Skip Navigation to Main Content

Elvis Alvarado or John Schreiber

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Elvis Alvarado or John Schreiber Player Statistics
  Elvis Alvarado
RP - ATH
Elvis Alvarado
John Schreiber
RP - NYY
John Schreiber
2026 Stats 
   
   
Games Played5566
   
Games Started00
   
Innings Pitched54.060.1
   
Wins52
   
Losses44
   
Saves62
   
Blown Saves13
   
Holds914
   
Hits Allowed4449
   
Earned Runs2422
   
Home Runs Allowed107
   
Strikeouts6240
   
Walks2526
   
ERA4.003.28
   
WHIP1.281.24
   
Elvis Alvarado or John Schreiber Player Projections
  Elvis Alvarado
RP - ATH
Elvis Alvarado
John Schreiber
RP - NYY
John Schreiber
2026 Projections 
   
   
Games Played5564
   
Games Started00
   
Innings Pitched58.461.3
   
Wins33
   
Losses33
   
Saves31
   
Blown Saves01
   
Holds1016
   
Hits Allowed5157
   
Earned Runs2929
   
Home Runs Allowed88
   
Strikeouts6258
   
Walks2922
   
ERA4.424.24
   
WHIP1.371.30
   
Elvis Alvarado or John Schreiber Player Notes
  Elvis Alvarado
RP - ATH
Elvis Alvarado
John Schreiber
RP - NYY
John Schreiber
News 
 The Athletics recalled Elvis Alvarado from Triple-A Las Vegas.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Jun 5th
The Yankees are signing RHP John Schreiber.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Aug 31st
 The Athletics optioned RHP Elvis Alvarado to Triple-A Las Vegas.
Ari Koslow
Sat, Apr 18th
The Royals have placed John Schreiber on waivers.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Aug 30th
  John Schreiber took the loss on Tuesday, allowing one unearned run on one hit while striking out one in the tenth inning.
Chase Davis
Wed, Jun 3rd
  John Schreiber allowed one hit and fired a scoreless frame on 15 pitches to earn the save.
Chase Davis
Tue, Mar 31st
  John Schreiber and the Kansas City Royals avoided arbitration and agreed to a one-year deal worth $3.715 million for the 2026 season.
David Leisering
Mon, Jan 12th
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Elvis Alvarado or John Schreiber Player Schedules
  Elvis Alvarado
RP - ATH
Elvis Alvarado
John Schreiber
RP - NYY
John Schreiber
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Fri, Mar 27th@ TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#37@ SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#177
Sat, Mar 28th@ TORDylan Cease (11-6)@ SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#70
Sun, Mar 29th@ TOREric Lauer (8-7)   
Mon, Mar 30th@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)@ SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#100
Tue, Mar 31st@ ATLJose Suarez@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#8
Wed, Apr 1st@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#3@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#33
Fri, Apr 3rdvs HOUCristian Javier (2-6)vs MIAEury Perez (8-11)#21
Sat, Apr 4thvs HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#209vs MIAMax Meyer (9-1)
Sun, Apr 5thvs HOULance McCullers Jr. (2-3)vs MIAPete Fairbanks
Tue, Apr 7th@ NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#9vs ATHAaron Civale (6-8)#147
Wed, Apr 8th@ NYYWill Warren (11-6)#67vs ATHLuis Severino (2-6)
Thu, Apr 9th@ NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)vs ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#256
Fri, Apr 10th@ NYMClay Holmes (6-8)#81@ TBSteven Matz (5-6)#260
Sat, Apr 11th@ NYMKodai Senga (0-9)#205@ TBNick Martinez (15-5)#193
Sun, Apr 12th@ NYMFreddy Peralta (10-11)#51@ TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#26
Mon, Apr 13thvs TEXNathan Eovaldi (11-10)#59vs LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-6)#56
Tue, Apr 14thvs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#39vs LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16
Wed, Apr 15thvs TEXKumar Rocker (6-11)#82vs LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)
Thu, Apr 16thvs TEXJack Leiter (3-7)vs LAABrent Suter (3-2)
Fri, Apr 17thvs CWSDavis Martin (9-7)#72vs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96
Sat, Apr 18thvs CWSErick Fedde (8-9)#131vs KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#85
Sun, Apr 19thvs CWSNoah Schultz (4-9)#102vs KCCole Ragans (1-4)
Mon, Apr 20th@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#157   
Tue, Apr 21st@ SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#100@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#89
Wed, Apr 22nd@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#8@ BOSRanger Suarez (8-5)#69
Fri, Apr 24th@ TEXNathan Eovaldi (11-10)#59@ HOULance McCullers Jr. (2-3)
Sat, Apr 25th@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#39@ HOUMike Burrows (4-9)
Sun, Apr 26th@ TEXKumar Rocker (6-11)#82@ HOUSpencer Arrighetti (9-9)#130
Tue, Apr 28thvs KCKris Bubic (4-2)#75@ TEXJacob deGrom (11-11)#14
Wed, Apr 29thvs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96@ TEXNathan Eovaldi (11-10)#59
Thu, Apr 30thvs KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#85   
Fri, May 1stvs CLEJoey Cantillo (11-9)#47vs BALCade Povich (2-1)#170
Sat, May 2ndvs CLESlade Cecconi (5-7)#159vs BALKyle Bradish (7-14)
Sun, May 3rdvs CLEParker Messick (12-9)#27vs BALTrey Gibson (2-3)#231
Tue, May 5th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6vs TEXJacob deGrom (11-11)#14
Wed, May 6th@ PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#5vs TEXNathan Eovaldi (11-10)#59
Thu, May 7th@ PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#114vs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#39
Fri, May 8th@ BALKyle Bradish (7-14)@ MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#7
Sat, May 9th@ BALShane Baz (6-15)#73@ MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#62
Sun, May 10th@ BALKeegan Akin (0-1)@ MILLogan Henderson (11-3)#11
Tue, May 12thvs STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#83@ BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#50
Wed, May 13thvs STLMatthew Liberatore (6-14)#93@ BALKyle Bradish (7-14)
Thu, May 14thvs STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104   
Fri, May 15thvs SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#70@ NYMClay Holmes (6-8)#81
Sat, May 16thvs SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)@ NYMHuascar Brazoban (6-2)#211
Sun, May 17thvs SFAdrian Houser (4-7)@ NYMFreddy Peralta (10-11)#51
Mon, May 18th@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36vs TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)
Tue, May 19th@ LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16vs TORDylan Cease (11-6)
Wed, May 20th@ LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)vs TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#24
Thu, May 21st@ LAAJose Soriano (12-8)#23vs TORBraydon Fisher (3-4)#134
Fri, May 22nd@ SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#87vs TBNick Martinez (15-5)#193
Sat, May 23rd@ SDLucas Giolito (2-3)   
Sun, May 24th@ SDMichael King (12-10)#60vs TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#26
Mon, May 25thvs SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#100@ KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96
Tue, May 26thvs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#157@ KCBailey Falter (0-2)
Wed, May 27thvs SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#8@ KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#85
Fri, May 29thvs NYYCarlos Rodon (7-3)#32@ ATHLuis Severino (2-6)
Sat, May 30thvs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)
Sun, May 31stvs NYYWill Warren (11-6)#67@ ATHJacob Lopez (7-5)#232
Tue, Jun 2nd@ CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)vs CLEJoey Cantillo (11-9)#47
Wed, Jun 3rd@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#234vs CLEGavin Williams (14-8)#20
Thu, Jun 4th@ CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#49vs CLESlade Cecconi (5-7)#159
Fri, Jun 5th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#169vs BOSSonny Gray (18-5)#46
Sat, Jun 6th@ HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#209   
Sun, Jun 7th@ HOUMike Burrows (4-9)vs BOSRanger Suarez (8-5)#69
Mon, Jun 8thvs MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#62@ CLEGavin Williams (14-8)#20
Tue, Jun 9thvs MILRobert Gasser (5-5)#44@ CLESlade Cecconi (5-7)#159
Wed, Jun 10thvs MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)@ CLEParker Messick (12-9)#27
Fri, Jun 12thvs COLSean Sullivan (0-3)#216@ TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#24
Sat, Jun 13thvs COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#194@ TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#37
Sun, Jun 14thvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-12)#265@ TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)
Mon, Jun 15thvs PITJared Jones (5-6)#29   
Tue, Jun 16thvs PITMitch Keller (6-8)vs CWSDavis Martin (9-7)#72
Wed, Jun 17thvs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)vs CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#109
Thu, Jun 18thvs LAARyan Johnson (5-9)#154vs CWSBryan Hudson (5-4)#146
Fri, Jun 19thvs LAAJose Soriano (12-8)#23vs CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#181
Sat, Jun 20thvs LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36vs CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#140
Sun, Jun 21stvs LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16vs CINChase Burns (15-3)
Tue, Jun 23rd@ SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#177@ DETCasey Mize (6-10)#55
Wed, Jun 24th@ SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#70@ DETTarik Skubal (12-7)#2
Thu, Jun 25th@ SFLanden Roupp (9-14)@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#89
Fri, Jun 26th@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36@ BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#30
Sat, Jun 27th@ LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16@ BOSJake Bennett (9-7)#203
Sun, Jun 28th@ LAASam Aldegheri (3-4)#266@ BOSSonny Gray (18-5)#46
Mon, Jun 29thvs LADEric Lauer (8-7)vs DETCasey Mize (6-10)#55
Tue, Jun 30thvs LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#41vs DETTarik Skubal (12-7)#2
Wed, Jul 1stvs LADJack Dreyer (5-2)#110vs DETTroy Melton (8-5)
Fri, Jul 3rdvs MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#236vs MINMike Paredes (0-3)
Sat, Jul 4thvs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#112vs MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#126
Sun, Jul 5thvs MIAEury Perez (8-11)#21vs MINJoe Ryan (7-10)#25
Tue, Jul 7th@ DETTarik Skubal (12-7)#2@ TBIan Seymour (9-7)#58
Wed, Jul 8th@ DETTroy Melton (8-5)@ TBShane McClanahan (10-7)
Thu, Jul 9th@ DETFramber Valdez (10-12)#54@ TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#26
Fri, Jul 10th@ CWSSean Burke (11-7)#53@ WSHCarson Palmquist (0-2)
Sat, Jul 11th@ CWSBryan Hudson (5-4)#146@ WSHPJ Poulin (3-0)
Sun, Jul 12th@ CWSNoah Schultz (4-9)#102@ WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#34
Fri, Jul 17thvs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#34vs LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#90
Sat, Jul 18thvs WSHZack Littell (8-8)   
Sun, Jul 19thvs WSHFoster Griffin (15-6)#52vs LADWill Klein (3-4)
Mon, Jul 20th@ ARIMitch Bratt (1-3)vs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Tue, Jul 21st@ ARIKohl Drake (0-1)#223   
Wed, Jul 22nd@ ARIMerrill Kelly (10-14)#125vs PITBubba Chandler (8-10)#61
Fri, Jul 24th@ MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#126@ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)
Sat, Jul 25th@ MINKendry Rojas (1-1)@ PHITim Mayza (3-4)#136
Sun, Jul 26th@ MINConnor Prielipp (6-7)#98@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6
Mon, Jul 27thvs BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#30@ CWSNoah Schultz (4-9)#102
Tue, Jul 28thvs BOSJake Bennett (9-7)#203@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#109
Wed, Jul 29thvs BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-7)#86@ CWSDavis Martin (9-7)#72
Thu, Jul 30thvs BOSSonny Gray (18-5)#46@ CWSSean Burke (11-7)#53
Fri, Jul 31stvs DETTyler Holton (2-5)#188@ CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#49
Sat, Aug 1stvs DETFramber Valdez (10-12)#54@ CHCDavid Peterson (9-8)#63
Sun, Aug 2ndvs DETKeider Montero (10-9)#191@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#234
Tue, Aug 4th@ CINBrady Singer (6-15)#197vs STLHunter Dobbins (3-3)
Wed, Aug 5th@ CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#181vs STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#83
Thu, Aug 6th@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#140   
Fri, Aug 7th@ BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#30vs ATLTyler Mahle (7-10)#70
Sat, Aug 8th@ BOSJake Bennett (9-7)#203vs ATLChris Sale (14-9)#3
Sun, Aug 9th@ BOSErik Millervs ATLGrant Holmes (10-6)#174
Mon, Aug 10thvs TBFreddy Peralta (10-11)#51   
Tue, Aug 11thvs TBNick Martinez (15-5)#193vs SEABryan Woo (12-10)#12
Wed, Aug 12thvs TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#26vs SEABryce Miller (4-10)#31
Fri, Aug 14thvs TEXKumar Rocker (6-11)#82@ TORShane Bieber (5-2)
Sat, Aug 15thvs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#39@ TORBraydon Fisher (3-4)#134
Sun, Aug 16thvs TEXCody Bradford (0-5)#135@ TORDylan Cease (11-6)
Mon, Aug 17th@ KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96   
Tue, Aug 18th@ KCDaniel Lynch (6-6)#250@ BALShane Baz (6-15)#73
Wed, Aug 19th@ KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#164@ BALChris Bassitt (9-5)#158
Thu, Aug 20th@ KCRandy Dobnak (3-5)#239@ BALKyle Bradish (7-14)
Fri, Aug 21st@ HOUHayden Wesneski (5-2)#91vs TORMason Fluharty (7-1)#271
Sat, Aug 22nd@ HOUHunter Brown (6-4)#19vs TORDylan Cease (11-6)
Sun, Aug 23rd@ HOUCristian Javier (2-6)vs TORJose Soriano (12-8)#23
Mon, Aug 24thvs MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#126   
Tue, Aug 25thvs MINTaj Bradley (12-6)#43vs HOUEthan Pecko (1-0)#118
Wed, Aug 26thvs MINConnor Prielipp (6-7)#98vs HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#169
Fri, Aug 28thvs BALBrandon Young (9-6)#153vs BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-7)#86
Sat, Aug 29thvs BALShane Baz (6-15)#73vs BOSAlec Gamboa (1-0)#257
Sun, Aug 30thvs BALChris Bassitt (9-5)#158vs BOSRanger Suarez (8-5)#69
Mon, Aug 31st@ TEXJacob deGrom (11-11)#14@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36
Tue, Sep 1st@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#39@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (5-8)#66
Wed, Sep 2nd@ TEXCody Bradford (0-5)#135@ LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16
Thu, Sep 3rd@ SEAKade Anderson (2-2)#40   
Fri, Sep 4th@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#8@ SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#87
Sat, Sep 5th@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#33@ SDRobbie Ray (13-8)#177
Sun, Sep 6th@ SEABryan Woo (12-10)#12@ SDMichael King (12-10)#60
Mon, Sep 7thvs TORDylan Cease (11-6)   
Tue, Sep 8thvs TORJose Soriano (12-8)#23vs COLGabriel Hughes (0-8)
Wed, Sep 9thvs TORBraydon Fisher (3-4)#134vs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-12)#265
Fri, Sep 11thvs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#33vs NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#28
Sat, Sep 12thvs SEABryan Woo (12-10)#12vs NYMZac Thornton (5-6)#111
Sun, Sep 13thvs SEABryce Miller (4-10)#31vs NYMChristian Scott (4-5)
Tue, Sep 15th@ TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#71@ MINBailey Ober (7-6)#133
Wed, Sep 16th@ TBNick Martinez (15-5)#193@ MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#126
Thu, Sep 17th@ TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#26   
Fri, Sep 18th@ CLEDaniel Espino (0-0)@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#171
Sat, Sep 19th@ CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#74@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (8-3)#116
Sun, Sep 20th@ CLEGavin Williams (14-8)#20@ ARICorbin Burnes (0-0)#42
Tue, Sep 22ndvs LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-6)#56vs TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#26
Wed, Sep 23rdvs LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36vs TBMason Englert (0-4)#163
Thu, Sep 24thvs HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#169vs TBIan Seymour (9-7)#58
Fri, Sep 25thvs HOUHunter Brown (6-4)#19vs BALBrandon Young (9-6)#153
Sat, Sep 26thvs HOUHayden Wesneski (5-2)#91   
Sun, Sep 27thvs HOUCristian Javier (2-6)vs BALShane Baz (6-15)#73
Wed, Mar 25th   @ SFLogan Webb (8-9)
Thu, Apr 23rd   @ BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#30
Mon, Apr 27th   @ TEXJack Leiter (3-7)
Mon, May 4th   vs BALShane Baz (6-15)#73
Mon, May 11th   @ BALBrandon Young (9-6)#153
Mon, Jun 22nd   @ DETFramber Valdez (10-12)#54
Mon, Jul 6th   @ TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#71
Mon, Aug 3rd   vs STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104
Thu, Aug 13th   vs SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#8
Thu, Aug 27th   vs HOUHayden Wesneski (5-2)#91
Thu, Sep 10th   vs COLRyan Feltner (6-10)#224
Mon, Sep 14th   @ MINDean Kremer (4-5)#79