Skip Navigation to Main Content

Kevin Alcantara or Santiago Espinal

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Kevin Alcantara or Santiago Espinal Player Statistics
  Santiago Espinal
2B,3B,LF,RF - ARI
Santiago Espinal
Kevin Alcantara
LF,CF,RF,DH - CHC
Kevin Alcantara
2026 Stats 
   
   
At Bats5625
   
Runs56
   
Hits156
   
Singles115
   
Doubles30
   
Triples00
   
Home Runs11
   
RBI76
   
Stolen Bases00
   
Caught Stealing01
   
Walks12
   
Strikeouts811
   
Batting Average.268.240
   
On Base Pct.276.286
   
Slugging Pct.375.360
   
On-base Plus Slugging.651.646
   
Kevin Alcantara or Santiago Espinal Player Projections
  Santiago Espinal
2B,3B,LF,RF - ARI
Santiago Espinal
Kevin Alcantara
LF,CF,RF,DH - CHC
Kevin Alcantara
2026 Projections 
   
   
At Bats13774
   
Runs1510
   
Hits3417
   
Singles2712
   
Doubles64
   
Triples00
   
Home Runs22
   
RBI139
   
Stolen Bases22
   
Caught Stealing10
   
Walks107
   
Strikeouts2124
   
Batting Average.248.232
   
On Base Pct.300.302
   
Slugging Pct.331.378
   
On-base Plus Slugging.631.680
   
Kevin Alcantara or Santiago Espinal Player Notes
  Santiago Espinal
2B,3B,LF,RF - ARI
Santiago Espinal
Kevin Alcantara
LF,CF,RF,DH - CHC
Kevin Alcantara
News 
 The Diamondbacks signed INF Santiago Espinal to a minor league contract.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Aug 21st
The Cubs optioned OF Kevin Alcántara to Triple-A Iowa.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Aug 28th
 Santiago Espinal has been granted his release by the Rangers.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Jul 28th
The Cubs recalled Kevin Alcantara from Triple-A Iowa.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Aug 17th
 The Rangers signed INF Santiago Espinal to a minor league contract.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Jul 3rd
The Cubs optioned Kevin Alcantara to Triple-A Iowa.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Aug 4th
 Santiago Espinal was designated for assignment on Tuesday.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Tue, Jun 16th
Kevin Alcantara went 1-for-1 with a walk and a two-run home run in Monday's 10-5 victory over the Los Angeles Dodgers.
Nicholas Rodriguez
Tue, Aug 4th
 Santiago Espinal was called back up to the Los Angeles Dodgers on Friday.
Diego Sandoval
Fri, May 29th
The Cubs recalled Kevin Alcantara from Triple-A Iowa.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Aug 3rd
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Kevin Alcantara or Santiago Espinal Player Schedules
  Santiago Espinal
2B,3B,LF,RF - ARI
Santiago Espinal
Kevin Alcantara
LF,CF,RF,DH - CHC
Kevin Alcantara
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26th@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-9)#4vs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#34
Sat, Mar 28th@ LADTyler Glasnow (5-2)#10vs WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)
Sun, Mar 29th   vs WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#190
Mon, Mar 30thvs DETJustin Verlander (0-1)#137vs LAARyan Johnson (5-9)#154
Tue, Mar 31stvs DETCasey Mize (6-10)#55vs LAAJose Soriano (12-8)#23
Wed, Apr 1stvs DETTarik Skubal (12-7)#2vs LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-6)#56
Fri, Apr 3rdvs ATLGrant Holmes (10-6)#174@ CLEJoey Cantillo (11-9)#47
Sun, Apr 5thvs ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#68@ CLEParker Messick (12-9)#27
Mon, Apr 6th   @ TBShane McClanahan (10-7)
Tue, Apr 7th@ NYMFreddy Peralta (10-11)#51@ TBMason Englert (0-4)#163
Wed, Apr 8th@ NYMDavid Peterson (9-8)#63@ TBJoe Boyle (0-1)
Fri, Apr 10th@ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)vs PITCarmen Mlodzinski (8-7)#57
Sat, Apr 11th@ PHITaijuan Walker (1-4)vs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Sun, Apr 12th@ PHIZach Popvs PITBubba Chandler (8-10)#61
Mon, Apr 13th@ BALDean Kremer (4-5)#79@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6
Tue, Apr 14th@ BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#50@ PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#65
Wed, Apr 15th@ BALKyle Bradish (7-14)@ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)
Fri, Apr 17thvs TORBraydon Fisher (3-4)#134vs NYMKodai Senga (0-9)#205
Sat, Apr 18thvs TORMax Scherzer (3-9)#115vs NYMFreddy Peralta (10-11)#51
Sun, Apr 19thvs TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#37vs NYMTobias Myers (1-2)#175
Mon, Apr 20th   vs PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#65
Tue, Apr 21stvs CWSSean Burke (11-7)#53vs PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)
Wed, Apr 22ndvs CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#109vs PHIKyle Backhus
Thu, Apr 23rdvs CWSDavis Martin (9-7)#72vs PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6
Fri, Apr 24th   @ LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#78
Sat, Apr 25thvs SDGerman Marquez (4-2)@ LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#90
Sun, Apr 26thvs SDMichael King (12-10)#60@ LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#41
Mon, Apr 27th   @ SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#253
Tue, Apr 28th@ MILChad Patrick (9-4)#143@ SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#87
Wed, Apr 29th@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)@ SDMatt Waldron (2-2)
Fri, May 1st@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#234vs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#212
Sat, May 2nd@ CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#49vs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#129
Sun, May 3rd@ CHCMatthew Boyd (10-5)#76vs ARIMerrill Kelly (10-14)#125
Mon, May 4th   vs CINChase Petty (1-2)#252
Tue, May 5thvs PITBubba Chandler (8-10)#61vs CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#140
Wed, May 6thvs PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#13vs CINBrady Singer (6-15)#197
Thu, May 7thvs PITMitch Keller (6-8)vs CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#181
Fri, May 8thvs NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#28@ TEXKumar Rocker (6-11)#82
Sat, May 9thvs NYMClay Holmes (6-8)#81@ TEXJack Leiter (3-7)
Sun, May 10thvs NYMHuascar Brazoban (6-2)#211@ TEXJacob deGrom (11-11)#14
Tue, May 12th@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#39@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-6)#174
Wed, May 13th@ TEXKumar Rocker (6-11)#82@ ATLJR Ritchie (1-4)#117
Thu, May 14th   @ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#3
Fri, May 15th@ COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#194@ CWSSean Burke (11-7)#53
Sat, May 16th@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-12)#265@ CWSDavis Martin (9-7)#72
Sun, May 17th@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)@ CWSErick Fedde (8-9)#131
Mon, May 18thvs SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#177vs MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)
Tue, May 19thvs SFLanden Roupp (9-14)vs MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#7
Wed, May 20thvs SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#70vs MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#62
Fri, May 22ndvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-12)#265vs HOUSpencer Arrighetti (9-9)#130
Sat, May 23rdvs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)vs HOUKai-Wei Teng (5-7)#244
Sun, May 24thvs COLJose Quintana (2-3)#283vs HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#169
Mon, May 25th@ SFLanden Roupp (9-14)@ PITCarmen Mlodzinski (8-7)#57
Tue, May 26th@ SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#70@ PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Wed, May 27th@ SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)@ PITBubba Chandler (8-10)#61
Thu, May 28th   @ PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#13
Fri, May 29th@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#33@ STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#83
Sat, May 30th@ SEABryan Woo (12-10)#12@ STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#80
Sun, May 31st@ SEABryce Miller (4-10)#31@ STLMatthew Liberatore (6-14)#93
Tue, Jun 2ndvs LADEric Lauer (8-7)vs ATHGage Jump (6-11)
Wed, Jun 3rdvs LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1vs ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#256
Thu, Jun 4thvs LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#41vs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)
Fri, Jun 5thvs WSHFoster Griffin (15-6)#52vs SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#177
Sat, Jun 6thvs WSHZack Littell (8-8)vs SFLanden Roupp (9-14)
Sun, Jun 7thvs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#34vs SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)
Tue, Jun 9th@ MIAMax Meyer (9-1)@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-12)#265
Wed, Jun 10th@ MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#121@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)
Thu, Jun 11th@ MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#236@ COLRyan Feltner (6-10)#224
Fri, Jun 12th@ CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#150@ SFLanden Roupp (9-14)
Sat, Jun 13th@ CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#181@ SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)
Sun, Jun 14th@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#140@ SFLogan Webb (8-9)
Mon, Jun 15thvs LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36vs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)
Tue, Jun 16thvs LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16vs COLRyan Feltner (6-10)#224
Wed, Jun 17thvs LAASam Aldegheri (3-4)#266vs COLSean Sullivan (0-3)#216
Fri, Jun 19thvs MINConnor Prielipp (6-7)#98vs TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#37
Sat, Jun 20thvs MINTaj Bradley (12-6)#43vs TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)
Tue, Jun 23rd@ STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#80@ NYMKodai Senga (0-9)#205
Wed, Jun 24th@ STLMatthew Liberatore (6-14)#93@ NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#45
Thu, Jun 25th   @ NYMFreddy Peralta (10-11)#51
Fri, Jun 26th@ TBNick Martinez (15-5)#193@ MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#7
Sat, Jun 27th@ TBCole Sulser@ MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#62
Sun, Jun 28th@ TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#26@ MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)
Mon, Jun 29thvs SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#70vs SDGriffin Canning (4-9)
Tue, Jun 30thvs SFLanden Roupp (9-14)vs SDJP Sears (3-4)
Wed, Jul 1stvs SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)vs SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#87
Fri, Jul 3rdvs MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#62vs STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#83
Sat, Jul 4thvs MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)vs STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#80
Sun, Jul 5thvs MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)vs STLMatthew Liberatore (6-14)#93
Tue, Jul 7th@ SDGerman Marquez (4-2)@ BALShane Baz (6-15)#73
Wed, Jul 8th@ SDMichael King (12-10)#60@ BALDean Kremer (4-5)#79
Thu, Jul 9th@ SDGriffin Canning (4-9)@ BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#50
Fri, Jul 10th@ LADKyle Hurt@ CINHunter Greene (2-2)
Sat, Jul 11th@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-9)#4@ CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#150
Sun, Jul 12th@ LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#78@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#140
Fri, Jul 17thvs STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104vs MINBailey Ober (7-6)#133
Sat, Jul 18thvs STLDustin May (7-9)#35vs MINTaj Bradley (12-6)#43
Sun, Jul 19thvs STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#83vs MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#126
Mon, Jul 20thvs ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#256vs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#184
Tue, Jul 21stvs ATHJack Perkins (3-12)#148vs DETFramber Valdez (10-12)#54
Wed, Jul 22ndvs ATHGage Jump (6-11)vs DETKeider Montero (10-9)#191
Fri, Jul 24th@ WSHCarson Palmquist (0-2)@ PITJared Jones (5-6)#29
Sat, Jul 25th@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-6)#52@ PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#13
Sun, Jul 26th@ WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)@ PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Mon, Jul 27th@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)@ STLMatthew Liberatore (6-14)#93
Tue, Jul 28th@ PITBubba Chandler (8-10)#61@ STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104
Wed, Jul 29th@ PITJared Jones (5-6)#29@ STLDustin May (7-9)#35
Thu, Jul 30th   @ STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#83
Fri, Jul 31st@ CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#74vs NYYWill Warren (11-6)#67
Sat, Aug 1st@ CLEParker Messick (12-9)#27vs NYYMax Fried (5-5)#22
Sun, Aug 2nd@ CLEGavin Williams (14-8)#20vs NYYGerrit Cole (10-9)#15
Mon, Aug 3rdvs SDMichael King (12-10)#60vs LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#41
Tue, Aug 4thvs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#253vs LADTarik Skubal (12-7)#2
Wed, Aug 5thvs SDCasey Mize (6-10)#55vs LADEric Lauer (8-7)
Thu, Aug 6thvs SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#87vs TORDylan Cease (11-6)
Fri, Aug 7thvs LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#90@ KCDaniel Lynch (6-6)#250
Sat, Aug 8thvs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-9)#4@ KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#164
Sun, Aug 9thvs LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#41@ KCRandy Dobnak (3-5)#239
Tue, Aug 11thvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-12)#265@ WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#190
Wed, Aug 12thvs COLRyan Feltner (6-10)#224@ WSHJackson Kent (2-4)
Thu, Aug 13th   @ WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#34
Fri, Aug 14th@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#3vs STLMatthew Liberatore (6-14)#93
Sat, Aug 15th@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-6)#174vs STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104
Sun, Aug 16th@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)vs STLHunter Dobbins (3-3)
Mon, Aug 17th@ BOSAlec Gamboa (1-0)#257vs CWSLuis Castillo (4-11)#100
Tue, Aug 18th@ BOSRanger Suarez (8-5)#69vs CWSBryan Hudson (5-4)#146
Wed, Aug 19th@ BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#30vs CWSSean Newcomb (2-5)#178
Fri, Aug 21stvs CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#150@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#157
Sat, Aug 22ndvs CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#181@ SEAKade Anderson (2-2)#40
Sun, Aug 23rdvs CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#140@ SEABryce Miller (4-10)#31
Mon, Aug 24thvs CHCKevin Gausman (9-12)#37@ ARIMerrill Kelly (10-14)#125
Tue, Aug 25thvs CHCClay Holmes (6-8)#81@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (8-3)#116
Wed, Aug 26thvs CHCMatthew Boyd (10-5)#76@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#171
Fri, Aug 28th@ SFBlade Tidwell (1-2)vs CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#181
Sat, Aug 29th@ SFYunior Marte (0-2)#276vs CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#140
Sun, Aug 30th   vs CINChase Burns (15-3)
Mon, Aug 31stvs PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#65vs MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#62
Tue, Sep 1stvs PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)vs MILRobert Gasser (5-5)#44
Wed, Sep 2ndvs PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#114vs MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#7
Thu, Sep 3rd   vs MILLogan Henderson (11-3)#11
Fri, Sep 4th@ HOUCristian Javier (2-6)@ MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#127
Sat, Sep 5th@ HOUEthan Pecko (1-0)#118@ MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#121
Sun, Sep 6th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#169@ MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#236
Mon, Sep 7th@ KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#85@ MILRobert Gasser (5-5)#44
Tue, Sep 8th@ KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96@ MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#7
Wed, Sep 9th@ KCDaniel Lynch (6-6)#250@ MILLogan Henderson (11-3)#11
Fri, Sep 11thvs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#39vs PITWilber Dotel (1-5)#213
Sat, Sep 12thvs TEXKumar Rocker (6-11)#82vs PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#13
Sun, Sep 13thvs TEXCal Quantrill (9-5)vs PITBubba Chandler (8-10)#61
Mon, Sep 14thvs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#112vs ATLReynaldo Lopez (4-5)
Tue, Sep 15thvs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#127vs ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#68
Wed, Sep 16thvs MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#121vs ATLJR Ritchie (1-4)#117
Fri, Sep 18thvs NYYGerrit Cole (10-9)#15@ CINChase Burns (15-3)
Sat, Sep 19thvs NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#9@ CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#150
Sun, Sep 20thvs NYYWill Warren (11-6)#67@ CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#181
Tue, Sep 22nd@ COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#194vs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#127
Wed, Sep 23rd@ COLMason Adams (0-2)#155vs MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#121
Thu, Sep 24th@ COLTanner Gordon (1-6)#198vs MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#236
Fri, Sep 25th@ SDCasey Mize (6-10)#55@ BOSBrayan Bello (6-7)#108
Sun, Sep 27th@ SDMichael King (12-10)#60@ BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-7)#86
Fri, Mar 27th@ LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#78   
Thu, Apr 2ndvs ATLReynaldo Lopez (4-5)   
Sat, Apr 4thvs ATLBryce Elder (8-8)   
Thu, Apr 9th@ NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#28   
Thu, Apr 30th@ MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)   
Mon, May 11th@ TEXJakob Junis   
Thu, May 21stvs COLZach Agnos (0-2)#280   
Mon, Jun 1stvs LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#78   
Sun, Jun 21stvs MINMike Paredes (0-3)   
Mon, Jun 22nd@ STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#83   
Mon, Jul 6th@ SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#87   
Thu, Jul 23rd@ STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104   
Mon, Aug 10thvs COLGabriel Hughes (0-8)   
Thu, Aug 27th@ SFLanden Roupp (9-14)   
Sat, Sep 26th@ SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#87