Skip Navigation to Main Content

Who Should I Trade?

DeMar DeRozan for VJ Edgecombe (2025)


Player Summaries Comparison
 
Experts' Pick
 
  DeMar DeRozan
F - DEN
DeMar DeRozan
VJ Edgecombe
G - PHI
VJ Edgecombe
Expert
Recommendation
100%
Recommended by
7 of 7 experts
0%
Recommended by
0 of 7 experts
Rankings 
   
Rest of Season# 53# 121
   
Projections 
   
Minutes29.732.0
Field Goals Made5.85.4
Field Goals Att11.911.8
Field Goals %.493.454
Three Points Made0.71.8
Three Points Att2.14.8
Three Points %.329.369
Free Throws Made4.31.7
Free Throws Att5.02.1
Free Throws %.863.803
Offensive Rebound0.00.0
Rebounds3.15.2
Assists3.63.6
Turnovers1.11.6
Steals0.71.2
Blocks0.30.5
Points16.714.2
   
Misc 
   
Injury Alert--
   
Expert Ranks 
   
Jason Longfellow
Razzball
# 53# 80
   
Jason Klabacha
Yahoo! Sports
# 57# 169
   
Ethan Masel
The Fantasy Bulletin
# 72# 74
   
Dan Titus
Yahoo! Sports
# 55# 155
   
Kelly Kirby
FantasyPros
# 68‐
   
Seth Fisher
Total Sports Live
# 54# 62
   
Jonah Hauman
Yahoo! Sports
# 53# 172
   
Player Statistics Comparison
  DeMar DeRozan
F - DEN
DeMar DeRozan
VJ Edgecombe
G - PHI
VJ Edgecombe
2025 Stats 
   
   
Minutes2,4062,623
   
Field Goals Made499451
   
Field Goals Att1,0051,030
   
Field Goals %.497.438
   
Three Points Made47149
   
Three Points Att147421
   
Three Points %.320.354
   
Free Throws Made374148
   
Free Throws Att431181
   
Free Throws %.868.818
   
Offensive Rebound35122
   
Rebounds226423
   
Assists316315
   
Turnovers96137
   
Steals80107
   
Blocks2339
   
Points1,4191,199
   
Player Projections Comparison
  DeMar DeRozan
F - DEN
DeMar DeRozan
VJ Edgecombe
G - PHI
VJ Edgecombe
2026 Projections 
   
   
Minutes29.732.0
   
Field Goals Made5.85.4
   
Field Goals Att11.911.8
   
Field Goals %.493.454
   
Three Points Made0.71.8
   
Three Points Att2.14.8
   
Three Points %.329.369
   
Free Throws Made4.31.7
   
Free Throws Att5.02.1
   
Free Throws %.863.803
   
Offensive Rebound0.00.0
   
Rebounds3.15.2
   
Assists3.63.6
   
Turnovers1.11.6
   
Steals0.71.2
   
Blocks0.30.5
   
Points16.714.2
   
Notes for Player Combination
  DeMar DeRozan
F - DEN
DeMar DeRozan
VJ Edgecombe
G - PHI
VJ Edgecombe
News 
 DeMar DeRozan intends to sign with the Nuggets.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Aug 21st
The 76ers exercised VJ Edgecombe’s option for the 2027-28 season.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Oct 20th
 The Heat have been linked to DeMar DeRozan.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Jul 26th
VJ Edgecombe is on track to play in Tuesday’s season opener against the Knicks.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Oct 19th
 The Warriors are expected to show interest in DeMar DeRozan.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Jul 7th
Edgecombe finished Thursday's loss to the Rockets with 21 points (7-of-17 FGs, 4-of-7 FTs), eight assists, six rebounds, three three-pointers, and two steals — a genuinely complete performance across four categories despite the defeat.
Bruno Mulé
Fri, Apr 10th
 The Sacramento Kings are waiving DeMar DeRozan.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Jul 6th
With Philadelphia's starters called back into the game in the fourth quarter, Edgecombe responded with seven points and three assists on 3-of-5 shooting in the period. He finished with 23 points (10-of-15 FGs, 1-of-1 FTs), 10 assists, three rebounds, and two three-pointers for his seventh double-double of the season and second of the points-assists variety.
Bruno Mulé
Thu, Apr 2nd
 DeMar DeRozan has been ruled out for Sunday's game against the Trail Blazers.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Apr 12th
Edgecombe has now scored 35 or more points in two of his last three games, with a career-high 13-rebound performance against the Jazz sandwiched in between. Monday's effort against the Thunder — 35 points (14-of-28 FGs), seven three-pointers, six rebounds, four assists, and one steal — was another reminder of just how much his game has elevated over this stretch.
Bruno Mulé
Tue, Mar 24th
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players