Skip Navigation to Main Content

Ryan Thompson or Tim Mayza

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Ryan Thompson or Tim Mayza Player Statistics
  Ryan Thompson
RP - ARI
Ryan Thompson
Tim Mayza
SP,RP - PHI
Tim Mayza
2026 Stats 
   
   
Games Played4658
   
Games Started06
   
Innings Pitched40.265.1
   
Wins43
   
Losses24
   
Saves00
   
Blown Saves10
   
Holds72
   
Hits Allowed5055
   
Earned Runs1925
   
Home Runs Allowed36
   
Strikeouts2963
   
Walks1317
   
ERA4.203.44
   
WHIP1.551.10
   
Ryan Thompson or Tim Mayza Player Projections
  Ryan Thompson
RP - ARI
Ryan Thompson
Tim Mayza
SP,RP - PHI
Tim Mayza
2026 Projections 
   
   
Games Played5935
   
Games Started00
   
Innings Pitched59.033.5
   
Wins42
   
Losses31
   
Saves30
   
Blown Saves10
   
Holds153
   
Hits Allowed5834
   
Earned Runs2718
   
Home Runs Allowed64
   
Strikeouts4928
   
Walks1812
   
ERA4.134.82
   
WHIP1.291.38
   
Ryan Thompson or Tim Mayza Player Notes
  Ryan Thompson
RP - ARI
Ryan Thompson
Tim Mayza
SP,RP - PHI
Tim Mayza
News 
 Ryan Thompson struck out two in a hitless inning for Triple-A Ren on Sunday.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Sep 21st
Tim Mayza will serve as the opener for the Phillies on Saturday against the Mets.
Ari Koslow
Sat, Jun 27th
 Ryan Thompson is ineligible to pitch again in the regular season.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Sep 7th
Tim Mayza will serve as the opener for the Phillies on Monday night against the Nationals.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Mon, Jun 22nd
 The Diamondbacks transferred RHP Ryan Thompson to the 60-day injured list.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Sep 1st
Tim Mayza will start Game 2 of Thursday’s doubleheader for the Phillies against the Giants.
Ari Koslow
Thu, Apr 30th
 The Diamondbacks placed Ryan Thompson on the 15-day injured list with a strained lower back.
Ari Koslow
Wed, Aug 5th
The Phillies signed LHP Tim Mayza to a one-year contract.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Mar 22nd
 Ryan Thompson and the Arizona Diamondbacks have come to an agreement on a $3.95 million salary for the 2026 season, avoiding arbitration.
David Leisering
Fri, Jan 9th
Tim Mayza is returning to the Philadelphia Phillies on a minor league contract. The veteran lefthander will receive an invitation to Spring Training.
David Leisering
Thu, Jan 22nd
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Ryan Thompson or Tim Mayza Player Schedules
  Ryan Thompson
RP - ARI
Ryan Thompson
Tim Mayza
SP,RP - PHI
Tim Mayza
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26th@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-8)#3vs TEXNathan Eovaldi (11-10)#70
Fri, Mar 27th@ LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#163   
Sat, Mar 28th@ LADTyler Glasnow (5-1)#12vs TEXJacob Latz (4-3)#55
Mon, Mar 30thvs DETJustin Verlander (0-1)#251vs WSHFoster Griffin (15-5)#71
Tue, Mar 31stvs DETCasey Mize (6-9)#67vs WSHPJ Poulin (3-0)
Wed, Apr 1stvs DETTarik Skubal (11-7)#1vs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#32
Thu, Apr 2ndvs ATLReynaldo Lopez (4-5)   
Fri, Apr 3rdvs ATLGrant Holmes (10-5)#153@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)
Sat, Apr 4thvs ATLBryce Elder (8-8)@ COLBrennan Bernardino (4-3)#333
Sun, Apr 5thvs ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#166@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-11)#359
Tue, Apr 7th@ NYMFreddy Peralta (9-11)#39@ SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#149
Wed, Apr 8th@ NYMDavid Peterson (9-8)#89@ SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#54
Thu, Apr 9th@ NYMNolan McLean (11-10)#52   
Fri, Apr 10th@ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)vs ARIMichael Soroka (9-5)#61
Sat, Apr 11th@ PHITaijuan Walker (1-4)vs ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-3)#74
Sun, Apr 12th@ PHIZach Popvs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#211
Mon, Apr 13th@ BALDean Kremer (4-5)#80vs CHCJavier Assad (6-1)#160
Tue, Apr 14th@ BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#36vs CHCRiley Martin
Wed, Apr 15th@ BALKyle Bradish (7-14)vs CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#24
Fri, Apr 17thvs TORBraydon Fisher (3-4)#121vs ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#166
Sat, Apr 18thvs TORMax Scherzer (3-8)#114vs ATLChris Sale (14-9)#2
Sun, Apr 19thvs TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#21vs ATLGrant Holmes (10-5)#153
Tue, Apr 21stvs CWSSean Burke (10-7)#69@ CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#24
Wed, Apr 22ndvs CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#283@ CHCMatthew Boyd (9-5)#42
Thu, Apr 23rdvs CWSDavis Martin (9-7)#101@ CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#167
Sat, Apr 25thvs SDGerman Marquez (4-2)@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)
Sun, Apr 26thvs SDMichael King (12-10)#59@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#2
Tue, Apr 28th@ MILChad Patrick (9-4)#76vs SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#54
Wed, Apr 29th@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#275   
Thu, Apr 30th@ MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)vs SFAdrian Houser (4-7)
Fri, May 1st@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#261@ MIAEury Perez (7-11)#63
Sat, May 2nd@ CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#24@ MIAMax Meyer (9-1)
Sun, May 3rd@ CHCMatthew Boyd (9-5)#42@ MIAChris Paddack (0-7)
Tue, May 5thvs PITBubba Chandler (8-9)#95vs ATHLuis Severino (2-6)
Wed, May 6thvs PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#10vs ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#348
Thu, May 7thvs PITMitch Keller (6-8)vs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)
Fri, May 8thvs NYMNolan McLean (11-10)#52vs COLChase Dollander (3-3)
Sat, May 9thvs NYMClay Holmes (6-8)#78vs COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#255
Sun, May 10thvs NYMHuascar Brazoban (6-2)#242vs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-11)#359
Mon, May 11th@ TEXJakob Junis   
Tue, May 12th@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#58@ BOSJovani Moran (2-3)#186
Wed, May 13th@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#109@ BOSSonny Gray (17-5)#41
Fri, May 15th@ COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#255@ PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Sat, May 16th@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-11)#359@ PITBubba Chandler (8-9)#95
Sun, May 17th@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)@ PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#10
Mon, May 18thvs SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#149vs CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#113
Tue, May 19thvs SFLanden Roupp (9-14)#94vs CINChase Burns (15-3)#40
Wed, May 20thvs SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#54vs CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#138
Thu, May 21stvs COLZach Agnos (0-2)#337   
Fri, May 22ndvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-11)#359vs CLEGavin Williams (14-8)#16
Sat, May 23rdvs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)vs CLESlade Cecconi (5-7)#235
Sun, May 24thvs COLJose Quintana (2-3)#362vs CLEParker Messick (12-9)#30
Mon, May 25th@ SFLanden Roupp (9-14)#94@ SDGriffin Canning (4-9)#222
Tue, May 26th@ SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#54@ SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#170
Wed, May 27th@ SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)@ SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#250
Fri, May 29th@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#23@ LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#44
Sat, May 30th@ SEABryan Woo (12-9)#17@ LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#91
Sun, May 31st@ SEABryce Miller (4-9)#45@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-8)#3
Mon, Jun 1stvs LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#163   
Tue, Jun 2ndvs LADEric Lauer (8-7)vs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#170
Wed, Jun 3rdvs LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#13vs SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#250
Thu, Jun 4thvs LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#44vs SDLucas Giolito (2-3)
Fri, Jun 5thvs WSHFoster Griffin (15-5)#71vs CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#283
Sat, Jun 6thvs WSHZack Littell (8-8)#154vs CWSBrandon Eisert (3-2)#207
Sun, Jun 7thvs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#32vs CWSTyler Gilbert (0-0)
Tue, Jun 9th@ MIAMax Meyer (9-1)@ TORDylan Cease (11-6)#35
Wed, Jun 10th@ MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#130@ TORMax Scherzer (3-8)#114
Thu, Jun 11th@ MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#198   
Fri, Jun 12th@ CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#113@ MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#9
Sat, Jun 13th@ CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#202@ MILShane Drohan (7-5)#90
Sun, Jun 14th@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#138@ MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#51
Mon, Jun 15thvs LAAWalbert Urena (9-10)#247vs MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#130
Tue, Jun 16thvs LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#26vs MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#198
Wed, Jun 17thvs LAASam Aldegheri (3-4)#309vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#64
Fri, Jun 19thvs MINConnor Prielipp (6-7)#104   
Sat, Jun 20thvs MINTaj Bradley (12-6)#38vs NYMFreddy Peralta (9-11)#39
Sun, Jun 21stvs MINMike Paredes (0-3)vs NYMDavid Peterson (9-8)#89
Mon, Jun 22nd@ STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#145@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-5)#71
Tue, Jun 23rd@ STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#102@ WSHPJ Poulin (3-0)
Wed, Jun 24th@ STLMatthew Liberatore (5-14)#108@ WSHCarson Palmquist (0-2)
Fri, Jun 26th@ TBNick Martinez (15-5)#68@ NYMZac Thornton (5-5)#232
Sat, Jun 27th@ TBCole Sulser@ NYMChristian Scott (4-5)#56
Sun, Jun 28th@ TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#15@ NYMCionel Perez
Mon, Jun 29thvs SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#54vs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Tue, Jun 30thvs SFLanden Roupp (9-14)#94vs PITBubba Chandler (8-9)#95
Wed, Jul 1stvs SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)vs PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#10
Fri, Jul 3rdvs MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#51   
Sat, Jul 4thvs MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)@ KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#57
Sun, Jul 5thvs MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#275@ KCLuinder Avila (5-4)
Mon, Jul 6th@ SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#250@ KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#81
Tue, Jul 7th@ SDGerman Marquez (4-2)@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#138
Wed, Jul 8th@ SDMichael King (12-10)#59@ CINChase Burns (15-3)#40
Thu, Jul 9th@ SDGriffin Canning (4-9)#222@ CINBrady Singer (6-15)#323
Fri, Jul 10th@ LADKyle Hurt@ DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#83
Sat, Jul 11th@ LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-8)#3@ DETCasey Mize (6-9)#67
Sun, Jul 12th@ LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#163@ DETTarik Skubal (11-7)#1
Fri, Jul 17thvs STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#200   
Sat, Jul 18thvs STLDustin May (7-9)#49vs NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#72
Sun, Jul 19thvs STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#145vs NYMNolan McLean (11-10)#52
Mon, Jul 20thvs ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#348vs LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#163
Tue, Jul 21stvs ATHJack Perkins (3-12)#107vs LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#44
Wed, Jul 22ndvs ATHGage Jump (6-11)vs LADEric Lauer (8-7)
Thu, Jul 23rd@ STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#200   
Fri, Jul 24th@ WSHCarson Palmquist (0-2)vs NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#4
Sat, Jul 25th@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-5)#71vs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)
Sun, Jul 26th@ WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)vs NYYWill Warren (10-6)#53
Mon, Jul 27th@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)@ MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#198
Tue, Jul 28th@ PITBubba Chandler (8-9)#95@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#64
Wed, Jul 29th@ PITJared Jones (5-6)#25@ MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#130
Fri, Jul 31st@ CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#82@ BALBrandon Young (9-5)#116
Sat, Aug 1st@ CLEParker Messick (12-9)#30@ BALShane Baz (6-15)#62
Sun, Aug 2nd@ CLEGavin Williams (14-8)#16@ BALKyle Bradish (7-14)
Mon, Aug 3rdvs SDMichael King (12-10)#59vs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#110
Tue, Aug 4thvs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#170vs WSHCarson Palmquist (0-2)
Wed, Aug 5thvs SDCasey Mize (6-9)#67vs WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#155
Thu, Aug 6thvs SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#250vs WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)
Fri, Aug 7thvs LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#91vs TORJose Soriano (12-8)#22
Sat, Aug 8thvs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (14-8)#3vs TORMax Scherzer (3-8)#114
Sun, Aug 9thvs LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#44vs TORShane Bieber (5-2)
Mon, Aug 10thvs COLGabriel Hughes (0-8)#158@ STLHunter Dobbins (3-3)
Tue, Aug 11thvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-11)#359@ STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#145
Wed, Aug 12thvs COLRyan Feltner (6-10)#361@ STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#102
Fri, Aug 14th@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#2   
Sat, Aug 15th@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-5)#153@ MINConnor Prielipp (6-7)#104
Sun, Aug 16th@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)@ MINDean Kremer (4-5)#80
Mon, Aug 17th@ BOSAlec Gamboavs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#100
Tue, Aug 18th@ BOSRanger Suarez (8-4)#37vs MIACade Gibson
Wed, Aug 19th@ BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#43vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#64
Fri, Aug 21stvs CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#113vs STLHunter Dobbins (3-3)
Sat, Aug 22ndvs CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#202vs STLQuinn Mathews (2-3)#204
Sun, Aug 23rdvs CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#138vs STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#102
Mon, Aug 24thvs CHCKevin Gausman (9-12)#21@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#11
Tue, Aug 25thvs CHCClay Holmes (6-8)#78@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#23
Wed, Aug 26thvs CHCMatthew Boyd (9-5)#42@ SEABryan Woo (12-9)#17
Thu, Aug 27th@ SFLanden Roupp (9-14)#94   
Fri, Aug 28th@ SFBlade Tidwell (1-2)#286@ LAAReid Detmers (6-8)#26
Sat, Aug 29th@ SFYunior Marte (0-1)#233@ LAARyan Johnson (5-9)#172
Mon, Aug 31stvs PHIAaron Nola (7-10)#48@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-3)#74
Tue, Sep 1stvs PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (15-7)#79
Wed, Sep 2ndvs PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#125@ ARITaylor Clarke
Fri, Sep 4th@ HOUCristian Javier (2-6)#205vs ATLChris Sale (14-9)#2
Sat, Sep 5th@ HOUEthan Pecko (1-0)#189vs ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#166
Sun, Sep 6th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#133vs ATLTyler Mahle (7-10)#54
Mon, Sep 7th@ KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#81vs ATLGrant Holmes (10-5)#153
Tue, Sep 8th@ KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#57vs HOUHayden Wesneski (5-2)#86
Wed, Sep 9th@ KCDaniel Lynch (6-6)#237vs HOUHunter Brown (6-3)#20
Fri, Sep 11thvs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#58@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#2
Sat, Sep 12thvs TEXKumar Rocker (5-11)#109@ ATLTyler Mahle (7-10)#54
Sun, Sep 13thvs TEXCal Quantrill (9-5)#96@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-5)#153
Mon, Sep 14thvs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#64   
Tue, Sep 15thvs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#100@ WSHJackson Kent (2-4)#156
Wed, Sep 16thvs MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#130@ WSHJared Simpson
Fri, Sep 18thvs NYYGerrit Cole (9-9)#7@ NYMZac Thornton (5-5)#232
Sat, Sep 19thvs NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#4@ NYMChristian Scott (4-5)#56
Sun, Sep 20thvs NYYWill Warren (10-6)#53@ NYMJonah Tong (2-2)#152
Tue, Sep 22nd@ COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#255vs MILDustin May (7-9)#49
Wed, Sep 23rd@ COLMason Adams (0-1)#349vs MILLogan Henderson (10-3)#33
Thu, Sep 24th@ COLTanner Gordon (1-5)#243vs MILShane Drohan (7-5)#90
Fri, Sep 25th@ SDCasey Mize (6-9)#67vs TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#18
Sat, Sep 26th@ SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#250vs TBNick Martinez (15-5)#68
Sun, Sep 27th@ SDMichael King (12-10)#59vs TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#15
Sun, Mar 29th   vs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#58
Mon, Apr 6th   @ SFAdrian Houser (4-7)
Mon, Apr 20th   @ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#261
Fri, Apr 24th   @ ATLGrant Holmes (10-5)#153
Mon, May 4th   @ MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#100
Thu, May 14th   @ BOSRanger Suarez (8-4)#37
Mon, Jun 8th   @ TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)
Thu, Jun 18th   vs NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#72
Thu, Jun 25th   @ WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#32
Thu, Jul 2nd   vs PITJared Jones (5-6)#25
Thu, Jul 16th   vs NYMChristian Scott (4-5)#56
Thu, Aug 13th   @ MINTaj Bradley (12-6)#38
Sun, Aug 30th   @ LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-6)#85
Thu, Sep 10th   vs HOUCristian Javier (2-6)#205
Thu, Sep 17th   @ NYMNolan McLean (11-10)#52