Skip Navigation to Main Content

Carter Baumler or Ken Waldichuk

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Carter Baumler or Ken Waldichuk Player Statistics
  Carter Baumler
SP,RP - TEX
Carter Baumler
Ken Waldichuk
SP,RP - WSH
Ken Waldichuk
2026 Stats 
   
   
Games Played45
   
Games Started00
   
Innings Pitched5.29.1
   
Wins00
   
Losses00
   
Saves00
   
Blown Saves01
   
Holds00
   
Hits Allowed47
   
Earned Runs27
   
Home Runs Allowed14
   
Strikeouts68
   
Walks66
   
ERA3.186.75
   
WHIP1.761.39
   
Carter Baumler or Ken Waldichuk Player Projections
  Carter Baumler
SP,RP - TEX
Carter Baumler
Ken Waldichuk
SP,RP - WSH
Ken Waldichuk
2026 Projections 
   
   
Games Played4532
   
Games Started00
   
Innings Pitched47.436.6
   
Wins22
   
Losses32
   
Saves00
   
Blown Saves00
   
Holds44
   
Hits Allowed4534
   
Earned Runs2419
   
Home Runs Allowed65
   
Strikeouts4135
   
Walks2217
   
ERA4.604.60
   
WHIP1.421.41
   
Carter Baumler or Ken Waldichuk Player Notes
  Carter Baumler
SP,RP - TEX
Carter Baumler
Ken Waldichuk
SP,RP - WSH
Ken Waldichuk
News 
 Carter Baumler was sent on a rehab assignment.
Ari Koslow
Thu, Sep 3rd
Ken Waldichuk underwent Tommy John surgery along with an internal brace procedure to repair a flexor tendon and UCL injury.
Nicholas Rodriguez
Sun, Apr 26th
 The Rangers transferred Carter Baumler to the 60-day injured list.
Ari Koslow
Sat, May 23rd
The Nationals placed Ken Waldichuk on the 60-day injured list with left forearm tightness.
Ari Koslow
Thu, Apr 16th
 Carter Baumler has been shut down from his minor league rehab assignment.
Nicholas Rodriguez
Mon, May 11th
Ken Waldichuk will receive a second opinion after being recommended to undergo Tommy John surgery.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Apr 13th
 The Rangers sent Carter Baumler on a rehab assignment to Triple-A Round Rock.
Ari Koslow
Thu, Apr 23rd
The Nationals placed Ken Waldichuk on the 15-day injured list with left forearm tightness.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Apr 13th
 Carter Baumler threw a live batting practice session on Monday.
Ari Koslow
Wed, Apr 22nd
Ken Waldichuk was removed from Sunday’s game against the Brewers with an apparent injury.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Apr 12th
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Carter Baumler or Ken Waldichuk Player Schedules
  Carter Baumler
SP,RP - TEX
Carter Baumler
Ken Waldichuk
SP,RP - WSH
Ken Waldichuk
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6@ CHCMatthew Boyd (10-5)#76
Sat, Mar 28th@ PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#65@ CHCCade Horton (1-0)
Sun, Mar 29th@ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)@ CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#49
Mon, Mar 30th@ BALChris Bassitt (9-5)#158@ PHITaijuan Walker (1-4)
Tue, Mar 31st@ BALZach Eflin (0-0)@ PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#114
Wed, Apr 1st@ BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#50@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6
Fri, Apr 3rdvs CINBrady Singer (6-15)#197vs LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#78
Sat, Apr 4thvs CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#181vs LADTyler Glasnow (5-2)#10
Sun, Apr 5thvs CINChase Burns (15-3)vs LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#90
Mon, Apr 6thvs SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#8vs STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#83
Tue, Apr 7thvs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#33vs STLMatthew Liberatore (6-14)#93
Wed, Apr 8thvs SEABryan Woo (12-10)#12vs STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104
Fri, Apr 10th@ LADTyler Glasnow (5-2)#10@ MILAaron Ashby
Sat, Apr 11th@ LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#78@ MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#62
Sun, Apr 12th@ LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#90@ MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)
Mon, Apr 13th@ ATHLuis Severino (2-6)@ PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#13
Tue, Apr 14th@ ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#256@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)
Wed, Apr 15th@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)@ PITMason Montgomery (6-3)#141
Thu, Apr 16th@ ATHJacob Lopez (7-5)#232@ PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Fri, Apr 17th@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#8vs SFLogan Webb (8-9)
Sat, Apr 18th@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#33vs SFAdrian Houser (4-7)
Sun, Apr 19th@ SEABryan Woo (12-10)#12vs SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#177
Tue, Apr 21stvs PITCarmen Mlodzinski (8-7)#57vs ATLReynaldo Lopez (4-5)
Wed, Apr 22ndvs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)vs ATLDidier Fuentes (7-2)#105
Thu, Apr 23rdvs PITBubba Chandler (8-10)#61vs ATLJR Ritchie (1-4)#117
Fri, Apr 24thvs ATHLuis Severino (2-6)@ CWSBryan Hudson (5-4)#146
Sat, Apr 25thvs ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#256@ CWSNoah Schultz (4-9)#102
Sun, Apr 26thvs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)@ CWSBryan Hudson (5-4)#146
Mon, Apr 27thvs NYYMax Fried (5-5)#22   
Tue, Apr 28thvs NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#9@ NYMClay Holmes (6-8)#81
Wed, Apr 29thvs NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-3)#189@ NYMDavid Peterson (9-8)#63
Fri, May 1st@ DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#184vs MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#7
Sat, May 2nd@ DETKeider Montero (10-9)#191vs MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#62
Sun, May 3rd@ DETTyler Holton (2-5)#188vs MILLogan Henderson (11-3)#11
Tue, May 5th@ NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-3)#189vs MINTaj Bradley (12-6)#43
Wed, May 6th@ NYYWill Warren (11-6)#67vs MINBailey Ober (7-6)#133
Thu, May 7th@ NYYPaul Blackburn (7-3)#144vs MINSimeon Woods Richardson (2-7)
Fri, May 8thvs CHCBen Brown (4-2)@ MIARobby Snelling (0-1)
Sat, May 9thvs CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#124@ MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#127
Sun, May 10thvs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#112
Mon, May 11thvs ARIMichael Soroka (9-5)#48   
Tue, May 12thvs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#212@ CINBrady Singer (6-15)#197
Wed, May 13thvs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#129@ CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#150
Fri, May 15th@ HOUSpencer Arrighetti (9-9)#130vs BALShane Baz (6-15)#73
Sat, May 16th@ HOUKai-Wei Teng (5-7)#244vs BALChris Bassitt (9-5)#158
Sun, May 17th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#169vs BALBrandon Young (9-6)#153
Mon, May 18th@ COLJose Quintana (2-3)#283vs NYMChristian Scott (4-5)
Tue, May 19th@ COLSammy Peralta#217vs NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#28
Wed, May 20th@ COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#194vs NYMZac Thornton (5-6)#111
Fri, May 22nd@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (5-8)#66@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)
Sat, May 23rd@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-6)#174
Sun, May 24th@ LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16@ ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#68
Mon, May 25thvs HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#209@ CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#74
Tue, May 26thvs HOUJason Alexander (1-1)#270@ CLEJoey Cantillo (11-9)#47
Wed, May 27thvs HOUMike Burrows (4-9)@ CLEGavin Williams (14-8)#20
Thu, May 28thvs HOUSpencer Arrighetti (9-9)#130   
Fri, May 29thvs KCStephen Kolek (4-3)vs SDLucas Giolito (2-3)
Sat, May 30thvs KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#164vs SDMichael King (12-10)#60
Sun, May 31stvs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96vs SDGriffin Canning (4-9)
Mon, Jun 1st@ STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#112
Tue, Jun 2nd@ STLDustin May (7-9)#35vs MIALake Bachar (1-4)#166
Wed, Jun 3rd@ STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#83vs MIAMax Meyer (9-1)
Fri, Jun 5thvs CLEParker Messick (12-9)#27@ ARIMerrill Kelly (10-14)#125
Sat, Jun 6thvs CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#74@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#171
Sun, Jun 7thvs CLEJoey Cantillo (11-9)#47@ ARIMichael Soroka (9-5)#48
Tue, Jun 9th@ KCStephen Kolek (4-3)@ SFAdrian Houser (4-7)
Wed, Jun 10th@ KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#164@ SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#177
Thu, Jun 11th@ KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96   
Fri, Jun 12th@ BOSSonny Gray (18-5)#46vs SEABryce Miller (4-10)#31
Sat, Jun 13th@ BOSRanger Suarez (8-5)#69vs SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#100
Sun, Jun 14th@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#89vs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#157
Mon, Jun 15thvs MINMike Paredes (0-3)vs KCMitch Spence (0-2)
Tue, Jun 16thvs MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#126vs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96
Thu, Jun 18thvs MINJoe Ryan (7-10)#25   
Fri, Jun 19thvs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#253@ TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#71
Sat, Jun 20thvs SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#87@ TBIan Seymour (9-7)#58
Sun, Jun 21stvs SDWandy Peralta (3-3)#267@ TBNick Martinez (15-5)#193
Mon, Jun 22nd@ MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#236vs PHITim Mayza (3-4)#136
Tue, Jun 23rd@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#112vs PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)
Wed, Jun 24th@ MIAEury Perez (8-11)#21vs PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#65
Thu, Jun 25th@ TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#37vs PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6
Fri, Jun 26th@ TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)@ BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#50
Sat, Jun 27th@ TORDylan Cease (11-6)@ BALBrandon Young (9-6)#153
Sun, Jun 28th@ TORShane Bieber (5-2)@ BALKyle Bradish (7-14)
Mon, Jun 29th@ CLEParker Messick (12-9)#27@ BOSRanger Suarez (8-5)#69
Tue, Jun 30th@ CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#74@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#89
Wed, Jul 1st@ CLEJoey Cantillo (11-9)#47@ BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#30
Thu, Jul 2ndvs DETFramber Valdez (10-12)#54   
Sat, Jul 4thvs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#184vs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Sun, Jul 5thvs DETCasey Mize (6-10)#55vs PITBubba Chandler (8-10)#61
Tue, Jul 7thvs LAAJose Soriano (12-8)#23vs HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#209
Wed, Jul 8thvs LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36vs HOUSpencer Arrighetti (9-9)#130
Thu, Jul 9thvs LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16   
Fri, Jul 10thvs HOUHunter Brown (6-4)#19vs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)
Sat, Jul 11thvs HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#169vs NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#9
Sun, Jul 12thvs HOUCristian Javier (2-6)vs NYYWill Warren (11-6)#67
Fri, Jul 17th@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#3@ ATHGage Jump (6-11)
Sat, Jul 18th@ ATLOwen Murphy (0-1)#139@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)
Sun, Jul 19th@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-6)#174@ ATHJacob Lopez (7-5)#232
Mon, Jul 20thvs CWSErick Fedde (8-9)#131@ COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#194
Tue, Jul 21stvs CWSNoah Schultz (4-9)#102@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)
Wed, Jul 22ndvs CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#109@ COLGabriel Hughes (0-8)
Fri, Jul 24thvs SEABryce Miller (4-10)#31vs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#171
Sat, Jul 25thvs SEABryan Woo (12-10)#12vs ARIMitch Bratt (1-3)
Sun, Jul 26thvs SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#8vs ARIKohl Drake (0-1)#223
Mon, Jul 27thvs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#33vs TORMax Scherzer (3-9)#115
Tue, Jul 28th@ TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#71vs TORShane Bieber (5-2)
Wed, Jul 29th@ TBCasey Legumina (2-2)#261vs TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#24
Thu, Jul 30th@ TBShane McClanahan (10-7)@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-6)#174
Fri, Jul 31st@ HOUHunter Brown (6-4)#19@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)
Sat, Aug 1st@ HOURonel Blanco (0-1)#196@ ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#68
Sun, Aug 2nd@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#169@ ATLJR Ritchie (1-4)#117
Mon, Aug 3rdvs SFLogan Webb (8-9)@ PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#65
Tue, Aug 4thvs SFBlade Tidwell (1-2)@ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)
Wed, Aug 5thvs SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)@ PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#114
Fri, Aug 7thvs BALShane Baz (6-15)#73vs CINChase Petty (1-2)#252
Sat, Aug 8thvs BALKyle Bradish (7-14)vs CINChase Burns (15-3)
Sun, Aug 9thvs BALCade Povich (2-1)#170vs CINBrady Singer (6-15)#197
Mon, Aug 10th@ LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16   
Tue, Aug 11th@ LAARyan Johnson (5-9)#154vs CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#49
Wed, Aug 12th@ LAAGeorge Klassen (2-2)vs CHCDavid Peterson (9-8)#63
Thu, Aug 13th@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36vs CHCKevin Gausman (9-12)#37
Fri, Aug 14th@ ATHGage Jump (6-11)@ NYMRobert Stock (1-3)
Sat, Aug 15th@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)@ NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#45
Sun, Aug 16th@ ATHJacob Lopez (7-5)#232@ NYMChristian Scott (4-5)
Tue, Aug 18thvs WSHJackson Kent (2-4)@ TEXCal Quantrill (9-5)
Wed, Aug 19thvs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#34@ TEXKumar Rocker (6-11)#82
Thu, Aug 20thvs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#84@ TEXJacob deGrom (11-11)#14
Fri, Aug 21stvs LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16@ MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#121
Sat, Aug 22ndvs LAARyan Johnson (5-9)#154@ MIAEury Perez (8-11)#21
Sun, Aug 23rdvs LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-6)#56@ MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#127
Mon, Aug 24th@ CWSJose Urquidy#214vs COLRyan Feltner (6-10)#224
Tue, Aug 25th@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#109vs COLMason Adams (0-2)#155
Wed, Aug 26th@ CWSSean Burke (11-7)#53vs COLTanner Gordon (1-6)#198
Fri, Aug 28th@ MILLogan Henderson (11-3)#11vs MIAEury Perez (8-11)#21
Sat, Aug 29th@ MILShane Drohan (7-5)#122vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#112
Sun, Aug 30th@ MILDustin May (7-9)#35vs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#127
Mon, Aug 31stvs ATHGage Jump (6-11)vs MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#121
Tue, Sep 1stvs ATHBrady Basso (1-3)#186vs ATLAJ Smith-Shawver (0-3)#165
Wed, Sep 2ndvs ATHJacob Lopez (7-5)#232vs ATLGrant Holmes (10-6)#174
Thu, Sep 3rdvs TBShane McClanahan (10-7)   
Fri, Sep 4thvs TBNick Martinez (15-5)#193@ LADBlake Snell (4-1)#18
Sat, Sep 5thvs TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#26@ LADTyler Glasnow (5-2)#10
Sun, Sep 6thvs TBIan Seymour (9-7)#58@ LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#41
Tue, Sep 8th@ SEABryce Miller (4-10)#31@ SDCasey Mize (6-10)#55
Wed, Sep 9th@ SEAKade Anderson (2-2)#40@ SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#87
Thu, Sep 10th@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#8   
Fri, Sep 11th@ ARIMerrill Kelly (10-14)#125vs LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-6)#56
Sat, Sep 12th@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (8-3)#116vs LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36
Sun, Sep 13th@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#171vs LAAGrayson Rodriguez (5-8)#66
Tue, Sep 15thvs BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-7)#86vs PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6
Wed, Sep 16thvs BOSJake Bennett (9-7)#203vs PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#5
Thu, Sep 17thvs BOSSonny Gray (18-5)#46   
Fri, Sep 18thvs TORDylan Cease (11-6)@ STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#80
Sat, Sep 19thvs TORJose Soriano (12-8)#23@ STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104
Sun, Sep 20thvs TORSpencer Miles (6-2)#101@ STLQuinn Mathews (2-3)#97
Tue, Sep 22ndvs NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#45@ DETDrew Anderson (5-7)#38
Wed, Sep 23rdvs NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#28@ DETFramber Valdez (10-12)#54
Thu, Sep 24thvs NYMZac Thornton (5-6)#111   
Fri, Sep 25th@ MINJoe Ryan (7-10)#25vs NYMJefry Yan
Sat, Sep 26th@ MINBailey Ober (7-6)#133vs NYMJonah Tong (2-2)#64
Sun, Sep 27th@ MINDean Kremer (4-5)#79vs NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#45
Mon, Apr 20th   vs ATLBryce Elder (8-8)
Thu, Apr 30th   @ NYMFreddy Peralta (10-11)#51
Thu, May 14th   @ CINChase Burns (15-3)
Thu, May 21st   vs NYMDavid Peterson (9-8)#63
Mon, Jun 8th   @ SFLogan Webb (8-9)
Wed, Jun 17th   vs KCLuinder Avila (5-4)
Fri, Jul 3rd   vs PITMitch Keller (6-8)
Mon, Jul 6th   vs HOUMike Burrows (4-9)
Thu, Aug 6th   @ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6
Thu, Aug 27th   vs COLGabriel Hughes (0-8)
Mon, Sep 7th   @ SDNick Pivetta (3-2)#17
Mon, Sep 21st   @ DETRiver Ryan (0-0)#77