Skip Navigation to Main Content

Nestor German or Tyler Alexander

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Nestor German or Tyler Alexander Player Statistics
  Tyler Alexander
SP,RP - TEX
Tyler Alexander
Nestor German
SP - BAL
Nestor German
2026 Stats 
   
   
Games Played61
   
Games Started4
   
Innings Pitched57.1
   
Wins4
   
Losses2
   
Saves4
   
Blown Saves2
   
Holds11
   
Hits Allowed60
   
Earned Runs22
   
Home Runs Allowed2
   
Strikeouts51
   
Walks17
   
ERA3.45
   
WHIP1.34
   
Nestor German or Tyler Alexander Player Projections
  Tyler Alexander
SP,RP - TEX
Tyler Alexander
Nestor German
SP - BAL
Nestor German
2026 Projections 
   
   
Games Played521
   
Games Started21
   
Innings Pitched69.62.2
   
Wins40
   
Losses40
   
Saves10
   
Blown Saves00
   
Holds80
   
Hits Allowed712
   
Earned Runs351
   
Home Runs Allowed111
   
Strikeouts592
   
Walks191
   
ERA4.584.04
   
WHIP1.301.35
   
Nestor German or Tyler Alexander Player Notes
  Tyler Alexander
SP,RP - TEX
Tyler Alexander
Nestor German
SP - BAL
Nestor German
News 
 Tyler Alexander earned the save Sunday against the Blue Jays, striking out one in a perfect ninth inning to close out Texas’ 3-2 win. It marked his second save in as many days after he had gone nearly three months without a save opportunity.
Bruno Mulé
Mon, Jun 29th
The Orioles reassigned RHP Nestor German to minor league camp.
Ari Koslow
Sat, Mar 21st
 Tyler Alexander worked a perfect ninth inning Saturday to record his third save of the season in Texas’ 7-4 win over Toronto. He did not record a strikeout while filling in after Jacob Latz and Jakob Junis had each pitched on the previous two days.
Bruno Mulé
Sun, Jun 28th
 
 Tyler Alexander will open for the Rangers on Tuesday against the Marlins.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Jun 22nd
 
 The Rangers entered the season with an unsettled closer situation, and Alexander has been the third option in high-leverage usage behind Robert Garcia and Chris Martin. With both Garcia and Martin having pitched two days in a row entering Monday, Alexander was called on to close out the ninth inning against Baltimore.
Bruno Mulé
Tue, Mar 31st
 
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Nestor German or Tyler Alexander Player Schedules
  Tyler Alexander
SP,RP - TEX
Tyler Alexander
Nestor German
SP - BAL
Nestor German
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (16-4)#3vs MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#70
Sat, Mar 28th@ PHIAaron Nola (5-10)#47vs MINTaj Bradley (9-6)#40
Sun, Mar 29th@ PHIJesus Luzardo (12-5)#9vs MINBailey Ober (7-4)#108
Mon, Mar 30th@ BALChris Bassitt (5-4)#110vs TEXJack Leiter (3-7)#229
Tue, Mar 31st@ BALZach Eflin (0-0)vs TEXJacob deGrom (9-9)#7
Wed, Apr 1st@ BALTrevor Rogers (9-9)#56vs TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#80
Fri, Apr 3rdvs CINBrady Singer (5-12)#223@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)
Sat, Apr 4thvs CINRhett Lowder (6-8)#219@ PITCarmen Mlodzinski (7-6)#118
Sun, Apr 5thvs CINChase Burns (14-3)#22@ PITBraxton Ashcraft (13-5)#31
Mon, Apr 6thvs SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#13@ CWSGrant Taylor (7-2)#34
Tue, Apr 7thvs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#24@ CWSShane Smith (0-2)#259
Wed, Apr 8thvs SEABryan Woo (9-9)#11@ CWSSean Burke (7-6)#78
Fri, Apr 10th@ LADTyler Glasnow (3-0)#18vs SFLanden Roupp (8-13)#74
Sat, Apr 11th@ LADEmmet Sheehan (4-8)#106vs SFLogan Webb (8-8)#21
Sun, Apr 12th@ LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#159vs SFAdrian Houser (4-7)#328
Mon, Apr 13th@ ATHLuis Severino (2-6)vs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#132
Tue, Apr 14th@ ATHJeffrey Springs (3-12)#251vs ARIMerrill Kelly (9-12)#129
Wed, Apr 15th@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)#193vs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (14-4)#82
Thu, Apr 16th@ ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#175@ CLEParker Messick (10-8)#32
Fri, Apr 17th@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#13@ CLETanner Bibee (5-14)#46
Sat, Apr 18th@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#24@ CLEGavin Williams (12-7)#20
Sun, Apr 19th@ SEABryan Woo (9-9)#11@ CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#79
Mon, Apr 20th   @ KCSeth Lugo (6-7)#155
Tue, Apr 21stvs PITCarmen Mlodzinski (7-6)#118@ KCKris Bubic (3-2)#131
Wed, Apr 22ndvs PITBraxton Ashcraft (13-5)#31@ KCMichael Wacha (8-8)#69
Fri, Apr 24thvs ATHLuis Severino (2-6)vs BOSBrayan Bello (5-7)#146
Sat, Apr 25thvs ATHJeffrey Springs (3-12)#251vs BOSGarrett Crochet (3-3)#160
Sun, Apr 26thvs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)#193vs BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#214
Tue, Apr 28thvs NYYCam Schlittler (12-6)#14vs HOUKai-Wei Teng (5-6)#183
Thu, Apr 30th   vs HOULance McCullers Jr. (2-3)
Fri, May 1st@ DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#101@ NYYWill Warren (8-6)#57
Sat, May 2nd@ DETKeider Montero (9-8)#148@ NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#233
Sun, May 3rd@ DETTyler Holton (1-5)#91@ NYYMax Fried (4-4)#17
Mon, May 4th   @ NYYCam Schlittler (12-6)#14
Tue, May 5th@ NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-2)#283@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-8)#59
Wed, May 6th@ NYYWill Warren (8-6)#57@ MIAEury Perez (7-10)#50
Thu, May 7th@ NYYPaul Blackburn (7-2)#145@ MIAMax Meyer (9-1)
Fri, May 8thvs CHCBen Brown (4-2)#202vs ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#175
Sat, May 9thvs CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#133vs ATHAaron Civale (6-7)#210
Sun, May 10thvs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#179vs ATHLuis Severino (2-6)
Mon, May 11thvs ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#111vs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#233
Tue, May 12thvs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#177vs NYYWill Warren (8-6)#57
Wed, May 13thvs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#132vs NYYMax Fried (4-4)#17
Fri, May 15th@ HOUSpencer Arrighetti (7-7)#200@ WSHZack Littell (8-8)#276
Sat, May 16th@ HOUKai-Wei Teng (5-6)#183@ WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#61
Sun, May 17th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#164@ WSHRichard Lovelady (2-4)
Mon, May 18th@ COLJose Quintana (2-3)#432@ TBShane McClanahan (10-6)#52
Tue, May 19th@ COLSammy Peralta#271@ TBGriffin Jax (6-9)#86
Wed, May 20th@ COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#419@ TBSteven Matz (5-4)#221
Fri, May 22nd@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-5)#109vs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#101
Sun, May 24th@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#39vs DETTroy Melton (7-3)#51
Mon, May 25thvs HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#126vs TBShane McClanahan (10-6)#52
Tue, May 26thvs HOUJason Alexander (1-1)#379vs TBGriffin Jax (6-9)#86
Wed, May 27thvs HOUMike Burrows (4-9)#182vs TBSteven Matz (5-4)#221
Thu, May 28thvs HOUSpencer Arrighetti (7-7)#200vs TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)
Fri, May 29thvs KCStephen Kolek (4-3)vs TORAdam Macko (2-0)#265
Sat, May 30thvs KCSeth Lugo (6-7)#155vs TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#222
Sun, May 31stvs KCMichael Wacha (8-8)#69vs TORSpencer Miles (5-2)#107
Tue, Jun 2nd@ STLDustin May (6-8)#44@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#214
Wed, Jun 3rd@ STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#274@ BOSPayton Tolle (8-6)#27
Thu, Jun 4th   @ BOSBrayan Bello (5-7)#146
Fri, Jun 5thvs CLEParker Messick (10-8)#32@ TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#222
Sat, Jun 6thvs CLETanner Bibee (5-14)#46@ TORBraydon Fisher (3-4)#143
Sun, Jun 7thvs CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#79@ TORKevin Gausman (8-11)#23
Mon, Jun 8th   vs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#65
Tue, Jun 9th@ KCStephen Kolek (4-3)vs SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#13
Wed, Jun 10th@ KCSeth Lugo (6-7)#155vs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#24
Thu, Jun 11th@ KCMichael Wacha (8-8)#69vs SEABryan Woo (9-9)#11
Fri, Jun 12th@ BOSSonny Gray (16-4)#25vs SDGriffin Canning (4-9)#142
Sat, Jun 13th@ BOSRanger Suarez (5-3)#30vs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#252
Sun, Jun 14th@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#214vs SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#212
Tue, Jun 16thvs MINZebby Matthews (8-8)#105@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#13
Wed, Jun 17th   @ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#24
Thu, Jun 18thvs MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#70@ SEABryan Woo (9-9)#11
Fri, Jun 19thvs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#252@ LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#159
Sat, Jun 20thvs SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#212@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-8)#8
Sun, Jun 21stvs SDWandy Peralta (2-2)#267@ LADEmmet Sheehan (4-8)#106
Mon, Jun 22nd@ MIATyler Phillips (3-6)#236@ LAASam Aldegheri (3-4)#428
Tue, Jun 23rd@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-8)#59@ LAARyan Johnson (3-7)#216
Wed, Jun 24th@ MIAEury Perez (7-10)#50@ LAAJose Soriano (11-7)#36
Fri, Jun 26th@ TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)vs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#144
Sat, Jun 27th@ TORDylan Cease (9-5)#10vs WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#37
Sun, Jun 28th@ TORShane Bieber (5-2)#141vs WSHZack Littell (8-8)#276
Mon, Jun 29th@ CLEParker Messick (10-8)#32vs CWSSean Burke (7-6)#78
Tue, Jun 30th@ CLETanner Bibee (5-14)#46vs CWSErick Fedde (7-8)#239
Wed, Jul 1st@ CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#79vs CWSNoah Schultz (3-9)#382
Fri, Jul 3rd   @ CINBrady Singer (5-12)#223
Sat, Jul 4thvs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#101@ CINHunter Greene (2-2)
Sun, Jul 5thvs DETCasey Mize (5-8)#41@ CINNick Lodolo (3-3)#127
Tue, Jul 7thvs LAAJose Soriano (11-7)#36vs CHCMatthew Boyd (8-3)#43
Wed, Jul 8thvs LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#243vs CHCColin Rea (8-8)#169
Thu, Jul 9thvs LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#39vs CHCDavid Peterson (7-7)#75
Fri, Jul 10thvs HOUHunter Brown (4-3)#26vs KCLuinder Avila (5-4)
Sat, Jul 11thvs HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#164vs KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#67
Sun, Jul 12thvs HOUCristian Javier (1-5)#158vs KCSeth Lugo (6-7)#155
Fri, Jul 17th@ ATLChris Sale (13-9)#4@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#164
Sat, Jul 18th@ ATLOwen Murphy (0-1)#301@ HOUSpencer Arrighetti (7-7)#200
Sun, Jul 19th@ ATLGrant Holmes (9-5)#196@ HOUHunter Brown (4-3)#26
Mon, Jul 20thvs CWSErick Fedde (7-8)#239@ BOSPayton Tolle (8-6)#27
Wed, Jul 22ndvs CWSAnthony Kay (9-6)#173@ BOSEduardo Rivera (0-1)#253
Fri, Jul 24thvs SEABryce Miller (4-8)#73vs ATLGrant Holmes (9-5)#196
Sat, Jul 25thvs SEABryan Woo (9-9)#11vs ATLBryce Elder (8-7)#187
Sun, Jul 26thvs SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#13vs ATLReynaldo Lopez (4-3)#104
Mon, Jul 27thvs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#24@ DETKeider Montero (9-8)#148
Tue, Jul 28th@ TBGriffin Jax (6-9)#86@ DETTroy Melton (7-3)#51
Wed, Jul 29th@ TBCasey Legumina (2-2)#180@ DETTarik Skubal (8-7)#2
Fri, Jul 31st@ HOUHunter Brown (4-3)#26vs PHIAndrew Painter (3-8)#198
Sat, Aug 1st@ HOURonel Blanco (0-1)#172vs PHICristopher Sanchez (16-4)#3
Sun, Aug 2nd@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#164vs PHIZack Wheeler (10-5)#12
Tue, Aug 4thvs SFBlade Tidwell (0-1)#184vs LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-5)#109
Wed, Aug 5thvs SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)vs LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#39
Thu, Aug 6th   vs LAARyan Johnson (3-7)#216
Fri, Aug 7thvs BALShane Baz (5-14)#64@ TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#80
Sat, Aug 8thvs BALKyle Bradish (7-12)#53@ TEXJacob deGrom (9-9)#7
Sun, Aug 9thvs BALCade Povich (2-1)#288@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-10)#120
Mon, Aug 10th@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#39@ MINDean Kremer (2-5)#103
Tue, Aug 11th@ LAARyan Johnson (3-7)#216@ MINBailey Ober (7-4)#108
Wed, Aug 12th@ LAAGeorge Klassen (2-2)#230@ MINZebby Matthews (8-8)#105
Fri, Aug 14th@ ATHGage Jump (6-8)#72@ TBSteven Matz (5-4)#221
Sat, Aug 15th@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)#193@ TBIan Seymour (9-5)#66
Sun, Aug 16th@ ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#175@ TBFreddy Peralta (6-11)#38
Mon, Aug 17th   @ TBShane McClanahan (10-6)#52
Tue, Aug 18thvs WSHJackson Kent (1-2)#186vs NYYCarlos Rodon (4-3)#42
Wed, Aug 19thvs WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#61vs NYYWill Warren (8-6)#57
Thu, Aug 20thvs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#144vs NYYGerrit Cole (7-7)#19
Fri, Aug 21stvs LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#39vs TBFreddy Peralta (6-11)#38
Sat, Aug 22ndvs LAARyan Johnson (3-7)#216vs TBShane McClanahan (10-6)#52
Sun, Aug 23rdvs LAAYusei Kikuchi (0-4)#95vs TBNick Martinez (13-4)#71
Tue, Aug 25th@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-6)#173@ STLMatthew Liberatore (5-12)#100
Wed, Aug 26th@ CWSSean Burke (7-6)#78@ STLMichael McGreevy (5-9)#122
Thu, Aug 27th   @ STLGordon Graceffo
Fri, Aug 28th@ MILLogan Henderson (9-2)#28@ ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#175
Sat, Aug 29th@ MILShane Drohan (7-5)#115@ ATHJack Perkins (3-10)#138
Sun, Aug 30th@ MILDustin May (6-8)#44@ ATHJeffrey Springs (3-12)#251
Mon, Aug 31stvs ATHGage Jump (6-8)#72@ COLTanner Gordon (1-4)#413
Tue, Sep 1stvs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)#193@ COLGabriel Hughes (0-6)#414
Wed, Sep 2ndvs ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#175@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-8)#436
Thu, Sep 3rdvs TBNick Martinez (13-4)#71vs BOSJake Bennett (9-6)#92
Fri, Sep 4thvs TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#15vs BOSRanger Suarez (5-3)#30
Sat, Sep 5thvs TBGriffin Jax (6-9)#86vs BOSPayton Tolle (8-6)#27
Sun, Sep 6thvs TBIan Seymour (9-5)#66vs BOSSonny Gray (16-4)#25
Mon, Sep 7th   vs CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#79
Tue, Sep 8th@ SEAvs CLE
Wed, Sep 9th@ SEAvs CLE
Fri, Sep 11th@ ARI@ TOR
Sat, Sep 12th@ ARI@ TOR
Sun, Sep 13th@ ARI@ TOR
Mon, Sep 14th   @ NYM
Tue, Sep 15thvs BOS@ NYM
Wed, Sep 16thvs BOS@ NYM
Fri, Sep 18thvs TORvs MIL
Sat, Sep 19thvs TORvs MIL
Sun, Sep 20thvs TORvs MIL
Mon, Sep 21st   vs TOR
Tue, Sep 22ndvs NYMvs TOR
Wed, Sep 23rdvs NYMvs TOR
Fri, Sep 25th@ MIN@ NYY
Sat, Sep 26th@ MIN@ NYY
Sun, Sep 27th@ MIN@ NYY
Thu, Apr 23rdvs PITBubba Chandler (6-9)#116   
Mon, Apr 27thvs NYYMax Fried (4-4)#17   
Wed, Apr 29thvs NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-2)#283   
Sat, May 23rd@ LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#243   
Mon, Jun 1st@ STLMichael McGreevy (5-9)#122   
Mon, Jun 15thvs MINMike Paredes (0-3)#326   
Thu, Jun 25th@ TORKevin Gausman (8-11)#23   
Thu, Jul 2ndvs DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#45   
Tue, Jul 21stvs CWSNoah Schultz (3-9)#382   
Thu, Jul 30th@ TBShane McClanahan (10-6)#52   
Mon, Aug 3rdvs SFLogan Webb (8-8)#21   
Thu, Aug 13th@ LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#243   
Mon, Aug 24th@ CWSJose Urquidy#291   
Thu, Sep 10th@ SEA   
Thu, Sep 17thvs BOS   
Thu, Sep 24thvs NYM