Skip Navigation to Main Content

Jared Young or Kyle Higashioka

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Jared Young or Kyle Higashioka Player Statistics
  Kyle Higashioka
C,DH - TEX
Kyle Higashioka
Jared Young
1B,LF,DH - NYM
Jared Young
2026 Stats 
   
   
At Bats165308
   
Runs2046
   
Hits3682
   
Singles2553
   
Doubles417
   
Triples03
   
Home Runs79
   
RBI1838
   
Stolen Bases03
   
Caught Stealing01
   
Walks1925
   
Strikeouts4763
   
Batting Average.218.266
   
On Base Pct.307.330
   
Slugging Pct.370.429
   
On-base Plus Slugging.676.759
   
Jared Young or Kyle Higashioka Player Projections
  Kyle Higashioka
C,DH - TEX
Kyle Higashioka
Jared Young
1B,LF,DH - NYM
Jared Young
2026 Projections 
   
   
At Bats25354
   
Runs288
   
Hits5713
   
Singles357
   
Doubles112
   
Triples10
   
Home Runs113
   
RBI368
   
Stolen Bases21
   
Caught Stealing10
   
Walks176
   
Strikeouts6916
   
Batting Average.227.236
   
On Base Pct.277.313
   
Slugging Pct.404.440
   
On-base Plus Slugging.681.753
   
Jared Young or Kyle Higashioka Player Notes
  Kyle Higashioka
C,DH - TEX
Kyle Higashioka
Jared Young
1B,LF,DH - NYM
Jared Young
News 
 Kyle Higashioka began a rehab assignment with Triple-A Round Rock on September 4.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Sep 13th
The Mets placed 1B Jared Young on the 7-day concussion injured list.
Ari Koslow
Sat, Sep 19th
 Kyle Higashioka is scheduled to begin a throwing program soon.
Ari Koslow
Wed, Aug 19th
Mets manager Andy Green told reporters that they’re hopeful that Jared Young avoided the worst outcomes following a scary collision with Nolan McLean.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Sep 18th
 Kyle Higashioka has been placed on the 10-day injured list with a flexor tendon strain.
Diego Sandoval
Tue, Jul 21st
Jared Young went 3-for-5 with a home run, two runs scored and an RBI in Saturday's 12-2 victory over the New York Yankees.
Nicholas Rodriguez
Sat, Sep 12th
 Kyle Higashioka went 1-for-1 with a solo home run as a pinch hitter in Wednesday’s 13-1 loss to the Angels. He hit the homer in the eighth inning to put Texas on the board, then stayed in the game as a pitcher and allowed two runs on two hits with a hit batter in one inning of mop-up work.
Bruno Mulé
Thu, Jul 9th
Jared Young went 3-for-4 with a triple, one run scored and three RBI in Saturday's 6-2 win over the Houston Astros.
Nicholas Rodriguez
Sat, Aug 29th
 Higashioka is slashing .235/.313/.391 with five home runs, 14 RBI, and 15 runs scored across 128 plate appearances this season and has recorded three multi-hit games over his last 10 appearances. His three-run homer cleared the Green Monster in the second inning Sunday to extend the Rangers' lead before he added a single in the seventh.
Bruno Mulé
Mon, Jun 15th
Jared Young went 1-for-4 with a solo home run in Friday’s 4-1 win over the Washington Nationals.
Nicholas Rodriguez
Sat, Aug 15th
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Jared Young or Kyle Higashioka Player Schedules
  Kyle Higashioka
C,DH - TEX
Kyle Higashioka
Jared Young
1B,LF,DH - NYM
Jared Young
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-6)#11vs PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#9
Sat, Mar 28th@ PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#52vs PITMitch Keller (6-8)
Sun, Mar 29th@ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)vs PITCarmen Mlodzinski (8-7)#84
Mon, Mar 30th@ BALChris Bassitt (9-5)#95@ STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#64
Tue, Mar 31st@ BALZach Eflin (0-0)@ STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#94
Wed, Apr 1st@ BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#39@ STLMatthew Liberatore (6-14)#90
Thu, Apr 2nd   @ SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#127
Fri, Apr 3rdvs CINBrady Singer (6-15)#201@ SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#53
Sat, Apr 4thvs CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#293@ SFLanden Roupp (9-14)#102
Sun, Apr 5thvs CINChase Burns (15-3)@ SFLogan Webb (8-9)
Tue, Apr 7thvs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#15vs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#122
Wed, Apr 8thvs SEABryan Woo (12-9)#3vs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#184
Thu, Apr 9th   vs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-7)#86
Fri, Apr 10th@ LADTyler Glasnow (5-1)#10vs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)
Sat, Apr 11th@ LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#98vs ATHJacob Lopez (6-5)#267
Sun, Apr 12th@ LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#183vs ATHAaron Civale (6-7)#152
Mon, Apr 13th@ ATHLuis Severino (2-6)@ LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#51
Tue, Apr 14th@ ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#324@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-9)#6
Wed, Apr 15th@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)@ LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#8
Fri, Apr 17th@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#4@ CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#197
Sat, Apr 18th@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#15@ CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)
Sun, Apr 19th@ SEABryan Woo (12-9)#3@ CHCJavier Assad (6-1)#206
Tue, Apr 21stvs PITCarmen Mlodzinski (8-7)#84vs MINSimeon Woods Richardson (2-7)
Wed, Apr 22ndvs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)vs MINConnor Prielipp (6-7)#59
Thu, Apr 23rdvs PITBubba Chandler (8-9)#75vs MINJoe Ryan (6-10)#36
Fri, Apr 24thvs ATHLuis Severino (2-6)vs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)
Sun, Apr 26thvs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)vs COLChase Dollander (3-3)
Tue, Apr 28thvs NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#14vs WSHZack Littell (8-8)#214
Wed, Apr 29thvs NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-3)#125vs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#48
Thu, Apr 30th   vs WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)
Fri, May 1st@ DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#93@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#113
Sat, May 2nd@ DETKeider Montero (10-9)#107@ LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#34
Sun, May 3rd@ DETTyler Holton (2-5)#105@ LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)
Mon, May 4th   @ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-11)#336
Wed, May 6th@ NYYWill Warren (10-6)#89@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)
Thu, May 7th@ NYYPaul Blackburn (7-3)#220@ COLJose Quintana (2-3)#340
Fri, May 8thvs CHCBen Brown (4-2)@ ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#184
Sat, May 9thvs CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#197@ ARIMerrill Kelly (10-14)#182
Sun, May 10thvs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-7)#86
Tue, May 12thvs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#122vs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#93
Wed, May 13thvs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#184vs DETFramber Valdez (10-12)#74
Thu, May 14th   vs DETKeider Montero (10-9)#107
Fri, May 15th@ HOUSpencer Arrighetti (9-9)#254vs NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#14
Sat, May 16th@ HOUKai-Wei Teng (5-7)#167vs NYYCarlos Rodon (7-3)#33
Sun, May 17th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#151vs NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-3)#125
Mon, May 18th@ COLJose Quintana (2-3)#340@ WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#142
Tue, May 19th@ COLSammy Peralta#178@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-6)#37
Wed, May 20th@ COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#248@ WSHZack Littell (8-8)#214
Thu, May 21st   @ WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#48
Fri, May 22nd@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-8)#123@ MIAEury Perez (7-11)#55
Sat, May 23rd@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#113@ MIAMax Meyer (9-1)
Sun, May 24th@ LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#34@ MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#136
Mon, May 25thvs HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#179vs CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#153
Tue, May 26thvs HOUJason Alexander (1-1)#321vs CINChase Burns (15-3)
Wed, May 27thvs HOUMike Burrows (4-9)#225vs CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#131
Fri, May 29thvs KCStephen Kolek (4-3)vs MIAMax Meyer (9-1)
Sat, May 30thvs KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#218vs MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#136
Sun, May 31stvs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#97vs MIAJohn King
Mon, Jun 1st@ STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#117@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#174
Tue, Jun 2nd@ STLDustin May (7-9)#42@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#4
Wed, Jun 3rd@ STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#94@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#15
Fri, Jun 5thvs CLEParker Messick (12-9)#35@ SDMichael King (12-10)#43
Sat, Jun 6thvs CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#71@ SDGriffin Canning (4-9)#203
Sun, Jun 7thvs CLEJoey Cantillo (10-9)#58@ SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#280
Tue, Jun 9th@ KCStephen Kolek (4-3)vs STLDustin May (7-9)#42
Wed, Jun 10th@ KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#218vs STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#94
Thu, Jun 11th@ KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#97vs STLHunter Dobbins (3-3)
Fri, Jun 12th@ BOSSonny Gray (18-5)#32vs ATLSpencer Strider (4-2)
Sat, Jun 13th@ BOSRanger Suarez (8-4)#44vs ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#119
Sun, Jun 14th@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#72vs ATLBryce Elder (8-8)
Mon, Jun 15thvs MINMike Paredes (0-3)@ CINChase Burns (15-3)
Tue, Jun 16thvs MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#140@ CINBrady Singer (6-15)#201
Wed, Jun 17th   @ CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#153
Thu, Jun 18thvs MINJoe Ryan (6-10)#36@ PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#52
Sat, Jun 20thvs SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#139@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-6)#11
Sun, Jun 21stvs SDWandy Peralta (3-3)#301@ PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#7
Tue, Jun 23rd@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#91vs CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#197
Wed, Jun 24th@ MIAEury Perez (7-11)#55vs CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#31
Thu, Jun 25th@ TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#21vs CHCMatthew Boyd (9-5)#50
Fri, Jun 26th@ TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)vs PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#7
Sat, Jun 27th@ TORDylan Cease (11-6)#128vs PHITim Mayza (3-4)#229
Sun, Jun 28th@ TORShane Bieber (5-2)vs PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)
Mon, Jun 29th@ CLEParker Messick (12-9)#35@ TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#76
Tue, Jun 30th@ CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#71@ TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#21
Wed, Jul 1st@ CLEJoey Cantillo (10-9)#58@ TORBraydon Fisher (3-4)#195
Fri, Jul 3rd   @ ATLGrant Holmes (10-5)#148
Sat, Jul 4thvs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#93@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#2
Sun, Jul 5thvs DETCasey Mize (6-9)#38@ ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#119
Mon, Jul 6th   @ ATLReynaldo Lopez (4-5)
Tue, Jul 7thvs LAAJose Soriano (12-8)#19vs KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#218
Wed, Jul 8thvs LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#113vs KCSteven Cruz
Thu, Jul 9thvs LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#34vs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#97
Fri, Jul 10thvs HOUHunter Brown (6-3)#20vs BOSSonny Gray (18-5)#32
Sat, Jul 11thvs HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#151vs BOSEduardo Rivera (0-1)
Sun, Jul 12thvs HOUCristian Javier (2-6)#169vs BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#30
Thu, Jul 16th   @ PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#52
Sat, Jul 18th@ ATLOwen Murphy (0-1)#196@ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)
Sun, Jul 19th@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-5)#148@ PHIAlan Rangel (0-3)#307
Mon, Jul 20thvs CWSErick Fedde (8-9)#252@ MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#12
Tue, Jul 21stvs CWSNoah Schultz (4-9)#191@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#317
Wed, Jul 22ndvs CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#83@ MILLogan Henderson (11-3)#28
Fri, Jul 24thvs SEABryce Miller (4-9)#22vs LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#183
Sat, Jul 25thvs SEABryan Woo (12-9)#3vs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-9)#6
Sun, Jul 26thvs SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#4vs LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#98
Mon, Jul 27thvs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#15vs ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#119
Wed, Jul 29th@ TBCasey Legumina (2-2)#264vs ATLChris Sale (14-9)#2
Thu, Jul 30th@ TBShane McClanahan (10-7)vs MIAEury Perez (7-11)#55
Fri, Jul 31st@ HOUHunter Brown (6-3)#20vs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#77
Sat, Aug 1st@ HOURonel Blanco (0-1)#115vs MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#136
Sun, Aug 2nd@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#151vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#91
Tue, Aug 4thvs SFBlade Tidwell (1-2)#297@ CLEJoey Cantillo (10-9)#58
Wed, Aug 5thvs SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)@ CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#71
Thu, Aug 6th   @ CLEFoster Griffin (15-6)#37
Fri, Aug 7thvs BALShane Baz (6-15)#63@ PITCarmen Mlodzinski (8-7)#84
Sat, Aug 8thvs BALKyle Bradish (7-14)@ PITBubba Chandler (8-9)#75
Sun, Aug 9thvs BALCade Povich (2-1)#185@ PITJared Jones (5-6)#26
Mon, Aug 10th@ LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#34@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)
Tue, Aug 11th@ LAARyan Johnson (5-9)#158@ ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#119
Wed, Aug 12th@ LAAGeorge Klassen (2-2)@ ATLTyler Mahle (7-10)#53
Fri, Aug 14th@ ATHGage Jump (6-11)vs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#124
Sat, Aug 15th@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)vs WSHBrad Lord (5-2)#227
Sun, Aug 16th@ ATHJacob Lopez (6-5)#267vs WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#142
Mon, Aug 17th   vs SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#139
Tue, Aug 18thvs WSHJackson Kent (2-4)#244vs SDRobbie Ray (13-8)#127
Wed, Aug 19thvs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#48vs SDMichael King (12-10)#43
Fri, Aug 21stvs LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#34@ CWSSean Burke (10-7)#101
Sat, Aug 22ndvs LAARyan Johnson (5-9)#158@ CWSLuis Castillo (4-11)#161
Sun, Aug 23rdvs LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-6)#79@ CWSSean Newcomb (2-5)#219
Tue, Aug 25th@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#83vs MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#66
Wed, Aug 26th@ CWSSean Burke (10-7)#101vs MILDustin May (7-9)#42
Thu, Aug 27th   vs MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#12
Fri, Aug 28th@ MILLogan Henderson (11-3)#28vs HOUHunter Brown (6-3)#20
Sat, Aug 29th@ MILShane Drohan (7-5)#70vs HOUBennett Sousa
Sun, Aug 30th@ MILDustin May (7-9)#42vs HOUEthan Pecko (1-0)#165
Mon, Aug 31stvs ATHGage Jump (6-11)@ TBIan Seymour (9-7)#57
Tue, Sep 1stvs ATHBrady Basso (1-3)#213@ TBFreddy Peralta (9-11)#56
Wed, Sep 2ndvs ATHJacob Lopez (6-5)#267@ TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#40
Fri, Sep 4thvs TBNick Martinez (15-5)#85vs SFMatt Wilkinson (1-3)#231
Sat, Sep 5thvs TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#18vs SFAnthony Molina (3-2)#114
Sun, Sep 6thvs TBIan Seymour (9-7)#57vs SFCesar Perdomo (0-1)#241
Mon, Sep 7th   @ MIAEury Perez (7-11)#55
Tue, Sep 8th@ SEABryce Miller (4-9)#22@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#91
Wed, Sep 9th@ SEAKade Anderson (2-2)#24@ MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#77
Fri, Sep 11th@ ARIMerrill Kelly (10-14)#182@ NYYCarlos Rodon (7-3)#33
Sat, Sep 12th@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-3)#112@ NYYGerrit Cole (10-9)#25
Sun, Sep 13th@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-7)#86@ NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#14
Mon, Sep 14th   vs BALBrandon Young (9-5)#92
Tue, Sep 15thvs BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-7)#80vs BALShane Baz (6-15)#63
Wed, Sep 16thvs BOSJake Bennett (9-7)#103vs BALChris Bassitt (9-5)#95
Thu, Sep 17thvs BOSSonny Gray (18-5)#32vs PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#52
Fri, Sep 18thvs TORDylan Cease (11-6)#128vs PHITim Mayza (3-4)#229
Sat, Sep 19thvs TORJose Soriano (12-8)#19vs PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#164
Sun, Sep 20thvs TORSpencer Miles (6-2)#67vs PHICristopher Sanchez (18-6)#11
Tue, Sep 22ndvs NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#54@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#27
Wed, Sep 23rdvs NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#16@ TEXCody Bradford (0-5)#118
Thu, Sep 24thvs NYMZac Thornton (5-5)#144@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#78
Fri, Sep 25th@ MINJoe Ryan (6-10)#36@ WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#124
Sat, Sep 26th@ MINDean Kremer (4-5)#87@ WSHConnelly Early (7-5)#72
Sun, Sep 27th@ MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#140@ WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#142
Mon, Apr 6thvs SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#4   
Thu, Apr 16th@ ATHJacob Lopez (6-5)#267   
Sat, Apr 25thvs ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#324   
Mon, Apr 27thvs NYYMax Fried (5-5)#13   
Tue, May 5th@ NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-3)#125   
Mon, May 11thvs ARIMichael Soroka (9-5)#49   
Thu, May 28thvs HOUSpencer Arrighetti (9-9)#254   
Fri, Jun 19thvs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#280   
Mon, Jun 22nd@ MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#136   
Thu, Jul 2ndvs DETFramber Valdez (10-12)#74   
Fri, Jul 17th@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#2   
Tue, Jul 28th@ TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#40   
Mon, Aug 3rdvs SFLogan Webb (8-9)   
Thu, Aug 13th@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#113   
Thu, Aug 20thvs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#124   
Mon, Aug 24th@ CWSJose Urquidy#121   
Thu, Sep 3rdvs TBShane McClanahan (10-7)   
Thu, Sep 10th@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#4