Skip Navigation to Main Content

Hunter Bigge or Paul Sewald

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Hunter Bigge or Paul Sewald Player Statistics
  Paul Sewald
RP - ARI
Paul Sewald
Hunter Bigge
RP - TB
Hunter Bigge
2026 Stats 
   
   
Games Played3618
   
Games Started00
   
Innings Pitched33.019.1
   
Wins21
   
Losses41
   
Saves210
   
Blown Saves11
   
Holds05
   
Hits Allowed2214
   
Earned Runs1615
   
Home Runs Allowed71
   
Strikeouts3714
   
Walks814
   
ERA4.366.98
   
WHIP0.911.45
   
Hunter Bigge or Paul Sewald Player Projections
  Paul Sewald
RP - ARI
Paul Sewald
Hunter Bigge
RP - TB
Hunter Bigge
2026 Projections 
   
   
Games Played5443
   
Games Started00
   
Innings Pitched53.045.8
   
Wins22
   
Losses32
   
Saves120
   
Blown Saves10
   
Holds95
   
Hits Allowed4841
   
Earned Runs2823
   
Home Runs Allowed97
   
Strikeouts5447
   
Walks1820
   
ERA4.764.61
   
WHIP1.251.33
   
Hunter Bigge or Paul Sewald Player Notes
  Paul Sewald
RP - ARI
Paul Sewald
Hunter Bigge
RP - TB
Hunter Bigge
News 
 Paul Sewald threw a clean inning for the save on Thursday against the Padres.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Jul 10th
The Rays optioned RHP Hunter Bigge to Triple-A Durham.
Ari Koslow
Sat, May 30th
 Paul Sewald allowed one run over one inning in a save on Saturday against the Brewers.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Jul 5th
The Rays recalled RHP Hunter Bigge from Triple- Durham.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Apr 3rd
 Paul Sewald earned the save despite allowing a pair of runs on Monday against the Giants.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Jun 30th
Bigge allowed just one run with a 10:3 K:BB across 6.1 spring innings but couldn't secure a spot on Tampa Bay's Opening Day roster. He posted a 2.40 ERA, 1.07 WHIP and 12:5 K:BB across 15 big-league innings in 2025.
Bruno Mulé
Tue, Mar 24th
 Paul Sewald pitched a scoreless ninth inning for his 17th save of the season on Sunday as the Diamondbacks held on for a 5-3 win in Cincinnati.
David Leisering
Sun, Jun 14th
Hunter Bigge threw a live batting practice session on Sunday.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Feb 16th
 Paul Sewald struck out one over one scoreless inning to earn the save in a win over the Reds.
Chris Schommer
Sat, Jun 13th
 
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Hunter Bigge or Paul Sewald Player Schedules
  Paul Sewald
RP - ARI
Paul Sewald
Hunter Bigge
RP - TB
Hunter Bigge
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26th@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (9-5)#14@ STLMatthew Liberatore (4-6)#133
Sat, Mar 28th@ LADTyler Glasnow (3-0)#58@ STLMichael McGreevy (4-7)#89
Sun, Mar 29th   @ STLDustin May (5-6)#54
Mon, Mar 30thvs DETJustin Verlander (0-1)#184@ MILKyle Harrison (8-2)#41
Tue, Mar 31stvs DETCasey Mize (4-5)#44@ MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)#116
Wed, Apr 1stvs DETTarik Skubal (5-4)#2@ MILJacob Misiorowski (10-4)#7
Fri, Apr 3rdvs ATLGrant Holmes (5-4)#156@ MINBailey Ober (6-3)#124
Sat, Apr 4thvs ATLBryce Elder (5-6)#120@ MINMick Abel (1-2)#248
Sun, Apr 5thvs ATLMartin Perez (6-6)#236@ MINSimeon Woods Richardson (1-7)#390
Mon, Apr 6th   vs CHCJameson Taillon (2-5)#129
Tue, Apr 7th@ NYMFreddy Peralta (5-7)#36vs CHCJavier Assad (6-1)#191
Wed, Apr 8th@ NYMDavid Peterson (4-7)#83vs CHCColin Rea (7-5)#204
Fri, Apr 10th@ PHIJesus Luzardo (8-4)#10vs NYYLuis Gil (1-2)#323
Sat, Apr 11th@ PHITaijuan Walker (1-4)vs NYYMax Fried (4-3)#34
Sun, Apr 12th@ PHIZach Popvs NYYCam Schlittler (9-5)#19
Tue, Apr 14th@ BALTrevor Rogers (6-7)#77@ CWSNoah Schultz (2-6)#180
Wed, Apr 15th@ BALKyle Bradish (5-9)#43@ CWSSean Burke (5-4)#105
Thu, Apr 16th   @ CWSJordan Leasure
Fri, Apr 17thvs TORBraydon Fisher (3-3)#147@ PITBubba Chandler (3-8)#141
Sat, Apr 18thvs TORMax Scherzer (1-4)#151@ PITPaul Skenes (7-8)#3
Sun, Apr 19thvs TORKevin Gausman (4-8)#24@ PITMitch Keller (6-7)#113
Mon, Apr 20th   vs CINRhett Lowder (3-6)#215
Tue, Apr 21stvs CWSSean Burke (5-4)#105vs CINChase Burns (11-1)#21
Wed, Apr 22ndvs CWSAnthony Kay (6-4)#174vs CINBrandon Williamson (2-3)#342
Fri, Apr 24th   vs MINTaj Bradley (8-3)#56
Sat, Apr 25thvs SDGerman Marquez (4-2)#343vs MINBailey Ober (6-3)#124
Sun, Apr 26thvs SDMichael King (6-7)#40vs MINSimeon Woods Richardson (1-7)#390
Mon, Apr 27th   @ CLEParker Messick (7-5)#39
Tue, Apr 28th@ MILChad Patrick (5-4)#135@ CLETanner Bibee (2-9)#46
Wed, Apr 29th@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-4)#111@ CLEGavin Williams (10-4)#33
Fri, May 1st@ CHCColin Rea (7-5)#204vs SFRobbie Ray (8-6)#84
Sat, May 2nd@ CHCShota Imanaga (5-7)#27vs SFLanden Roupp (6-8)#59
Sun, May 3rd@ CHCMatthew Boyd (4-1)#38vs SFTyler Mahle (1-8)#86
Mon, May 4th   vs TOREric Lauer (4-5)#279
Tue, May 5thvs PITBubba Chandler (3-8)#141vs TORKevin Gausman (4-8)#24
Wed, May 6thvs PITPaul Skenes (7-8)#3vs TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)#331
Thu, May 7thvs PITMitch Keller (6-7)#113@ BOSJake Bennett (4-3)#125
Fri, May 8thvs NYMNolan McLean (6-5)#29@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#146
Sun, May 10thvs NYMHuascar Brazoban (4-2)#177@ BOSPayton Tolle (5-6)#66
Mon, May 11th@ TEXJakob Junis@ TORKevin Gausman (4-8)#24
Tue, May 12th@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (5-8)#31@ TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)#331
Wed, May 13th@ TEXKumar Rocker (2-7)#81@ TORDylan Cease (6-4)#11
Fri, May 15th@ COLKyle Freeland (2-7)#317vs MIAJanson Junk (4-5)#115
Sat, May 16th@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (8-4)#435vs MIASandy Alcantara (10-4)#53
Sun, May 17th@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-9)#426vs MIAEury Perez (5-6)#52
Mon, May 18thvs SFRobbie Ray (8-6)#84vs BALTrevor Rogers (6-7)#77
Tue, May 19thvs SFLanden Roupp (6-8)#59vs BALKyle Bradish (5-9)#43
Wed, May 20thvs SFTyler Mahle (1-8)#86vs BALShane Baz (4-9)#72
Fri, May 22ndvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (8-4)#435@ NYYGerrit Cole (3-4)#28
Sun, May 24thvs COLJose Quintana (2-3)#434@ NYYRyan Weathers (3-7)#49
Mon, May 25th@ SFLanden Roupp (6-8)#59@ BALKyle Bradish (5-9)#43
Tue, May 26th@ SFTyler Mahle (1-8)#86@ BALShane Baz (4-9)#72
Wed, May 27th@ SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)#148@ BALTrey Gibson (1-3)#313
Fri, May 29th@ SEAGeorge Kirby (7-8)#20vs LAAWalbert Urena (5-7)#255
Sat, May 30th@ SEABryan Woo (7-6)#12vs LAAReid Detmers (3-6)#37
Sun, May 31st@ SEABryce Miller (4-3)#32vs LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)
Mon, Jun 1stvs LADEmmet Sheehan (4-6)#47vs DETTy Madden#276
Tue, Jun 2ndvs LADEric Lauer (4-5)#279vs DETJack Flaherty (2-8)#61
Wed, Jun 3rdvs LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1vs DETTroy Melton (5-1)#94
Fri, Jun 5thvs WSHFoster Griffin (10-2)#71@ MIARyan Gusto (0-2)#200
Sat, Jun 6thvs WSHZack Littell (7-6)#182@ MIALake Bachar (1-0)#197
Sun, Jun 7thvs WSHCade Cavalli (5-4)#78@ MIASandy Alcantara (10-4)#53
Mon, Jun 8th   vs BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#146
Tue, Jun 9th@ MIAMax Meyer (9-1)#42vs BOSPayton Tolle (5-6)#66
Wed, Jun 10th@ MIARyan Gusto (0-2)#200vs BOSJake Bennett (4-3)#125
Fri, Jun 12th@ CINNick Lodolo (3-2)#82@ LAASam Aldegheri (3-4)#432
Sat, Jun 13th@ CINRhett Lowder (3-6)#215@ LAAJose Soriano (8-5)#50
Sun, Jun 14th@ CINAndrew Abbott (5-5)#97@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (2-2)#93
Mon, Jun 15thvs LAAWalbert Urena (5-7)#255@ LADEric Lauer (4-5)#279
Tue, Jun 16thvs LAAReid Detmers (3-6)#37@ LADJustin Wrobleski (10-2)#85
Wed, Jun 17thvs LAASam Aldegheri (3-4)#432@ LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1
Fri, Jun 19thvs MINConnor Prielipp (2-5)#103vs WSHPJ Poulin (3-0)#260
Sat, Jun 20thvs MINTaj Bradley (8-3)#56vs WSHCade Cavalli (5-4)#78
Sun, Jun 21stvs MINMike Paredes (0-2)#269vs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-2)#143
Mon, Jun 22nd@ STLAndre Pallante (10-6)#112vs KCMichael Wacha (5-7)#70
Tue, Jun 23rd@ STLKyle Leahy (7-4)#139vs KCLuinder Avila (4-3)#217
Wed, Jun 24th@ STLMatthew Liberatore (4-6)#133vs KCNoah Cameron (5-6)#76
Thu, Jun 25th   vs KCSeth Lugo (3-6)#121
Fri, Jun 26th@ TBNick Martinez (7-2)#87vs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#100
Sat, Jun 27th@ TBCole Sulservs ARI
Sun, Jun 28th@ TBDrew Rasmussen (7-5)#17vs ARIMerrill Kelly (7-8)#118
Tue, Jun 30thvs SFLanden Roupp (6-8)#59@ KCNoah Cameron (5-6)#76
Wed, Jul 1stvs SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)#148@ KCSeth Lugo (3-6)#121
Thu, Jul 2nd   @ KCStephen Kolek (4-3)#181
Fri, Jul 3rdvs MILKyle Harrison (8-2)#41@ HOUSpencer Arrighetti (7-5)#127
Sat, Jul 4thvs MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)#116@ HOUHunter Brown (1-0)#18
Sun, Jul 5thvs MILBrandon Sproat (3-4)#111@ HOUPeter Lambert (7-5)#159
Mon, Jul 6th@ SDWalker Buehler (5-5)#172vs NYYCam Schlittler (9-5)#19
Tue, Jul 7th@ SDGerman Marquez (4-2)#343vs NYYWill Warren (7-4)#51
Wed, Jul 8th@ SDMichael King (6-7)#40vs NYYGerrit Cole (3-4)#28
Thu, Jul 9th@ SDGriffin Canning (1-7)#161vs NYYPaul Blackburn (2-1)#249
Fri, Jul 10th@ LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1vs SEALuis Castillo (3-7)#57
Sat, Jul 11th@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (9-5)#14vs SEALogan Gilbert (7-5)#9
Sun, Jul 12th@ LADEmmet Sheehan (4-6)#47vs SEAEmerson Hancock (6-4)#96
Fri, Jul 17thvs STLAndre Pallante (10-6)#112@ BOSSonny Gray (10-1)#25
Sat, Jul 18thvs STLMatthew Liberatore (4-6)#133@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#146
Sun, Jul 19thvs STLMichael McGreevy (4-7)#89@ BOSJake Bennett (4-3)#125
Mon, Jul 20thvs ATH@ TOR
Tue, Jul 21stvs ATH@ TOR
Wed, Jul 22ndvs ATH@ TOR
Thu, Jul 23rd@ STLMichael McGreevy (4-7)#89@ TOR
Fri, Jul 24th@ WSHvs CLE
Sat, Jul 25th@ WSHvs CLE
Sun, Jul 26th@ WSHvs CLE
Tue, Jul 28th@ PITvs TEX
Wed, Jul 29th@ PITvs TEX
Thu, Jul 30th   vs TEX
Fri, Jul 31st@ CLEvs CWS
Sat, Aug 1st@ CLEvs CWS
Sun, Aug 2nd@ CLEvs CWS
Mon, Aug 3rdvs SD@ COL
Tue, Aug 4thvs SD@ COL
Wed, Aug 5thvs SD@ COL
Fri, Aug 7thvs LAD@ SEA
Sat, Aug 8thvs LAD@ SEA
Sun, Aug 9thvs LAD@ SEA
Mon, Aug 10thvs COL@ ATH
Tue, Aug 11thvs COL@ ATH
Wed, Aug 12thvs COL@ ATH
Fri, Aug 14th@ ATLvs BAL
Sat, Aug 15th@ ATLvs BAL
Sun, Aug 16th@ ATLvs BAL
Mon, Aug 17th@ BOSvs BAL
Tue, Aug 18th@ BOSvs TOR
Wed, Aug 19th@ BOSvs TOR
Thu, Aug 20th   vs TOR
Fri, Aug 21stvs CIN@ BAL
Sat, Aug 22ndvs CIN@ BAL
Sun, Aug 23rdvs CIN@ BAL
Mon, Aug 24thvs CHC@ DET
Tue, Aug 25thvs CHC@ DET
Wed, Aug 26thvs CHC@ DET
Fri, Aug 28th@ SFvs SD
Sat, Aug 29th@ SFvs SD
Sun, Aug 30th   vs SD
Mon, Aug 31stvs PHIvs NYM
Tue, Sep 1stvs PHIvs NYM
Wed, Sep 2ndvs PHIvs NYM
Thu, Sep 3rd   @ TEX
Fri, Sep 4th@ HOU@ TEX
Sat, Sep 5th@ HOU@ TEX
Sun, Sep 6th@ HOU@ TEX
Tue, Sep 8th@ KC@ ATL
Wed, Sep 9th@ KC@ ATL
Thu, Sep 10th   @ ATL
Fri, Sep 11thvs TEXvs HOU
Sat, Sep 12thvs TEXvs HOU
Sun, Sep 13thvs TEXvs HOU
Tue, Sep 15thvs MIAvs ATH
Wed, Sep 16thvs MIAvs ATH
Thu, Sep 17th   vs ATH
Fri, Sep 18thvs NYYvs BOS
Sat, Sep 19thvs NYYvs BOS
Sun, Sep 20thvs NYYvs BOS
Tue, Sep 22nd@ COL@ NYY
Wed, Sep 23rd@ COL@ NYY
Thu, Sep 24th@ COL@ NYY
Fri, Sep 25th@ SD@ PHI
Sat, Sep 26th@ SD@ PHI
Sun, Sep 27th@ SD@ PHI
Fri, Mar 27th@ LADEmmet Sheehan (4-6)#47   
Thu, Apr 2ndvs ATLReynaldo Lopez (4-1)#99   
Thu, Apr 9th@ NYMNolan McLean (6-5)#29   
Mon, Apr 13th@ BALDean Kremer (1-2)#73   
Thu, Apr 23rdvs CWSDavis Martin (9-4)#79   
Thu, Apr 30th@ MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)#116   
Sat, May 9thvs NYMClay Holmes (4-4)#128   
Thu, May 21stvs COLZach Agnos   
Sat, May 23rdvs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-9)#426   
Thu, Jun 4thvs LADJustin Wrobleski (10-2)#85   
Thu, Jun 11th@ MIATyler Phillips (2-3)#210   
Mon, Jun 29thvs SFTyler Mahle (1-8)#86   
Mon, Jul 27th@ PIT   
Thu, Aug 6thvs SD   
Thu, Aug 27th@ SF   
Mon, Sep 7th@ KC   
Mon, Sep 14thvs MIA