Skip Navigation to Main Content

Myles Straw or Tyler Soderstrom

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Myles Straw or Tyler Soderstrom Player Statistics
  Tyler Soderstrom
1B,LF,DH - ATH
Tyler Soderstrom
Myles Straw
LF,CF,RF - TOR
Myles Straw
2026 Stats 
   
   
At Bats396258
   
Runs5842
   
Hits9861
   
Singles5039
   
Doubles2718
   
Triples21
   
Home Runs193
   
RBI5624
   
Stolen Bases27
   
Caught Stealing11
   
Walks5323
   
Strikeouts9139
   
Batting Average.248.236
   
On Base Pct.340.298
   
Slugging Pct.470.349
   
On-base Plus Slugging.810.647
   
Myles Straw or Tyler Soderstrom Player Projections
  Tyler Soderstrom
1B,LF,DH - ATH
Tyler Soderstrom
Myles Straw
LF,CF,RF - TOR
Myles Straw
2026 Projections 
   
   
At Bats513173
   
Runs7023
   
Hits13241
   
Singles7831
   
Doubles278
   
Triples11
   
Home Runs242
   
RBI8017
   
Stolen Bases67
   
Caught Stealing21
   
Walks4915
   
Strikeouts13237
   
Batting Average.258.238
   
On Base Pct.322.297
   
Slugging Pct.459.333
   
On-base Plus Slugging.782.631
   
Myles Straw or Tyler Soderstrom Player Notes
  Tyler Soderstrom
1B,LF,DH - ATH
Tyler Soderstrom
Myles Straw
LF,CF,RF - TOR
Myles Straw
News 
 The Athletics transferred OF Tyler Soderstrom from the 15-day IL to the 60-day IL.
Ari Koslow
Thu, Aug 20th
Blue Jays outfielder Myles Straw went 2-for-4 with a double, a run scored, an RBI, and a stolen base in a 3-2 win over the Nationals on Monday.
Brenton Kemp
Tue, Jul 28th
 Tyler Soderstrom will undergo season-ending hip surgery on Friday.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Aug 18th
Blue Jays outfielder Myles Straw went 0-for-2 with a walk, a run scored, and a stolen base in a 3-1 win over the Rays on Thursday.
Brenton Kemp
Thu, Jul 23rd
 The Athletics placed Tyler Soderstrom on the injured list with a left hip impingement.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Aug 16th
Blue Jays outfielder Myles Straw went 2-for-5 with three RBI and a run scored in a 7-2 win over the Braves on Thursday.
Brenton Kemp
Fri, Jun 5th
 Tyler Soderstrom went 1-for-5 in a loss to the Rays with a double, one run scored, one RBI, and one stolen base.
Chris Schommer
Tue, Aug 11th
Blue Jays outfielder Myles Straw stole a base and scored a run after entering the game as a pinch-runner in a 6-2 win over the Pirates on Friday.
Brenton Kemp
Sat, May 23rd
 Tyler Soderstrom went 1-for-4 in a win over the Red Sox with a solo home run and one walk.
Chris Schommer
Sun, Aug 9th
Myles Straw went 1-for-2 with a home run, two RBI and two walks drawn in the Blue Jays 11-4 win over the Twins on Saturday.
Ari Koslow
Sun, May 3rd
Notes 
 Fantasy managers who took a chance on Tyler Soderstrom in 2025 were rewarded with a breakout season. At just 23 years old, he delivered 25 home runs, drove in 93 runs, scored 74 times, swiped eight bases, and posted a strong .276/.346/.474 slash line. He made tangible progress cutting down his strikeouts while continuing to impact the ball at an elite level, ranking in the 86th percentile in hard-hit rate (49.8%). Encouragingly, his expected batting average and slugging percentage closely matched his actual production, suggesting the performance was well-earned. With projections calling for a comparable output in 2026 and the Athletics' hitters benefiting from games in Sacramento, Soderstrom enters his age-24 season as a dependable OF3 option.
Kelly Kirby - FantasyPros
 
Myles Straw or Tyler Soderstrom Player Schedules
  Tyler Soderstrom
1B,LF,DH - ATH
Tyler Soderstrom
Myles Straw
LF,CF,RF - TOR
Myles Straw
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Fri, Mar 27th@ TORKevin Gausman (9-11)#22vs ATHLuis Severino (2-6)
Sat, Mar 28th@ TORDylan Cease (10-5)#10vs ATHJeffrey Springs (4-13)#337
Sun, Mar 29th@ TOREric Lauer (8-7)#261vs ATHLuis Morales (0-2)#401
Mon, Mar 30th@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)#173vs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-8)#420
Tue, Mar 31st@ ATLJose Suarezvs COLRyan Feltner (5-9)#419
Wed, Apr 1st@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#5vs COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#398
Fri, Apr 3rdvs HOUCristian Javier (2-5)#135@ CWSGrant Taylor (7-2)#25
Sat, Apr 4thvs HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#120@ CWSGrant Taylor (7-2)#25
Sun, Apr 5thvs HOULance McCullers Jr. (2-3)@ CWSDavis Martin (9-6)#113
Mon, Apr 6th   vs LADJustin Wrobleski (11-5)#114
Tue, Apr 7th@ NYYCam Schlittler (12-6)#15vs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-8)#7
Wed, Apr 8th@ NYYWill Warren (9-6)#84vs LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1
Fri, Apr 10th@ NYMClay Holmes (6-6)#44vs MINSimeon Woods Richardson (2-7)
Sat, Apr 11th@ NYMKodai Senga (0-9)#74vs MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#58
Sun, Apr 12th@ NYMFreddy Peralta (7-11)#56vs MINTaj Bradley (11-6)#48
Tue, Apr 14thvs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-10)#42@ MILJacob Misiorowski (14-5)#6
Wed, Apr 15thvs TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#117@ MILChad Patrick (8-4)#118
Thu, Apr 16thvs TEXJack Leiter (3-7)#191@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#235
Fri, Apr 17thvs CWSDavis Martin (9-6)#113@ ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#96
Sat, Apr 18thvs CWSErick Fedde (8-8)#406@ ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#149
Sun, Apr 19thvs CWSNoah Schultz (3-9)#326@ ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#184
Mon, Apr 20th@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#171@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#29
Tue, Apr 21st@ SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#98@ LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)
Wed, Apr 22nd@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-9)#17@ LAAJose Soriano (11-7)#26
Fri, Apr 24th@ TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#152vs CLEGavin Williams (13-7)#23
Sat, Apr 25th@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-10)#42vs CLEJoey Cantillo (9-8)#67
Sun, Apr 26th@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#117vs CLESlade Cecconi (4-7)#174
Mon, Apr 27th   vs BOSRanger Suarez (6-4)#39
Tue, Apr 28thvs KCKris Bubic (3-2)#169vs BOSPayton Tolle (8-6)#31
Wed, Apr 29thvs KCMichael Wacha (9-8)#76vs BOSBrayan Bello (5-7)#139
Thu, Apr 30thvs KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#81@ MINBailey Ober (7-4)#92
Fri, May 1stvs CLEJoey Cantillo (9-8)#67@ MINSimeon Woods Richardson (2-7)
Sat, May 2ndvs CLESlade Cecconi (4-7)#174@ MINConnor Prielipp (4-7)#66
Sun, May 3rdvs CLEParker Messick (11-9)#37@ MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#58
Mon, May 4th   @ TBNick Martinez (14-4)#85
Tue, May 5th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (16-5)#3@ TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#20
Wed, May 6th@ PHIZack Wheeler (12-5)#9@ TBShane McClanahan (10-7)#138
Fri, May 8th@ BALKyle Bradish (7-12)#60vs LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#29
Sat, May 9th@ BALShane Baz (5-15)#64vs LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)
Sun, May 10th@ BALKeegan Akin (0-1)vs LAAJose Soriano (11-7)#26
Mon, May 11th   vs TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#20
Tue, May 12thvs STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#140vs TBShane McClanahan (10-7)#138
Wed, May 13thvs STLMatthew Liberatore (5-14)#78vs TBGriffin Jax (6-10)#30
Fri, May 15thvs SFTyler Mahle (5-10)#70@ DETBrenan Hanifee
Sat, May 16thvs SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)@ DETCasey Mize (5-9)#51
Sun, May 17thvs SFAdrian Houser (4-7)@ DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#89
Mon, May 18th@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-9)#190@ NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#201
Tue, May 19th@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#29@ NYYWill Warren (9-6)#84
Wed, May 20th@ LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)@ NYYCam Schlittler (12-6)#15
Thu, May 21st@ LAAJose Soriano (11-7)#26@ NYYCarlos Rodon (5-3)#33
Fri, May 22nd@ SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#178vs PITBubba Chandler (6-9)#108
Sat, May 23rd@ SDLucas Giolito (2-3)#344vs PITPaul Skenes (9-11)#4
Sun, May 24th@ SDMichael King (9-9)#57vs PITMitch Keller (6-8)
Mon, May 25thvs SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#98vs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#105
Tue, May 26thvs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#171vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-9)#69
Wed, May 27thvs SEALogan Gilbert (11-9)#17vs MIAEury Perez (7-10)#46
Thu, May 28th   @ BALChris Bassitt (6-5)#147
Fri, May 29thvs NYYCarlos Rodon (5-3)#33@ BALTrevor Rogers (9-9)#54
Sat, May 30thvs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#201@ BALBrandon Young (9-3)#124
Sun, May 31stvs NYYWill Warren (9-6)#84@ BALKyle Bradish (7-12)#60
Tue, Jun 2nd@ CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#254@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)#173
Wed, Jun 3rd@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#196@ ATLGrant Holmes (9-5)#158
Thu, Jun 4th@ CHCShota Imanaga (9-10)#36@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#5
Fri, Jun 5th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#145vs BALBrandon Young (9-3)#124
Sat, Jun 6th@ HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#120vs BALKyle Bradish (7-12)#60
Sun, Jun 7th@ HOUMike Burrows (4-9)#242vs BALShane Baz (5-15)#64
Mon, Jun 8thvs MILKyle Harrison (10-4)#49vs PHICristopher Sanchez (16-5)#3
Tue, Jun 9thvs MILRobert Gasser (4-5)#82vs PHIZack Wheeler (12-5)#9
Wed, Jun 10thvs MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#235vs PHIJesus Luzardo (13-5)#11
Fri, Jun 12thvs COLSean Sullivan (0-3)#405vs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#201
Sat, Jun 13thvs COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#398vs NYYCam Schlittler (12-6)#15
Sun, Jun 14thvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-8)#420vs NYYWill Warren (9-6)#84
Tue, Jun 16thvs PITMitch Keller (6-8)@ BOSPayton Tolle (8-6)#31
Wed, Jun 17thvs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)#35@ BOSJake Bennett (9-6)#75
Thu, Jun 18thvs LAARyan Johnson (3-8)#239@ BOSSonny Gray (17-4)#38
Fri, Jun 19thvs LAAJose Soriano (11-7)#26@ CHCBen Brown (4-2)
Sat, Jun 20thvs LAAWalbert Urena (9-9)#190@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#196
Mon, Jun 22nd   vs HOUHunter Brown (5-3)#27
Tue, Jun 23rd@ SFRobbie Ray (11-8)#115vs HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#145
Wed, Jun 24th@ SFTyler Mahle (5-10)#70vs HOUMike Burrows (4-9)#242
Thu, Jun 25th@ SFLanden Roupp (8-13)#97vs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-10)#42
Fri, Jun 26th@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-9)#190vs TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#152
Sat, Jun 27th@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#29vs TEXCal Quantrill (7-5)#165
Sun, Jun 28th@ LAASam Aldegheri (3-4)#414vs TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#117
Mon, Jun 29thvs LADEric Lauer (8-7)#261vs NYMSean Manaea (4-7)#71
Tue, Jun 30thvs LADJustin Wrobleski (11-5)#114vs NYMNolan McLean (11-8)#24
Wed, Jul 1stvs LADJack Dreyer (5-2)#150vs NYMFreddy Peralta (7-11)#56
Fri, Jul 3rdvs MIATyler Phillips (4-6)#203@ SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#98
Sat, Jul 4thvs MIASandy Alcantara (13-9)#69@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-9)#17
Sun, Jul 5thvs MIAEury Perez (7-10)#46@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#171
Mon, Jul 6th   @ SFLanden Roupp (8-13)#97
Tue, Jul 7th@ DETTarik Skubal (8-7)#2@ SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)
Wed, Jul 8th@ DETTroy Melton (7-4)#72@ SFLogan Webb (8-8)#19
Fri, Jul 10th@ CWSSean Burke (8-6)#68@ SDJP Sears (3-4)#223
Sat, Jul 11th@ CWSBryan Hudson (4-4)#141@ SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#178
Sun, Jul 12th@ CWSNoah Schultz (3-9)#326@ SDGerman Marquez (4-2)#402
Fri, Jul 17thvs WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#40vs CWSAnthony Kay (9-8)#148
Sat, Jul 18thvs WSHZack Littell (8-8)#285vs CWSDavis Martin (9-6)#113
Sun, Jul 19thvs WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#53vs CWSSean Burke (8-6)#68
Mon, Jul 20th@ ARIMitch Bratt (1-3)#266vs TBNick Martinez (14-4)#85
Tue, Jul 21st@ ARIKohl Drake (0-1)#360vs TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#20
Wed, Jul 22nd@ ARIMerrill Kelly (9-13)#167vs TBGriffin Jax (6-10)#30
Thu, Jul 23rd   vs TBCasey Legumina (2-2)#229
Fri, Jul 24th@ MINZebby Matthews (9-9)#93@ BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-4)#111
Sat, Jul 25th@ MINKendry Rojas (1-1)#220@ BOSSonny Gray (17-4)#38
Sun, Jul 26th@ MINConnor Prielipp (4-7)#66@ BOSRanger Suarez (6-4)#39
Mon, Jul 27thvs BOSPayton Tolle (8-6)#31@ WSHEddy Yean (0-1)#350
Tue, Jul 28thvs BOSJake Bennett (9-6)#75@ WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#40
Wed, Jul 29thvs BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-4)#111@ WSHZack Littell (8-8)#285
Fri, Jul 31stvs DETTyler Holton (1-5)#126vs STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#80
Sat, Aug 1stvs DETFramber Valdez (9-10)#34vs STLQuinn Mathews (1-2)#146
Sun, Aug 2ndvs DETKeider Montero (9-8)#123vs STLMatthew Liberatore (5-14)#78
Mon, Aug 3rd   @ HOUCristian Javier (2-5)#135
Tue, Aug 4th@ CINBrady Singer (5-13)#156@ HOUHayden Wesneski (4-1)#87
Wed, Aug 5th@ CINRhett Lowder (6-9)#250@ HOUHunter Brown (5-3)#27
Thu, Aug 6th@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-10)#133@ CHCDavid Peterson (7-8)#100
Fri, Aug 7th@ BOSPayton Tolle (8-6)#31@ PHIZack Wheeler (12-5)#9
Sat, Aug 8th@ BOSJake Bennett (9-6)#75@ PHIAaron Nola (6-10)#63
Sun, Aug 9th@ BOSErik Miller@ PHIJesus Luzardo (13-5)#11
Mon, Aug 10thvs TBFreddy Peralta (7-11)#56vs BOSSonny Gray (17-4)#38
Tue, Aug 11thvs TBNick Martinez (14-4)#85vs BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-4)#111
Wed, Aug 12thvs TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#20vs BOSRanger Suarez (6-4)#39
Thu, Aug 13th   vs BOSPayton Tolle (8-6)#31
Fri, Aug 14thvs TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#117vs NYYGerrit Cole (8-7)#18
Sat, Aug 15thvs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-10)#42vs NYYCam Schlittler (12-6)#15
Sun, Aug 16thvs TEXCody Bradford (0-4)#86vs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#201
Tue, Aug 18th@ KCDaniel Lynch (4-5)#186@ TBNick Martinez (14-4)#85
Wed, Aug 19th@ KCSeth Lugo (6-8)#137@ TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#20
Thu, Aug 20th@ KCRandy Dobnak (2-3)#418@ TBIan Seymour (9-6)#45
Fri, Aug 21st@ HOUHayden Wesneski (4-1)#87@ NYYCam Schlittler (12-6)#15
Sat, Aug 22nd@ HOUHunter Brown (5-3)#27@ NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#201
Sun, Aug 23rd@ HOUCristian Javier (2-5)#135@ NYYCarlos Rodon (5-3)#33
Tue, Aug 25thvs MINTaj Bradley (11-6)#48vs KCSeth Lugo (6-8)#137
Wed, Aug 26thvs MINConnor Prielipp (4-7)#66vs KCRandy Dobnak (2-3)#418
Thu, Aug 27th   vs KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#81
Fri, Aug 28thvs BALBrandon Young (9-3)#124vs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#171
Sat, Aug 29thvs BALShane Baz (5-15)#64vs SEAKade Anderson (0-1)#41
Sun, Aug 30thvs BALChris Bassitt (6-5)#147vs SEALogan Gilbert (11-9)#17
Tue, Sep 1st@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-10)#42@ CLEGavin Williams (13-7)#23
Wed, Sep 2nd@ TEXCody Bradford (0-4)#86@ CLEJoey Cantillo (9-8)#67
Thu, Sep 3rd@ SEAKade Anderson (0-1)#41@ CLETanner Bibee (5-15)#62
Fri, Sep 4th@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-9)#17@ KCDaniel Lynch (4-5)#186
Sat, Sep 5th@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#21@ KCSeth Lugo (6-8)#137
Sun, Sep 6th@ SEABryan Woo (10-9)#12@ KCRandy Dobnak (2-3)#418
Mon, Sep 7thvs TORDylan Cease (10-5)#10@ ATHJacob Lopez (6-4)#143
Tue, Sep 8thvs TORJose Soriano (11-7)#26@ ATHJack Perkins (3-10)#276
Wed, Sep 9thvs TORJameson Taillon (2-6)#254@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)#340
Fri, Sep 11thvs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#21vs BALKyle Bradish (7-12)#60
Sat, Sep 12thvs SEABryan Woo (10-9)#12vs BALTrevor Rogers (9-9)#54
Sun, Sep 13thvs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#171vs BAL
Mon, Sep 14th   vs DETDrew Anderson (4-5)#73
Tue, Sep 15th@ TBvs DET
Wed, Sep 16th@ TBvs DET
Fri, Sep 18th@ CLE@ TEX
Sat, Sep 19th@ CLE@ TEX
Sun, Sep 20th@ CLE@ TEX
Mon, Sep 21st   @ BAL
Tue, Sep 22ndvs LAA@ BAL
Wed, Sep 23rdvs LAA@ BAL
Fri, Sep 25thvs HOUvs CIN
Sat, Sep 26thvs HOUvs CIN
Sun, Sep 27thvs HOUvs CIN
Thu, Apr 9th@ NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#201   
Mon, Apr 13thvs TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#152   
Thu, May 7th@ PHIAndrew Painter (3-8)#154   
Thu, May 14thvs STLMichael McGreevy (6-9)#101   
Mon, Jun 15thvs PITJared Jones (3-6)#50   
Sun, Jun 21stvs LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#29   
Thu, Jul 9th@ DETFramber Valdez (9-10)#34   
Thu, Jul 30thvs BOSSonny Gray (17-4)#38   
Mon, Aug 17th@ KCMichael Wacha (9-8)#76   
Mon, Aug 24thvs MINZebby Matthews (9-9)#93   
Mon, Aug 31st@ TEXJacob deGrom (10-9)#8   
Thu, Sep 17th@ TB   
Thu, Sep 24thvs HOU