Skip Navigation to Main Content

Daniel Johnson or Evan Carter

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Daniel Johnson or Evan Carter Player Statistics
  Evan Carter
LF,CF,RF - TEX
Evan Carter
Daniel Johnson
CF,RF - FA
Daniel Johnson
2026 Stats 
   
   
At Bats32214
   
Runs431
   
Hits632
   
Singles402
   
Doubles130
   
Triples20
   
Home Runs80
   
RBI320
   
Stolen Bases140
   
Caught Stealing20
   
Walks432
   
Strikeouts903
   
Batting Average.196.143
   
On Base Pct.297.294
   
Slugging Pct.323.143
   
On-base Plus Slugging.620.437
   
Daniel Johnson or Evan Carter Player Projections
  Evan Carter
LF,CF,RF - TEX
Evan Carter
Daniel Johnson
CF,RF - FA
Daniel Johnson
2026 Projections 
   
   
At Bats39433
   
Runs574
   
Hits957
   
Singles595
   
Doubles181
   
Triples30
   
Home Runs121
   
RBI483
   
Stolen Bases191
   
Caught Stealing40
   
Walks452
   
Strikeouts1019
   
Batting Average.240.207
   
On Base Pct.318.256
   
Slugging Pct.395.357
   
On-base Plus Slugging.713.613
   
Daniel Johnson or Evan Carter Player Notes
  Evan Carter
LF,CF,RF - TEX
Evan Carter
Daniel Johnson
CF,RF - FA
Daniel Johnson
News 
 Evan Carter went 2-for-3 in a win over the Rays with a walk, one run scored, one RBI, and one stolen base.
Chris Schommer
Wed, Jul 29th
The Astros released OF Daniel Johnson.
Ari Koslow
Tue, May 26th
 Evan Carter went 2-for-4 in a win over the Mariners with one double, one stolen base, and one run scored.
Chris Schommer
Mon, Jul 27th
The Astros re-signed OF Daniel Johnson to a minor league contract.
Ari Koslow
Fri, May 8th
 Evan Carter went 1-for-3 in a loss to the Mariners with one walk, one stolen base, and one RBI.
Chris Schommer
Sun, Jul 26th
Daniel Johnson has elected free agency.
Ari Koslow
Wed, May 6th
 Evan Carter went 2-for-4 in a 7-6 win over the Braves with a two-run home run and one walk.
Chris Schommer
Sun, Jul 19th
The Astros designated Daniel Johnson for assignment.
Ari Koslow
Mon, May 4th
 Evan Carter went 2-for-2 with a solo home run and two runs scored in Thursday’s 10-4 win over the Tigers. He entered as a pinch hitter in the seventh inning, singled and scored, then added a solo homer in the eighth.
Bruno Mulé
Fri, Jul 3rd
The Astros selected the contract of OF Daniel Johnson from Triple-A Sugar Land.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Apr 21st
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Daniel Johnson or Evan Carter Player Schedules
  Evan Carter
LF,CF,RF - TEX
Evan Carter
Daniel Johnson
CF,RF - FA
Daniel Johnson
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (16-4)#3   
Sat, Mar 28th@ PHIAaron Nola (5-10)#55   
Sun, Mar 29th@ PHIJesus Luzardo (11-5)#8   
Mon, Mar 30th@ BALChris Bassitt (5-4)#134   
Tue, Mar 31st@ BALZach Eflin (0-0)   
Wed, Apr 1st@ BALTrevor Rogers (9-8)#61   
Fri, Apr 3rdvs CINBrady Singer (5-12)#154   
Sat, Apr 4thvs CINRhett Lowder (5-8)#240   
Sun, Apr 5thvs CINChase Burns (14-3)#21   
Mon, Apr 6thvs SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#12   
Tue, Apr 7thvs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#25   
Wed, Apr 8thvs SEABryan Woo (9-8)#15   
Fri, Apr 10th@ LADTyler Glasnow (3-0)#20   
Sat, Apr 11th@ LADEmmet Sheehan (4-8)#113   
Sun, Apr 12th@ LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#75   
Mon, Apr 13th@ ATHLuis Severino (2-6)   
Tue, Apr 14th@ ATHJeffrey Springs (3-12)#360   
Wed, Apr 15th@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (8-8)#197   
Thu, Apr 16th@ ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#199   
Fri, Apr 17th@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#12   
Sat, Apr 18th@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#25   
Sun, Apr 19th@ SEABryan Woo (9-8)#15   
Tue, Apr 21stvs PITCarmen Mlodzinski (6-6)#125   
Wed, Apr 22ndvs PITBraxton Ashcraft (13-5)#26   
Thu, Apr 23rdvs PITBubba Chandler (6-8)#136   
Fri, Apr 24thvs ATHLuis Severino (2-6)   
Sat, Apr 25thvs ATHJeffrey Springs (3-12)#360   
Sun, Apr 26thvs ATHJ.T. Ginn (8-8)#197   
Mon, Apr 27thvs NYYMax Fried (4-4)#23   
Tue, Apr 28thvs NYYCam Schlittler (11-6)#13   
Wed, Apr 29thvs NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-2)#279   
Fri, May 1st@ DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#110   
Sat, May 2nd@ DETKeider Montero (9-8)#153   
Sun, May 3rd@ DETTyler Holton (1-5)#96   
Tue, May 5th@ NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-2)#279   
Wed, May 6th@ NYYWill Warren (8-6)#60   
Thu, May 7th@ NYYPaul Blackburn (5-2)#176   
Fri, May 8thvs CHCBen Brown (4-2)#116   
Sat, May 9thvs CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#151   
Sun, May 10thvs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#184   
Mon, May 11thvs ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#97   
Tue, May 12thvs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#194   
Wed, May 13thvs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#146   
Fri, May 15th@ HOUSpencer Arrighetti (7-6)#231   
Sat, May 16th@ HOUKai-Wei Teng (5-6)#196   
Sun, May 17th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#170   
Mon, May 18th@ COLJose Quintana (2-3)#435   
Tue, May 19th@ COLSammy Peralta#318   
Wed, May 20th@ COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#423   
Fri, May 22nd@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-5)#105   
Sat, May 23rd@ LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#252   
Sun, May 24th@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#34   
Mon, May 25thvs HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#128   
Tue, May 26thvs HOUJason Alexander (1-1)#358   
Wed, May 27thvs HOUMike Burrows (4-9)#188   
Thu, May 28thvs HOUSpencer Arrighetti (7-6)#231   
Fri, May 29thvs KCStephen Kolek (4-3)   
Sat, May 30thvs KCSeth Lugo (6-7)#107   
Sun, May 31stvs KCMichael Wacha (7-8)#68   
Mon, Jun 1st@ STLMichael McGreevy (5-9)#90   
Tue, Jun 2nd@ STLDustin May (6-8)#44   
Wed, Jun 3rd@ STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#322   
Fri, Jun 5thvs CLEParker Messick (10-8)#32   
Sat, Jun 6thvs CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#56   
Sun, Jun 7thvs CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#77   
Tue, Jun 9th@ KCStephen Kolek (4-3)   
Wed, Jun 10th@ KCSeth Lugo (6-7)#107   
Thu, Jun 11th@ KCMichael Wacha (7-8)#68   
Fri, Jun 12th@ BOSSonny Gray (16-3)#28   
Sat, Jun 13th@ BOSRanger Suarez (5-3)#31   
Sun, Jun 14th@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#145   
Mon, Jun 15thvs MINMike Paredes (0-3)#337   
Tue, Jun 16thvs MINZebby Matthews (8-8)#123   
Thu, Jun 18thvs MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#67   
Fri, Jun 19thvs SDRandy Vasquez (9-6)#245   
Sat, Jun 20thvs SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#226   
Sun, Jun 21stvs SDWandy Peralta (2-2)#219   
Mon, Jun 22nd@ MIATyler Phillips (3-6)#272   
Tue, Jun 23rd@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-8)#58   
Wed, Jun 24th@ MIAEury Perez (7-9)#33   
Thu, Jun 25th@ TORKevin Gausman (7-11)#27   
Fri, Jun 26th@ TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)   
Sat, Jun 27th@ TORDylan Cease (8-5)#11   
Sun, Jun 28th@ TORShane Bieber (5-2)#69   
Mon, Jun 29th@ CLEParker Messick (10-8)#32   
Tue, Jun 30th@ CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#56   
Wed, Jul 1st@ CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#77   
Thu, Jul 2ndvs DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#41   
Sat, Jul 4thvs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#110   
Sun, Jul 5thvs DETCasey Mize (5-7)#48   
Tue, Jul 7thvs LAAJose Soriano (10-7)#47   
Wed, Jul 8thvs LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#252   
Thu, Jul 9thvs LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#34   
Fri, Jul 10thvs HOUHunter Brown (3-3)#29   
Sat, Jul 11thvs HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#170   
Sun, Jul 12thvs HOUCristian Javier (1-4)#198   
Fri, Jul 17th@ ATLChris Sale (12-9)#4   
Sat, Jul 18th@ ATLOwen Murphy (0-1)#286   
Sun, Jul 19th@ ATLGrant Holmes (8-5)#147   
Mon, Jul 20thvs CWSErick Fedde (6-8)#304   
Tue, Jul 21stvs CWSNoah Schultz (3-9)#393   
Wed, Jul 22ndvs CWSAnthony Kay (9-6)#171   
Fri, Jul 24thvs SEABryce Miller (4-8)#42   
Sat, Jul 25thvs SEABryan Woo (9-8)#15   
Sun, Jul 26thvs SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#12   
Mon, Jul 27thvs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#25   
Tue, Jul 28th@ TBGriffin Jax (6-9)#87   
Wed, Jul 29th@ TBCasey Legumina (2-2)#214   
Thu, Jul 30th@ TBShane McClanahan (9-6)#36   
Fri, Jul 31st@ HOUHunter Brown (3-3)#29   
Sat, Aug 1st@ HOURonel Blanco (0-1)#167   
Sun, Aug 2nd@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#170   
Mon, Aug 3rdvs SFLogan Webb (8-8)#19   
Tue, Aug 4thvs SFBlade Tidwell (0-0)#209   
Wed, Aug 5thvs SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)#237   
Fri, Aug 7thvs BALShane Baz (4-14)#64   
Sat, Aug 8thvs BALKyle Bradish (7-12)#50   
Sun, Aug 9thvs BALCade Povich (2-1)#195   
Mon, Aug 10th@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#34   
Tue, Aug 11th@ LAARyan Johnson (3-7)#228   
Wed, Aug 12th@ LAAGeorge Klassen (2-2)#241   
Thu, Aug 13th@ LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#252   
Fri, Aug 14th@ ATHGage Jump (6-8)#89   
Sat, Aug 15th@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (8-8)#197   
Sun, Aug 16th@ ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#199   
Tue, Aug 18thvs WSHJackson Kent (0-2)#208   
Wed, Aug 19thvs WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#40   
Thu, Aug 20thvs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#156   
Fri, Aug 21stvs LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#34   
Sat, Aug 22ndvs LAARyan Johnson (3-7)#228   
Sun, Aug 23rdvs LAAYusei Kikuchi (0-4)#106   
Mon, Aug 24th@ CWSJose Urquidy#275   
Tue, Aug 25th@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-6)#171   
Wed, Aug 26th@ CWSSean Burke (7-6)#76   
Fri, Aug 28th@ MILLogan Henderson (8-2)#30   
Sat, Aug 29th@ MILShane Drohan (6-5)#120   
Sun, Aug 30th@ MILRobert Gasser (3-5)#102   
Mon, Aug 31stvs ATHGage Jump (6-8)#89   
Tue, Sep 1stvs ATHJ.T. Ginn (8-8)#197   
Wed, Sep 2ndvs ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#199   
Thu, Sep 3rdvs TBShane McClanahan (9-6)#36   
Fri, Sep 4thvs TBNick Martinez (13-4)#78   
Sat, Sep 5thvs TB   
Sun, Sep 6thvs TB   
Tue, Sep 8th@ SEA   
Wed, Sep 9th@ SEA   
Thu, Sep 10th@ SEA   
Fri, Sep 11th@ ARI   
Sat, Sep 12th@ ARI   
Sun, Sep 13th@ ARI   
Tue, Sep 15thvs BOS   
Wed, Sep 16thvs BOS   
Thu, Sep 17thvs BOS   
Fri, Sep 18thvs TOR   
Sat, Sep 19thvs TOR   
Sun, Sep 20thvs TOR   
Tue, Sep 22ndvs NYM   
Wed, Sep 23rdvs NYM   
Thu, Sep 24thvs NYM   
Fri, Sep 25th@ MIN   
Sat, Sep 26th@ MIN   
Sun, Sep 27th@ MIN