Skip Navigation to Main Content

Grant McCray or Ryan Ward

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Grant McCray or Ryan Ward Player Statistics
  Ryan Ward
1B,LF,RF - LAD
Ryan Ward
Grant McCray
LF,CF,RF - SF
Grant McCray
2026 Stats 
   
   
At Bats5559
   
Runs811
   
Hits128
   
Singles54
   
Doubles41
   
Triples01
   
Home Runs32
   
RBI123
   
Stolen Bases04
   
Caught Stealing00
   
Walks59
   
Strikeouts1720
   
Batting Average.218.136
   
On Base Pct.283.250
   
Slugging Pct.455.288
   
On-base Plus Slugging.738.538
   
Grant McCray or Ryan Ward Player Projections
  Ryan Ward
1B,LF,RF - LAD
Ryan Ward
Grant McCray
LF,CF,RF - SF
Grant McCray
2026 Projections 
   
   
At Bats1860
   
Runs27
   
Hits412
   
Singles28
   
Doubles12
   
Triples01
   
Home Runs12
   
RBI36
   
Stolen Bases02
   
Caught Stealing00
   
Walks25
   
Strikeouts522
   
Batting Average.208.204
   
On Base Pct.275.264
   
Slugging Pct.357.342
   
On-base Plus Slugging.632.605
   
Grant McCray or Ryan Ward Player Notes
  Ryan Ward
1B,LF,RF - LAD
Ryan Ward
Grant McCray
LF,CF,RF - SF
Grant McCray
News 
 The Dodgers optioned Ryan Ward to Triple-A Oklahoma City.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Jun 29th
Grant McCray went 2-for-4 in a 9-5 win over the Mets with a home run, two runs scored, and one RBI.
Chris Schommer
Sun, Sep 6th
 Ryan Ward went 1-for-4 in a loss to the Angels with a home run, one run scored, and one RBI.
Chase Davis
Mon, Jun 8th
The Giants recalled OF Grant McCray from Triple-A Sacramento.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Aug 24th
 Ryan Ward went 1-for-2 in win over the Phillies with a home run, a run scored, one RBI and one strikeout.
Chase Davis
Mon, Jun 1st
The Giants optioned Grant McCray to Triple-A Sacramento.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Aug 14th
 The Dodgers recalled Ryan Ward from Triple-A Oklahoma City.
Ari Koslow
Fri, May 29th
The Giants recalled OF Grant McCray from Triple-A Sacramento.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Jul 10th
 The Dodgers are expected to recall Ryan Ward.
Ari Koslow
Thu, May 28th
Grant McCray is scheduled to undergo surgery on Thursday on his fractured hamate bone.
Ari Koslow
Wed, Jun 3rd
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Grant McCray or Ryan Ward Player Schedules
  Ryan Ward
1B,LF,RF - LAD
Ryan Ward
Grant McCray
LF,CF,RF - SF
Grant McCray
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Wed, Mar 25th   vs NYYMax Fried (4-4)#16
Fri, Mar 27thvs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#184vs NYYCam Schlittler (12-6)#15
Sat, Mar 28thvs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-5)#119vs NYYWill Warren (9-6)#84
Mon, Mar 30thvs CLEParker Messick (11-9)#37@ SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#178
Tue, Mar 31stvs CLETanner Bibee (5-15)#62@ SDGerman Marquez (4-2)#402
Wed, Apr 1stvs CLEGavin Williams (13-7)#23@ SDNick Pivetta (1-2)#134
Thu, Apr 2nd   vs NYMDavid Peterson (7-8)#100
Fri, Apr 3rd@ WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)vs NYMNolan McLean (11-8)#24
Sat, Apr 4th@ WSHJake Irvin (2-8)#157vs NYMClay Holmes (6-7)#44
Sun, Apr 5th@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#53vs NYMKodai Senga (0-9)#74
Mon, Apr 6th@ TORMax Scherzer (2-7)#122vs PHIAndrew Painter (3-8)#154
Tue, Apr 7th@ TORKevin Gausman (9-11)#22vs PHICristopher Sanchez (16-5)#3
Wed, Apr 8th@ TORDylan Cease (10-5)#10vs PHIAaron Nola (6-10)#63
Fri, Apr 10thvs TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#117@ BALShane Baz (5-15)#64
Sat, Apr 11thvs TEXJack Leiter (3-7)#191@ BALChris Bassitt (6-5)#147
Sun, Apr 12thvs TEXJacob deGrom (10-9)#8@ BALCade Povich (2-1)#240
Tue, Apr 14thvs NYMNolan McLean (11-8)#24@ CINBrady Singer (6-13)#156
Wed, Apr 15thvs NYMClay Holmes (6-7)#44@ CINRhett Lowder (6-9)#250
Thu, Apr 16th   @ CINChase Burns (15-3)#32
Fri, Apr 17th@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-8)#420@ WSHZack Littell (8-8)#285
Sat, Apr 18th@ COLRyan Feltner (5-9)#419@ WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#40
Sun, Apr 19th@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#163@ WSHPJ Poulin (3-0)
Tue, Apr 21st@ SFLanden Roupp (8-13)#97vs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-8)#7
Wed, Apr 22nd@ SFTyler Mahle (5-10)#70vs LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1
Thu, Apr 23rd@ SFLogan Webb (8-8)#19vs LADTyler Glasnow (4-0)#14
Fri, Apr 24thvs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#254vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-9)#69
Sat, Apr 25thvs CHCColin Rea (8-8)#196vs MIAEury Perez (7-10)#46
Sun, Apr 26thvs CHCShota Imanaga (9-10)#36vs MIAMax Meyer (9-1)
Tue, Apr 28thvs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#105@ PHIJesus Luzardo (13-5)#11
Thu, Apr 30th   @ PHITim Mayza (3-3)#175
Fri, May 1st@ STLMatthew Liberatore (5-14)#78@ TBShane McClanahan (10-7)#138
Sat, May 2nd@ STLMichael McGreevy (6-9)#101@ TBGriffin Jax (6-10)#30
Sun, May 3rd@ STLDustin May (6-9)#61@ TBSteven Matz (5-5)#181
Mon, May 4th@ HOUSteven Okertvs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#213
Tue, May 5th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-8)#145vs SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#178
Wed, May 6th@ HOULance McCullers Jr. (2-3)vs SDBradgley Rodriguez (3-3)#88
Fri, May 8thvs ATLChris Sale (14-9)#5vs PITCarmen Mlodzinski (7-6)#107
Sat, May 9thvs ATLSpencer Strider (4-2)#228vs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)#35
Sun, May 10thvs ATLBryce Elder (8-8)#173vs PITBubba Chandler (6-9)#108
Mon, May 11thvs SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)@ LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#206
Tue, May 12thvs SFAdrian Houser (4-7)@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-8)#7
Wed, May 13thvs SFRobbie Ray (11-8)#115@ LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1
Thu, May 14thvs SFLanden Roupp (8-13)#97@ LADEmmet Sheehan (4-8)#59
Fri, May 15th@ LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)@ ATHAaron Civale (6-7)#202
Sat, May 16th@ LAAJose Soriano (11-7)#26@ ATHLuis Severino (2-6)
Sun, May 17th@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-6)#95@ ATHJeffrey Springs (4-13)#337
Mon, May 18th@ SDMichael King (10-9)#57@ ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#149
Tue, May 19th@ SDGriffin Canning (4-9)#222@ ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#184
Wed, May 20th@ SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#213@ ARIMerrill Kelly (9-13)#167
Fri, May 22nd@ MILLogan Henderson (9-3)#28vs CWSDavis Martin (9-6)#113
Sat, May 23rd@ MILRobert Gasser (4-5)#82vs CWSBryan Hudson (4-4)#141
Sun, May 24th@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#235vs CWSNoah Schultz (3-9)#326
Mon, May 25thvs COLTanner Gordon (1-4)#358vs ARIMerrill Kelly (9-13)#167
Tue, May 26thvs COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#398vs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-5)#119
Wed, May 27thvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-8)#420vs ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#96
Fri, May 29thvs PHIZack Wheeler (12-5)#9@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#163
Sat, May 30thvs PHIJesus Luzardo (13-5)#11@ COLRyan Feltner (5-9)#419
Sun, May 31stvs PHIAndrew Painter (3-8)#154@ COLTanner Gordon (1-4)#358
Mon, Jun 1st@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-5)#119@ MILShane Drohan (7-5)#102
Tue, Jun 2nd@ ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#96@ MILKyle Harrison (10-4)#49
Wed, Jun 3rd@ ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#149@ MILRobert Gasser (4-5)#82
Thu, Jun 4th@ ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#184@ MILColeman Crow (0-1)#282
Fri, Jun 5thvs LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#29@ CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#194
Sat, Jun 6thvs LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)@ CHCBen Brown (4-2)
Sun, Jun 7thvs LAAJose Soriano (11-7)#26@ CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#254
Mon, Jun 8th   vs WSHRichard Lovelady (2-4)#328
Tue, Jun 9th@ PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#4vs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#121
Wed, Jun 10th@ PITJared Jones (3-6)#50vs WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#53
Fri, Jun 12th@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-8)#148vs CHCJavier Assad (6-1)#155
Sat, Jun 13th@ CWSSean Burke (8-6)#68vs CHCBen Brown (4-2)
Sun, Jun 14th@ CWSBryan Hudson (4-4)#141vs CHCRyan Rolison
Wed, Jun 17thvs TBShane McClanahan (10-7)#138@ ATLJR Ritchie (1-2)#264
Fri, Jun 19thvs BALTrey Gibson (1-3)#330@ MIALake Bachar (1-3)#189
Sat, Jun 20thvs BALTrevor Rogers (9-9)#54@ MIAMax Meyer (9-1)
Sun, Jun 21stvs BALBrandon Young (9-3)#124@ MIARyan Gusto (1-4)#153
Tue, Jun 23rd@ MINKendry Rojas (1-1)#220vs ATHAaron Civale (6-7)#202
Wed, Jun 24th@ MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#58vs ATHGage Jump (6-10)#103
Thu, Jun 25th   vs ATHJeffrey Springs (4-13)#337
Fri, Jun 26th@ SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#178vs ATLReynaldo Lopez (4-3)#94
Sat, Jun 27th@ SDKyle Hart (0-3)#179vs ATLBryce Elder (8-8)#173
Sun, Jun 28th@ SDMichael King (10-9)#57vs ATLChris Sale (14-9)#5
Mon, Jun 29th@ ATHGage Jump (6-10)#103@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-5)#119
Tue, Jun 30th@ ATHJeffrey Springs (4-13)#337@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-2)#99
Wed, Jul 1st@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)#340@ ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#149
Fri, Jul 3rdvs SDMichael King (10-9)#57@ COLRyan Feltner (5-9)#419
Sat, Jul 4thvs SDWandy Peralta (2-2)#217@ COLSean Sullivan (0-3)#405
Sun, Jul 5thvs SDJP Sears (3-4)#223@ COLTanner Gordon (1-4)#358
Mon, Jul 6thvs COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#398vs TORKevin Gausman (9-11)#22
Tue, Jul 7thvs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#163vs TORSpencer Miles (6-2)#128
Wed, Jul 8thvs COLGabriel Hughes (0-6)#373vs TORDylan Cease (10-5)#10
Thu, Jul 9th   vs COLRyan Feltner (5-9)#419
Fri, Jul 10thvs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-5)#119vs COLTanner Gordon (1-4)#358
Sat, Jul 11thvs ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-2)#99vs COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#398
Sun, Jul 12thvs ARIMitch Bratt (1-3)#266vs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#163
Fri, Jul 17th@ NYYGerrit Cole (8-8)#18@ SEABryce Miller (4-8)#47
Sat, Jul 18th   @ SEABryan Woo (11-9)#12
Sun, Jul 19th@ NYYRyan Yarbrough (2-1)#227@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-9)#17
Mon, Jul 20th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (16-5)#3@ KCMichael Wacha (9-8)#76
Tue, Jul 21st@ PHIZack Wheeler (12-5)#9@ KCLuinder Avila (5-4)
Wed, Jul 22nd@ PHIAaron Nola (6-10)#63@ KCSeth Lugo (6-8)#137
Fri, Jul 24th@ NYMSean Manaea (4-7)#71vs LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-6)#95
Sat, Jul 25th@ NYMNolan McLean (11-8)#24vs LAARyan Johnson (3-8)#239
Sun, Jul 26th@ NYMFreddy Peralta (7-11)#56vs LAAJose Soriano (11-7)#26
Mon, Jul 27th   vs MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#235
Tue, Jul 28thvs SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#98vs MILLogan Henderson (9-3)#28
Wed, Jul 29thvs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#171vs MILThomas Pannone (0-1)#292
Thu, Jul 30thvs SEABryan Woo (11-9)#12@ SDJP Sears (3-4)#223
Fri, Jul 31stvs BOSRanger Suarez (6-4)#39@ SDBradgley Rodriguez (3-3)#88
Sat, Aug 1stvs BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#31@ SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#178
Sun, Aug 2ndvs BOSJake Bennett (9-6)#75@ SDKyle Hart (0-3)#179
Mon, Aug 3rd@ CHCMatthew Boyd (8-3)#55@ TEXCal Quantrill (7-5)#165
Tue, Aug 4th@ CHCJavier Assad (6-1)#155@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-10)#42
Wed, Aug 5th@ CHCShota Imanaga (9-10)#36@ TEXCody Bradford (0-4)#86
Fri, Aug 7th@ ARIMerrill Kelly (9-13)#167vs DETKeider Montero (9-8)#123
Sat, Aug 8th@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-2)#99vs DETJackson Jobe (1-2)#172
Sun, Aug 9th@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-5)#119vs DETTroy Melton (7-4)#72
Mon, Aug 10thvs KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#81vs HOUHayden Wesneski (4-1)#87
Tue, Aug 11thvs KCMichael Wacha (9-8)#76vs HOUHunter Brown (5-3)#27
Wed, Aug 12thvs KCDaniel Lynch (4-5)#186vs HOUBryan King
Fri, Aug 14thvs MILRobert Gasser (4-5)#82vs COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#398
Sat, Aug 15thvs MILJacob Misiorowski (14-5)#6vs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#163
Sun, Aug 16thvs MILLogan Henderson (9-3)#28vs COLGabriel Hughes (0-6)#373
Tue, Aug 18th@ COLRyan Feltner (5-9)#419@ CLEFoster Griffin (15-4)#53
Wed, Aug 19th@ COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#398@ CLEParker Messick (11-9)#37
Thu, Aug 20th   @ CLEGavin Williams (13-7)#23
Fri, Aug 21stvs PITBubba Chandler (6-9)#108@ BOSSonny Gray (17-4)#38
Sat, Aug 22ndvs PITJared Jones (3-6)#50@ BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-4)#111
Sun, Aug 23rdvs PITLake Bachar (1-3)#189@ BOSJake Bennett (9-6)#75
Mon, Aug 24th   vs CINChase Burns (15-3)#32
Tue, Aug 25th@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)#173vs CINBrady Singer (6-13)#156
Wed, Aug 26th@ ATLAJ Smith-Shawver (0-1)#109vs CINNick Lodolo (3-3)#116
Thu, Aug 27th@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#5vs ARI
Fri, Aug 28th@ DETDrew Anderson (4-5)#73vs ARIKohl Drake (0-1)#360
Sat, Aug 29th@ DETKeider Montero (9-8)#123vs ARIMitch Bratt (1-3)#266
Mon, Aug 31st   @ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)#173
Tue, Sep 1stvs STLMichael McGreevy (6-9)#101@ PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#4
Wed, Sep 2ndvs STLBrycen Mautz (0-1)#316@ PITBubba Chandler (6-9)#108
Thu, Sep 3rdvs STLQuinn Mathews (1-2)#146@ PITLake Bachar (1-3)#189
Fri, Sep 4thvs WSHJackson Kent (1-3)#166@ NYMNolan McLean (11-8)#24
Sat, Sep 5thvs WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#40@ NYMZac Thornton (3-5)#112
Sun, Sep 6thvs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#121@ NYMChristian Scott (4-4)#43
Mon, Sep 7thvs CINChase Burns (15-3)#32vs STLMichael McGreevy (6-9)#101
Tue, Sep 8thvs CINNick Lodolo (3-3)#116vs STLQuinn Mathews (1-2)#146
Wed, Sep 9thvs CINRhett Lowder (6-9)#250vs STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#140
Fri, Sep 11th@ MIARyan Gusto (1-4)#153vs SDRobbie Ray (11-8)#115
Sat, Sep 12th@ MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#203vs SDMichael King (10-9)#57
Sun, Sep 13th@ MIAEury Perez (7-10)#46vs SDNick Pivetta (1-2)#134
Mon, Sep 14th@ CINNick Lodolo (3-3)#116@ STLQuinn Mathews (1-2)#146
Tue, Sep 15th@ CINRhett Lowder (6-9)#250@ STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#140
Wed, Sep 16th@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-10)#133@ STLMatthew Liberatore (5-14)#78
Fri, Sep 18thvs SF@ LAD
Sat, Sep 19thvs SF@ LAD
Sun, Sep 20thvs SF@ LAD
Mon, Sep 21st   vs MIN
Tue, Sep 22ndvs SDvs MIN
Wed, Sep 23rdvs SDvs MIN
Fri, Sep 25th@ SFvs LAD
Sat, Sep 26th@ SFvs LAD
Sun, Sep 27th@ SFvs LAD
Thu, Mar 26thvs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#149   
Mon, Apr 13thvs NYMDavid Peterson (7-8)#100   
Mon, Apr 20th@ COLJose Quintana (2-3)#415   
Mon, Apr 27thvs MIAChris Paddack (0-7)   
Wed, Apr 29thvs MIASandy Alcantara (13-9)#69   
Thu, Jun 11th@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)   
Mon, Jun 15thvs TBNick Martinez (14-4)#85   
Tue, Jun 16thvs TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#20   
Mon, Jun 22nd@ MINZebby Matthews (9-9)#93   
Thu, Jul 2ndvs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#213   
Thu, Aug 13thvs MILShane Drohan (7-5)#102   
Mon, Aug 17th@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-8)#420   
Sun, Aug 30th@ DETFramber Valdez (9-10)#34   
Thu, Sep 17th@ CIN   
Thu, Sep 24thvs SD