#144vs PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#7
Tue, Jul 28th   vs PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#52
Wed, Jul 29th@ NYMChristian Scott (4-5)#29vs PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)
Thu, Jul 30thvs WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#142@ NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#16
Fri, Jul 31stvs WSHFoster Griffin (15-6)#37@ NYMKodai Senga (0-9)#69
Sat, Aug 1stvs WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)@ NYMZac Thornton (5-6)#144
Sun, Aug 2ndvs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#48@ NYMRobert Stock (1-3)
Tue, Aug 4thvs MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#106@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-5)#148
Wed, Aug 5thvs MIAEury Perez (7-11)#55@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)
Thu, Aug 6thvs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#77@ ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#119
Fri, Aug 7th@ NYYMax Fried (5-5)#13vs LAAGeorge Klassen (2-2)
Sat, Aug 8th@ NYYGerrit Cole (10-9)#25vs LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#113
Sun, Aug 9th@ NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#14vs LAAGrayson Rodriguez (5-8)#123
Tue, Aug 11thvs NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#16vs PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#9
Wed, Aug 12thvs NYMZac Thornton (5-6)#144vs PITCarmen Mlodzinski (8-7)#84
Thu, Aug 13th   vs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Fri, Aug 14thvs ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-3)#112@ CINChase Burns (15-3)
Sat, Aug 15thvs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#86@ CINBrady Singer (6-15)#201
Sun, Aug 16thvs ARIMichael Soroka (9-5)#49@ CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#153
Mon, Aug 17th@ MINBailey Ober (7-6)#110@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-6)#11
Tue, Aug 18th@ MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#140@ PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#7
Wed, Aug 19th@ MINTaj Bradley (12-6)#88@ PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#52
Fri, Aug 21st@ MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#12vs WSHBrad Lord (5-2)#227
Sat, Aug 22nd@ MILLogan Henderson (11-3)#28vs WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#142
Sun, Aug 23rd@ MILShane Drohan (7-5)#70vs WSHJackson Kent (2-4)#244
Mon, Aug 24th   vs BOSRanger Suarez (8-5)#44
Tue, Aug 25thvs LADTyler Glasnow (5-2)#10vs BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#30
Wed, Aug 26thvs LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#183vs BOSSonny Gray (18-5)#32
Fri, Aug 28thvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-11)#336@ WSHJackson Kent (2-4)#244
Sat, Aug 29thvs COLZach Agnos (0-2)#329@ WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#48
Sun, Aug 30thvs COLMason Adams (0-2)#249@ WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#124
Mon, Aug 31stvs SFAnthony Molina (3-2)#114@ WSHWill Dion (2-2)#181
Tue, Sep 1st@ WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#142@ KCRandy Dobnak (3-5)#334
Wed, Sep 2nd@ WSHBrad Lord (5-2)#227@ KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#81
Thu, Sep 3rd   @ KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#97
Fri, Sep 4th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-6)#11vs CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#31
Sat, Sep 5th@ PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#7vs CHCJavier Assad (6-1)#206
Sun, Sep 6th@ PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#52vs CHCClay Holmes (6-8)#82
Mon, Sep 7th@ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)vs NYMJonah Tong (2-2)#46
Tue, Sep 8thvs TBFreddy Peralta (9-11)#56vs NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#54
Wed, Sep 9thvs TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#40vs NYMRobert Stock (1-3)
Fri, Sep 11thvs PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#52vs LADBlake Snell (4-1)#23
Sat, Sep 12thvs PHITim Mayza (3-4)#229vs LADTyler Glasnow (5-2)#10
Sun, Sep 13thvs PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#164vs LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#98
Mon, Sep 14th@ CHCDavid Peterson (9-8)#160@ ARICorbin Burnes (0-0)#47
Tue, Sep 15th@ CHCKevin Gausman (9-12)#21@ ARIMichael Soroka (9-5)#49
Wed, Sep 16th@ CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#31@ ARIMerrill Kelly (10-14)#182
Fri, Sep 18th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#151@ SDNick Pivetta (3-2)#45
Sat, Sep 19th@ HOUHayden Wesneski (5-2)#68@ SDCasey Mize (6-9)#38
Sun, Sep 20th@ HOUHunter Brown (6-3)#20@ SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#139
Tue, Sep 22ndvs CINBrandon Williamson (5-4)#292@ CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#31
Wed, Sep 23rdvs CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#131@ CHCKevin Gausman (9-12)#21
Thu, Sep 24thvs CINBrady Singer (6-15)#201@ CHCMatthew Boyd (10-5)#50
Fri, Sep 25th@ MIAEury Perez (7-11)#55vs ATLRay Kerr
Sat, Sep 26th@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#91vs ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#119
Sun, Sep 27th@ MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#77vs ATLJR Ritchie (1-4)#157
Thu, Apr 2nd@ ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#184   
Thu, Apr 23rd@ WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#48   
Thu, Apr 30thvs DETFramber Valdez (10-12)#74   
Thu, May 28th@ BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#30   
Thu, Jun 4thvs TORMason Fluharty (6-1)#253   
Mon, Jul 6thvs NYMFreddy Peralta (9-11)#56   
Thu, Jul 23rdvs SDKyle Hart (1-3)#215   
Mon, Aug 10thvs NYMChristian Scott (4-5)#29   
Thu, Aug 20th@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#83   
Thu, Aug 27thvs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-9)#6   
Thu, Sep 10thvs TBNick Martinez (15-5)#85