Skip Navigation to Main Content

Cavan Biggio or Matt Wallner

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Cavan Biggio or Matt Wallner Player Statistics
  Matt Wallner
LF,RF - MIN
Matt Wallner
Cavan Biggio
1B,2B,RF - HOU
Cavan Biggio
2026 Stats 
   
   
At Bats120
   
Runs14
   
Hits20
   
Singles13
   
Doubles3
   
Triples0
   
Home Runs4
   
RBI10
   
Stolen Bases0
   
Caught Stealing1
   
Walks10
   
Strikeouts53
   
Batting Average.167
   
On Base Pct.259
   
Slugging Pct.292
   
On-base Plus Slugging.551
   
Cavan Biggio or Matt Wallner Player Projections
  Matt Wallner
LF,RF - MIN
Matt Wallner
Cavan Biggio
1B,2B,RF - HOU
Cavan Biggio
2026 Projections 
   
   
At Bats40149
   
Runs587
   
Hits9211
   
Singles468
   
Doubles212
   
Triples20
   
Home Runs221
   
RBI615
   
Stolen Bases51
   
Caught Stealing20
   
Walks476
   
Strikeouts14115
   
Batting Average.230.217
   
On Base Pct.312.302
   
Slugging Pct.459.334
   
On-base Plus Slugging.771.636
   
Cavan Biggio or Matt Wallner Player Notes
  Matt Wallner
LF,RF - MIN
Matt Wallner
Cavan Biggio
1B,2B,RF - HOU
Cavan Biggio
News 
 Matt Wallner was optioned to Triple-A St. Paul on Thursday.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Thu, May 14th
The Astros reassigned Cavan Biggio to minor league camp.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Mar 22nd
 Matt Wallner avoided an injury after getting hit by a pitch and being removed from Thursday’s game against the Nationals.
Ari Koslow
Thu, May 7th
Astros infielder/outfielder Cavan Biggio could make his spring debut on Saturday as the designated hitter.
Brenton Kemp
Thu, Mar 12th
 Matt Wallner went 2-for-3 in Wednesday's 15-2 loss to the Nationals with a home run, one run scored, and two RBI.
Matthew Adam
Thu, May 7th
Biggio (elbow) underwent arthroscopic surgery on his right elbow during the offseason. He joined Houston as a non-roster invitee.
Bruno Mulé
Thu, Mar 5th
 Matt Wallner is back in the lineup for Tuesday’s game against the Mets.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Apr 21st
Cavan Biggio is 2-3 weeks away from being able to play in games.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Feb 16th
 Matt Wallner was scratched from the Twins’ starting lineup on Sunday due to a lingering rib injury.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Apr 19th
The Astros signed Cavan Biggio to a minor league contract.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Feb 15th
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Cavan Biggio or Matt Wallner Player Schedules
  Matt Wallner
LF,RF - MIN
Matt Wallner
Cavan Biggio
1B,2B,RF - HOU
Cavan Biggio
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26th@ BALTrevor Rogers (9-8)#61vs LAAJose Soriano (10-7)#47
Fri, Mar 27th   vs LAAYusei Kikuchi (0-4)#106
Sat, Mar 28th@ BALKyle Bradish (7-12)#50vs LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#34
Sun, Mar 29th@ BALShane Baz (4-14)#64vs LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)
Mon, Mar 30th@ KCKris Bubic (3-2)#144vs BOSRanger Suarez (5-3)#31
Tue, Mar 31st   vs BOSBrayan Bello (5-6)#135
Wed, Apr 1st@ KCNoah Cameron (8-8)#63vs BOSGarrett Crochet (3-3)#174
Fri, Apr 3rdvs TBJoe Boyle (0-1)#233@ ATHJeffrey Springs (3-12)#360
Sat, Apr 4thvs TBSteven Matz (5-4)#152@ ATHLuis Morales (0-2)#271
Sun, Apr 5thvs TBNick Martinez (13-4)#78@ ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#199
Mon, Apr 6thvs DETCasey Mize (5-7)#48@ COLRyan Feltner (5-8)#437
Tue, Apr 7thvs DETTarik Skubal (8-7)#2@ COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#423
Wed, Apr 8thvs DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#41@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#420
Fri, Apr 10th@ TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-7)#71
Sat, Apr 11th@ TOREric Lauer (8-6)#221@ SEALuis Castillo (4-10)#109
Sun, Apr 12th@ TORMax Scherzer (1-6)#155@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#12
Mon, Apr 13thvs BOSGarrett Crochet (3-3)#174@ SEAGeorge Kirby (8-10)#25
Tue, Apr 14thvs BOSSonny Gray (16-3)#28vs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#420
Wed, Apr 15thvs BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#145vs COLJose Quintana (2-3)#435
Thu, Apr 16th   vs COLJuan Mejia
Fri, Apr 17thvs CINBrandon Williamson (2-3)#315vs STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#100
Sat, Apr 18thvs CINAndrew Abbott (6-9)#98vs STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#322
Sun, Apr 19thvs CINBrady Singer (5-11)#154vs STLMatthew Liberatore (5-11)#101
Mon, Apr 20th   @ CLESlade Cecconi (4-7)#150
Tue, Apr 21st@ NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#35@ CLEParker Messick (10-8)#32
Wed, Apr 22nd@ NYMClay Holmes (5-6)#66@ CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#56
Fri, Apr 24th@ TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#14vs NYYWill Warren (8-6)#60
Sat, Apr 25th@ TBShane McClanahan (9-6)#36vs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#111
Sun, Apr 26th@ TBGriffin Jax (6-9)#87vs NYYLuis Gil (1-2)#310
Tue, Apr 28thvs SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#12@ BALShane Baz (4-14)#64
Thu, Apr 30thvs TORKevin Gausman (7-11)#27@ BALBrandon Young (9-3)#165
Fri, May 1stvs TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)@ BOSJake Bennett (8-6)#73
Sat, May 2ndvs TORDylan Cease (8-5)#11@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#145
Sun, May 3rdvs TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#253@ BOSRanger Suarez (5-3)#31
Mon, May 4th   vs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-7)#7
Tue, May 5th@ WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#40vs LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1
Wed, May 6th@ WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)vs LADTyler Glasnow (3-0)#20
Fri, May 8th@ CLEParker Messick (10-8)#32@ CINNick Lodolo (3-3)#129
Sat, May 9th@ CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#56@ CINChase Burns (14-3)#21
Sun, May 10th@ CLEGavin Williams (12-7)#17@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-9)#98
Mon, May 11th   vs SEAGeorge Kirby (8-10)#25
Tue, May 12thvs MIAEury Perez (7-9)#33vs SEABryan Woo (9-8)#15
Wed, May 13thvs MIAMax Meyer (9-1)#142vs SEABryce Miller (4-8)#42
Thu, May 14thvs MIABraxton Garrett (0-1)#263vs SEALuis Castillo (4-10)#109
Fri, May 15thvs MILColeman Crow (0-1)#235vs TEXJack Leiter (3-7)#122
Sat, May 16thvs MILLogan Henderson (8-2)#30vs TEXJacob deGrom (9-8)#9
Sun, May 17thvs MILRobert Gasser (3-5)#102vs TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#85
Mon, May 18thvs HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#128@ MINKendry Rojas (1-1)#278
Tue, May 19thvs HOUJason Alexander (1-1)#358@ MINZebby Matthews (8-8)#123
Wed, May 20thvs HOUMike Burrows (4-9)#188@ MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#67
Fri, May 22nd@ BOSPayton Tolle (8-6)#22@ CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#184
Sat, May 23rd@ BOSJovani Moran (2-3)#121@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#215
Sun, May 24th@ BOSSonny Gray (16-3)#28@ CHCShota Imanaga (8-9)#24
Mon, May 25th@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-6)#171@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-10)#131
Tue, May 26th@ CWSSean Burke (7-6)#76@ TEXJack Leiter (3-7)#122
Wed, May 27th@ CWSDavid Sandlin (2-1)#392@ TEXJacob deGrom (9-8)#9
Thu, May 28th@ CWSDavis Martin (9-6)#141@ TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#85
Fri, May 29th@ PITJared Jones (2-5)#43vs MILColeman Crow (0-1)#235
Sat, May 30th@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)vs MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#203
Sun, May 31st@ PITBraxton Ashcraft (13-5)#26vs MILJacob Misiorowski (13-5)#10
Tue, Jun 2ndvs CWSDavis Martin (9-6)#141vs PITBubba Chandler (6-8)#136
Wed, Jun 3rdvs CWSErick Fedde (6-8)#304vs PITPaul Skenes (9-11)#6
Thu, Jun 4thvs KCSeth Lugo (5-7)#107vs PITJared Jones (2-5)#43
Fri, Jun 5thvs KCMichael Wacha (7-8)#68vs ATHJack Perkins (3-9)#149
Sat, Jun 6thvs KCLuinder Avila (5-4)vs ATHKade Morris (0-1)#256
Sun, Jun 7thvs KCNoah Cameron (8-8)#63vs ATHGage Jump (5-8)#89
Mon, Jun 8th   @ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-5)#105
Tue, Jun 9th@ DETTroy Melton (7-2)#79@ LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#252
Wed, Jun 10th@ DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#41@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#34
Fri, Jun 12thvs STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#100@ KCLuinder Avila (5-4)
Sat, Jun 13thvs STLMatthew Liberatore (5-11)#101@ KCNoah Cameron (8-8)#63
Sun, Jun 14thvs STLMichael McGreevy (5-9)#90@ KCStephen Kolek (4-3)
Mon, Jun 15th@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (7-9)#38vs DETDrew Anderson (4-5)#88
Tue, Jun 16th@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-10)#131vs DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#41
Wed, Jun 17th   vs DETCasey Mize (5-7)#48
Fri, Jun 19th@ ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#97vs CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#56
Sat, Jun 20th@ ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#194vs CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#77
Sun, Jun 21st@ ARIvs CLESlade Cecconi (4-7)#150
Mon, Jun 22ndvs LADWill Klein (3-4)#243@ TORDylan Cease (8-5)#11
Tue, Jun 23rdvs LADJustin Wrobleski (11-5)#242@ TORShane Bieber (5-2)#69
Wed, Jun 24thvs LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1@ TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#253
Thu, Jun 25th   @ DETTroy Melton (7-2)#79
Fri, Jun 26thvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-7)#438@ DETKeider Montero (9-8)#153
Sat, Jun 27thvs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#420@ DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#41
Sun, Jun 28thvs COLRyan Feltner (5-8)#437@ DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#110
Mon, Jun 29th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#170vs MINZebby Matthews (8-8)#123
Tue, Jun 30th@ HOUMike Burrows (4-9)#188vs MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#67
Wed, Jul 1st@ HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#128vs MINTaj Bradley (9-5)#49
Fri, Jul 3rd@ NYYGerrit Cole (7-6)#18vs TBNick Martinez (13-4)#78
Sat, Jul 4th@ NYYBrendan Beck (0-1)#163vs TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#14
Sun, Jul 5th@ NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#111vs TBMason Englert (0-3)#269
Mon, Jul 6th   @ WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)
Tue, Jul 7thvs CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#77@ WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-5)#156
Wed, Jul 8thvs CLESlade Cecconi (4-7)#150@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#45
Fri, Jul 10thvs LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-5)#105@ TEXCal Quantrill (6-4)#227
Sat, Jul 11thvs LAARyan Johnson (3-7)#228@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-10)#131
Sun, Jul 12thvs LAAJose Soriano (10-7)#47@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (7-9)#38
Fri, Jul 17th@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#215vs BALDean Kremer (2-4)#74
Sat, Jul 18th@ CHCMatthew Boyd (8-2)#53vs BALTrevor Rogers (9-8)#61
Sun, Jul 19th@ CHCShota Imanaga (8-9)#24vs BALBrandon Young (9-3)#165
Mon, Jul 20th@ CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#56vs MIAJanson Junk (6-8)#119
Tue, Jul 21st@ CLEParker Messick (10-8)#32vs MIATyler Phillips (3-6)#272
Wed, Jul 22nd@ CLESlade Cecconi (4-7)#150vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-8)#58
Fri, Jul 24thvs ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#199@ CWSDavis Martin (9-6)#141
Sat, Jul 25thvs ATHBrady Basso (0-0)#173@ CWSSean Burke (7-6)#76
Sun, Jul 26thvs ATHJeffrey Springs (3-12)#360@ CWSErick Fedde (6-8)#304
Mon, Jul 27th   @ LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#252
Tue, Jul 28thvs KCSeth Lugo (5-7)#107@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#34
Wed, Jul 29thvs KCRandy Dobnak (2-1)#436@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-5)#105
Fri, Jul 31st@ SEABryce Miller (4-8)#42vs TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#85
Sat, Aug 1st@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#12vs TEXJacob deGrom (9-8)#9
Sun, Aug 2nd@ SEAGeorge Kirby (8-10)#25vs TEXKumar Rocker (5-10)#131
Mon, Aug 3rd   vs TORShane Bieber (5-2)#69
Tue, Aug 4th@ KCRandy Dobnak (2-1)#436vs TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#253
Wed, Aug 5th@ KCNoah Cameron (8-8)#63vs TORJameson Taillon (2-6)#184
Fri, Aug 7th@ MILShane Drohan (6-5)#120@ SDRobbie Ray (11-7)#94
Sat, Aug 8th@ MILRobert Gasser (3-5)#102@ SDMichael King (8-9)#59
Sun, Aug 9th@ MILJacob Misiorowski (13-5)#10@ SDRandy Vasquez (9-6)#245
Mon, Aug 10thvs BALTrevor Rogers (9-8)#61@ SFBlade Tidwell (0-0)#209
Tue, Aug 11thvs BALBrandon Young (9-3)#165@ SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)#237
Wed, Aug 12thvs BALShane Baz (4-14)#64@ SFAdrian Houser (4-7)#220
Fri, Aug 14th   vs SEAGeorge Kirby (8-10)#25
Sat, Aug 15thvs PHIJesus Luzardo (11-5)#8vs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-7)#71
Sun, Aug 16thvs PHIAndrew Painter (3-8)#138vs SEABryan Woo (9-8)#15
Tue, Aug 18thvs ATLTyler Mahle (5-10)#72vs LAAGeorge Klassen (2-2)#241
Wed, Aug 19thvs ATLAJ Smith-Shawver (0-0)#140vs LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#252
Thu, Aug 20th   vs LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-5)#105
Fri, Aug 21st@ SDRandy Vasquez (9-6)#245vs ATHJ.T. Ginn (8-8)#197
Sat, Aug 22nd@ SDCasey Mize (5-7)#48vs ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#199
Sun, Aug 23rd@ SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#226vs ATHBrady Basso (0-0)#173
Tue, Aug 25th@ ATHGage Jump (5-8)#89@ NYYWill Warren (8-6)#60
Wed, Aug 26th@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (8-8)#197@ NYYMax Fried (4-4)#23
Thu, Aug 27th   @ NYYGerrit Cole (7-6)#18
Fri, Aug 28thvs CWSLuis Castillo (4-10)#109@ NYMChristian Scott (4-3)#57
Sat, Aug 29thvs CWSDavis Martin (9-6)#141@ NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#35
Sun, Aug 30thvs CWSJose Urquidy#275@ NYMZac Thornton (3-4)#160
Mon, Aug 31stvs DETJackson Jobe (1-1)#218vs CWSAnthony Kay (9-6)#171
Tue, Sep 1stvs DETTroy Melton (7-2)#79vs CWSSean Burke (7-6)#76
Wed, Sep 2ndvs DETKeider Montero (9-8)#153vs CWSLuis Castillo (4-10)#109
Thu, Sep 3rd   vs CWS
Fri, Sep 4th@ CWSvs ARI
Sat, Sep 5th@ CWSvs ARI
Sun, Sep 6th@ CWSvs ARI
Tue, Sep 8th@ DET@ PHI
Wed, Sep 9th@ DET@ PHI
Thu, Sep 10th   @ PHI
Fri, Sep 11thvs CLE@ TB
Sat, Sep 12thvs CLE@ TB
Sun, Sep 13thvs CLE@ TB
Tue, Sep 15thvs NYYvs KC
Wed, Sep 16thvs NYYvs KC
Thu, Sep 17th@ LAAvs KC
Fri, Sep 18th@ LAAvs ATL
Sat, Sep 19th@ LAAvs ATL
Sun, Sep 20th@ LAAvs ATL
Tue, Sep 22nd@ SF@ SEA
Wed, Sep 23rd@ SF@ SEA
Thu, Sep 24th   @ ATH
Fri, Sep 25thvs TEX@ ATH
Sat, Sep 26thvs TEX@ ATH
Sun, Sep 27thvs TEX@ ATH
Thu, Apr 2nd@ KCCole Ragans (1-4)   
Thu, Apr 9thvs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#110   
Thu, Apr 23rd@ NYMChristian Scott (4-3)#57   
Mon, Apr 27thvs SEALuis Castillo (4-10)#109   
Wed, Apr 29thvs SEAGeorge Kirby (8-10)#25   
Thu, May 7th@ WSHJake Irvin (2-8)#204   
Mon, Jun 1stvs CWSDavid Sandlin (2-1)#392   
Thu, Jun 11th@ DETKeider Montero (9-8)#153   
Thu, Jun 18th@ TEXJack Leiter (3-7)#122   
Thu, Jul 9thvs CLEGavin Williams (12-7)#17   
Thu, Jul 23rd@ CLEGavin Williams (12-7)#17   
Thu, Jul 30thvs KCNoah Cameron (8-8)#63   
Thu, Aug 6th@ KCMichael Wacha (7-8)#68   
Thu, Aug 13thvs PHIAaron Nola (5-9)#55   
Mon, Aug 17thvs ATLMartin Perez (8-8)#248   
Mon, Aug 24th@ ATHJeffrey Springs (3-12)#360   
Mon, Sep 7th@ DET   
Mon, Sep 14thvs NYY   
Mon, Sep 21st@ SF