Skip Navigation to Main Content

Chris Paddack or Kai-Wei Teng

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Chris Paddack or Kai-Wei Teng Player Statistics
  Chris Paddack
SP,RP - FA
Chris Paddack
Kai-Wei Teng
SP,RP - HOU
Kai-Wei Teng
2026 Stats 
   
   
Games Played1430
   
Games Started910
   
Innings Pitched57.073.2
   
Wins05
   
Losses77
   
Saves00
   
Blown Saves10
   
Holds04
   
Hits Allowed7669
   
Earned Runs4339
   
Home Runs Allowed910
   
Strikeouts4073
   
Walks1933
   
ERA6.794.76
   
WHIP1.671.38
   
Chris Paddack or Kai-Wei Teng Player Projections
  Chris Paddack
SP,RP - FA
Chris Paddack
Kai-Wei Teng
SP,RP - HOU
Kai-Wei Teng
2026 Projections 
   
   
Games Played3132
   
Games Started223
   
Innings Pitched128.247.9
   
Wins62
   
Losses83
   
Saves00
   
Blown Saves00
   
Holds04
   
Hits Allowed13745
   
Earned Runs6725
   
Home Runs Allowed216
   
Strikeouts9748
   
Walks3322
   
ERA4.694.69
   
WHIP1.331.39
   
Chris Paddack or Kai-Wei Teng Player Notes
  Chris Paddack
SP,RP - FA
Chris Paddack
Kai-Wei Teng
SP,RP - HOU
Kai-Wei Teng
News 
 Chris Paddack has elected free agency.
Ari Koslow
Thu, Jul 2nd
The Astros optioned RHP Kei-Wei Teng to Triple-A Sugar Land.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Sep 6th
 The Rangers have designated right-hander Chris Paddack for assignment.
Brenton Kemp
Tue, Jun 30th
The Astros recalled Kai-Wei Teng from Triple-A Sugar Land.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Aug 21st
 Chris Paddack allowed two runs on seven hits with no walks and one strikeout over four innings of bulk relief in Monday’s win over the Guardians. He worked three scoreless frames before giving up both runs in his final inning after signing with Texas earlier in the day.
Bruno Mulé
Tue, Jun 30th
The Astros optioned Kai-Wei Teng to Triple-A Sugar Land.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Jul 26th
 Chris Paddack signed a one-year contract with the Rangers on Monday.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Mon, Jun 29th
The Astros activated Kai-Wei Teng from the injured list.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Jul 17th
 The Rangers are reportedly close to a deal with Chris Paddack.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Jun 29th
Kai-Wei Teng (knee) will begin a rehab assignment on Friday.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Fri, Jul 10th
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Chris Paddack or Kai-Wei Teng Player Schedules
  Chris Paddack
SP,RP - FA
Chris Paddack
Kai-Wei Teng
SP,RP - HOU
Kai-Wei Teng
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26th   vs LAAJose Soriano (12-8)#22
Fri, Mar 27th   vs LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-6)#85
Sat, Mar 28th   vs LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#26
Sun, Mar 29th   vs LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)
Mon, Mar 30th   vs BOSRanger Suarez (8-4)#37
Tue, Mar 31st   vs BOSBrayan Bello (6-7)#117
Wed, Apr 1st   vs BOSGarrett Crochet (3-3)
Fri, Apr 3rd   @ ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#348
Sat, Apr 4th   @ ATHLuis Morales (0-2)#341
Sun, Apr 5th   @ ATHJacob Lopez (6-5)#304
Mon, Apr 6th   @ COLRyan Feltner (6-10)#361
Tue, Apr 7th   @ COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#255
Wed, Apr 8th   @ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)
Fri, Apr 10th   @ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#93
Sat, Apr 11th   @ SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#157
Sun, Apr 12th   @ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#11
Mon, Apr 13th   @ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#23
Tue, Apr 14th   vs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)
Wed, Apr 15th   vs COLJose Quintana (2-3)#362
Thu, Apr 16th   vs COLJuan Mejia
Fri, Apr 17th   vs STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#102
Sat, Apr 18th   vs STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#145
Sun, Apr 19th   vs STLMatthew Liberatore (5-14)#108
Mon, Apr 20th   @ CLESlade Cecconi (5-7)#235
Tue, Apr 21st   @ CLEParker Messick (12-9)#30
Wed, Apr 22nd   @ CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#82
Fri, Apr 24th   vs NYYWill Warren (10-6)#53
Sat, Apr 25th   vs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)
Sun, Apr 26th   vs NYYLuis Gil (1-2)#260
Tue, Apr 28th   @ BALShane Baz (6-15)#62
Thu, Apr 30th   @ BALBrandon Young (9-5)#116
Fri, May 1st   @ BOSJake Bennett (9-7)#66
Sat, May 2nd   @ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#144
Sun, May 3rd   @ BOSRanger Suarez (8-4)#37
Mon, May 4th   vs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-8)#3
Tue, May 5th   vs LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#13
Wed, May 6th   vs LADTyler Glasnow (5-1)#12
Fri, May 8th   @ CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#113
Sat, May 9th   @ CINChase Burns (15-3)#40
Sun, May 10th   @ CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#138
Mon, May 11th   vs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#23
Tue, May 12th   vs SEABryan Woo (12-9)#17
Wed, May 13th   vs SEABryce Miller (4-9)#45
Thu, May 14th   vs SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#157
Fri, May 15th   vs TEXJack Leiter (3-7)
Sat, May 16th   vs TEXJacob deGrom (11-10)#8
Sun, May 17th   vs TEXNathan Eovaldi (11-10)#70
Mon, May 18th   @ MINKendry Rojas (1-1)#129
Tue, May 19th   @ MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#87
Wed, May 20th   @ MINJoe Ryan (6-10)#46
Fri, May 22nd   @ CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)
Sat, May 23rd   @ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#261
Sun, May 24th   @ CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#24
Mon, May 25th   @ TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#109
Tue, May 26th   @ TEXJack Leiter (3-7)
Wed, May 27th   @ TEXJacob deGrom (11-10)#8
Thu, May 28th   @ TEXNathan Eovaldi (11-10)#70
Fri, May 29th   vs MILColeman Crow (0-1)#135
Sat, May 30th   vs MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#275
Sun, May 31st   vs MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#9
Tue, Jun 2nd   vs PITBubba Chandler (8-9)#95
Wed, Jun 3rd   vs PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#10
Thu, Jun 4th   vs PITJared Jones (5-6)#25
Fri, Jun 5th   vs ATHJack Perkins (3-12)#107
Sat, Jun 6th   vs ATHKade Morris (0-1)#345
Sun, Jun 7th   vs ATHGage Jump (6-11)
Mon, Jun 8th   @ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-8)#97
Tue, Jun 9th   @ LAAWalbert Urena (9-10)#247
Wed, Jun 10th   @ LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#26
Fri, Jun 12th   @ KCLuinder Avila (5-4)
Sat, Jun 13th   @ KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#81
Sun, Jun 14th   @ KCStephen Kolek (4-3)
Mon, Jun 15th   vs DETDrew Anderson (5-7)#75
Tue, Jun 16th   vs DETFramber Valdez (10-11)#47
Wed, Jun 17th   vs DETCasey Mize (6-9)#67
Fri, Jun 19th   vs CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#82
Sat, Jun 20th   vs CLEJoey Cantillo (10-9)#92
Sun, Jun 21st   vs CLESlade Cecconi (5-7)#235
Mon, Jun 22nd   @ TORDylan Cease (11-6)#35
Tue, Jun 23rd   @ TORShane Bieber (5-2)
Wed, Jun 24th   @ TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#84
Thu, Jun 25th   @ DETTroy Melton (8-5)#88
Fri, Jun 26th   @ DETKeider Montero (10-9)#169
Sat, Jun 27th   @ DETFramber Valdez (10-11)#47
Sun, Jun 28th   @ DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#83
Mon, Jun 29th   vs MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#87
Tue, Jun 30th   vs MINJoe Ryan (6-10)#46
Wed, Jul 1st   vs MINTaj Bradley (12-6)#38
Fri, Jul 3rd   vs TBNick Martinez (15-5)#68
Sat, Jul 4th   vs TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#15
Sun, Jul 5th   vs TBMason Englert (0-3)#142
Mon, Jul 6th   @ WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)
Tue, Jul 7th   @ WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#110
Wed, Jul 8th   @ WSHFoster Griffin (15-5)#71
Fri, Jul 10th   @ TEXCal Quantrill (9-5)#96
Sat, Jul 11th   @ TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#109
Sun, Jul 12th   @ TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#58
Fri, Jul 17th   vs BALDean Kremer (4-5)#80
Sat, Jul 18th   vs BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#36
Sun, Jul 19th   vs BALBrandon Young (9-5)#116
Mon, Jul 20th   vs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#100
Tue, Jul 21st   vs MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#198
Wed, Jul 22nd   vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#64
Fri, Jul 24th   @ CWSDavis Martin (9-7)#101
Sat, Jul 25th   @ CWSSean Burke (10-7)#69
Sun, Jul 26th   @ CWSErick Fedde (8-9)#319
Mon, Jul 27th   @ LAAWalbert Urena (9-10)#247
Tue, Jul 28th   @ LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#26
Wed, Jul 29th   @ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-8)#97
Fri, Jul 31st   vs TEXNathan Eovaldi (11-10)#70
Sat, Aug 1st   vs TEXJacob deGrom (11-10)#8
Sun, Aug 2nd   vs TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#109
Mon, Aug 3rd   vs TORShane Bieber (5-2)
Tue, Aug 4th   vs TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#84
Wed, Aug 5th   vs TORJameson Taillon (2-6)
Fri, Aug 7th   @ SDRobbie Ray (13-8)#149
Sat, Aug 8th   @ SDMichael King (12-10)#59
Sun, Aug 9th   @ SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#170
Mon, Aug 10th   @ SFBlade Tidwell (1-2)#286
Tue, Aug 11th   @ SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)
Wed, Aug 12th   @ SFAdrian Houser (4-7)
Fri, Aug 14th   vs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#23
Sat, Aug 15th   vs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#93
Sun, Aug 16th   vs SEABryan Woo (12-9)#17
Tue, Aug 18th   vs LAAGeorge Klassen (2-2)
Wed, Aug 19th   vs LAAWalbert Urena (9-10)#247
Thu, Aug 20th   vs LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-8)#97
Fri, Aug 21st   vs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)
Sat, Aug 22nd   vs ATHJacob Lopez (6-5)#304
Sun, Aug 23rd   vs ATHBrady Basso (1-3)#187
Tue, Aug 25th   @ NYYWill Warren (10-6)#53
Wed, Aug 26th   @ NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-3)#241
Thu, Aug 27th   @ NYYGerrit Cole (9-9)#7
Fri, Aug 28th   @ NYMChristian Scott (4-5)#56
Sat, Aug 29th   @ NYMNolan McLean (11-10)#52
Sun, Aug 30th   @ NYMZac Thornton (5-5)#232
Mon, Aug 31st   vs CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#283
Tue, Sep 1st   vs CWSSean Burke (10-7)#69
Wed, Sep 2nd   vs CWSDavis Martin (9-7)#101
Thu, Sep 3rd   vs CWSLuis Castillo (4-11)#157
Fri, Sep 4th   vs ARIMerrill Kelly (9-14)#132
Sat, Sep 5th   vs ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-3)#74
Sun, Sep 6th   vs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-7)#79
Tue, Sep 8th   @ PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#125
Wed, Sep 9th   @ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-6)#5
Thu, Sep 10th   @ PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#14
Fri, Sep 11th   @ TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#15
Sat, Sep 12th   @ TBIan Seymour (9-7)#29
Sun, Sep 13th   @ TBFreddy Peralta (9-11)#39
Tue, Sep 15th   vs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#57
Wed, Sep 16th   vs KCDaniel Lynch (6-6)#237
Thu, Sep 17th   vs KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#126
Fri, Sep 18th   vs ATLTyler Mahle (7-10)#54
Sat, Sep 19th   vs ATLGrant Holmes (10-5)#153
Sun, Sep 20th   vs ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#166
Tue, Sep 22nd   @ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#11
Wed, Sep 23rd   @ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#23
Thu, Sep 24th   @ ATHMason Barnett (1-4)#358
Fri, Sep 25th   @ ATHJacob Lopez (6-5)#304
Sat, Sep 26th   @ ATHJack Perkins (3-12)#107
Sun, Sep 27th   @ ATHBrady Basso (1-3)#187