Skip Navigation to Main Content

Alexis Diaz or Troy Melton

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Alexis Diaz or Troy Melton Player Statistics
  Troy Melton
SP,RP - DET
Troy Melton
Alexis Diaz
RP - TEX
Alexis Diaz
2026 Stats 
   
   
Games Played20‐
   
Games Started20‐
   
Innings Pitched114.1‐
   
Wins8‐
   
Losses5‐
   
Saves0‐
   
Blown Saves0‐
   
Holds0‐
   
Hits Allowed92‐
   
Earned Runs36‐
   
Home Runs Allowed13‐
   
Strikeouts94‐
   
Walks37‐
   
ERA2.83‐
   
WHIP1.13‐
   
Alexis Diaz or Troy Melton Player Projections
  Troy Melton
SP,RP - DET
Troy Melton
Alexis Diaz
RP - TEX
Alexis Diaz
2026 Projections 
   
   
Games Played3127
   
Games Started50
   
Innings Pitched57.228.6
   
Wins32
   
Losses32
   
Saves03
   
Blown Saves00
   
Holds32
   
Hits Allowed5324
   
Earned Runs2717
   
Home Runs Allowed84
   
Strikeouts5230
   
Walks1815
   
ERA4.265.50
   
WHIP1.241.38
   
Alexis Diaz or Troy Melton Player Notes
  Troy Melton
SP,RP - DET
Troy Melton
Alexis Diaz
RP - TEX
Alexis Diaz
News 
 Troy Melton is scheduled to undergo further testing.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Sep 22nd
The Rangers have outrighted right-hander Alexis Diaz to Triple-A Round Rock.
Brenton Kemp
Sun, Mar 15th
 Troy Melton allowed four earned runs on four hits and three walks while striking out four over 3 2/3 innings in Sunday's loss to the White Sox.
Chris Schommer
Mon, Sep 21st
Diaz allowed eight earned runs on three hits and four walks across 1.2 innings over three spring appearances, retiring just five of the 13 batters he faced and striking out one. He had entered camp competing for the Rangers' closer job.
Bruno Mulé
Fri, Mar 13th
 Troy Melton will be examined after complaining of “achyness” in his arm.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Sep 21st
 
 Troy Melton allowed two earned runs on five hits and four walks while striking out three over 2 2/3 innings in Monday's win over the Blue Jays.
Chris Schommer
Tue, Sep 15th
 
 Troy Melton allowed four earned runs on seven hits and one walk while striking out three over 5 2/3 innings in Monday's win over the Twins.
Chris Schommer
Tue, Sep 8th
 
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players
Alexis Diaz or Troy Melton Player Schedules
  Troy Melton
SP,RP - DET
Troy Melton
Alexis Diaz
RP - TEX
Alexis Diaz
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26th@ SDNick Pivetta (3-2)#17@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6
Sat, Mar 28th@ SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#253@ PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#65
Sun, Mar 29th   @ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)
Mon, Mar 30th@ ARIMichael Soroka (9-5)#48@ BALChris Bassitt (9-5)#158
Tue, Mar 31st@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (8-3)#116@ BALZach Eflin (0-0)
Wed, Apr 1st@ ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#212@ BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#50
Fri, Apr 3rdvs STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104vs CINBrady Singer (6-15)#197
Sat, Apr 4thvs STLDustin May (7-9)#35vs CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#181
Sun, Apr 5thvs STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#80vs CINChase Burns (15-3)
Mon, Apr 6th@ MINJoe Ryan (7-10)#25vs SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#8
Tue, Apr 7th@ MINTaj Bradley (12-6)#43vs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#33
Wed, Apr 8th@ MINBailey Ober (7-6)#133vs SEABryan Woo (12-10)#12
Fri, Apr 10thvs MIAChris Paddack (0-7)@ LADTyler Glasnow (5-2)#10
Sat, Apr 11thvs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#127@ LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#78
Sun, Apr 12thvs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#112@ LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#90
Mon, Apr 13th   @ ATHLuis Severino (2-6)
Tue, Apr 14thvs KCCole Ragans (1-4)@ ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#256
Wed, Apr 15thvs KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#164@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)
Thu, Apr 16thvs KCKris Bubic (4-2)#75@ ATHJacob Lopez (7-5)#232
Fri, Apr 17th@ BOSRanger Suarez (8-5)#69@ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#8
Sat, Apr 18th@ BOSBrayan Bello (6-7)#108@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#33
Sun, Apr 19th@ BOSGarrett Crochet (3-3)@ SEABryan Woo (12-10)#12
Tue, Apr 21stvs MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#62vs PITCarmen Mlodzinski (8-7)#57
Wed, Apr 22ndvs MILDL Hall (4-0)#220vs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Thu, Apr 23rdvs MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)vs PITBubba Chandler (8-10)#61
Fri, Apr 24th@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#140vs ATHLuis Severino (2-6)
Sat, Apr 25th@ CINBrady Singer (6-15)#197vs ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#256
Sun, Apr 26th@ CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#181vs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)
Mon, Apr 27th   vs NYYMax Fried (5-5)#22
Tue, Apr 28th@ ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#68vs NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#9
Wed, Apr 29th@ ATLJR Ritchie (1-4)#117vs NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-3)#189
Fri, May 1stvs TEXMacKenzie Gore (8-11)#39@ DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#184
Sat, May 2ndvs TEXKumar Rocker (6-11)#82@ DETKeider Montero (10-9)#191
Sun, May 3rdvs TEXJack Leiter (3-7)@ DETTyler Holton (2-5)#188
Tue, May 5thvs BOSJovani Moran (2-3)#237@ NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-3)#189
Wed, May 6thvs BOSSonny Gray (18-5)#46@ NYYWill Warren (11-6)#67
Thu, May 7th   @ NYYPaul Blackburn (7-3)#144
Fri, May 8th@ KCKris Bubic (4-2)#75vs CHCBen Brown (4-2)
Sat, May 9th@ KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96vs CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#124
Sun, May 10th@ KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#85vs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)
Mon, May 11th   vs ARIMichael Soroka (9-5)#48
Tue, May 12th@ NYMFreddy Peralta (10-11)#51vs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#212
Wed, May 13th@ NYMChristian Scott (4-5)vs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#129
Fri, May 15thvs TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#24@ HOUSpencer Arrighetti (9-9)#130
Sat, May 16thvs TORMason Fluharty (7-1)#271@ HOUKai-Wei Teng (5-7)#244
Sun, May 17thvs TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#37@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#169
Mon, May 18thvs CLESlade Cecconi (5-7)#159@ COLJose Quintana (2-3)#283
Tue, May 19thvs CLEParker Messick (12-9)#27@ COLSammy Peralta#217
Wed, May 20thvs CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#74@ COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#194
Fri, May 22nd@ BALKeegan Akin (0-1)@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (5-8)#66
Sat, May 23rd   @ LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36
Sun, May 24th@ BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#50@ LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16
Mon, May 25th   vs HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#209
Tue, May 26thvs LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)vs HOUJason Alexander (1-1)#270
Wed, May 27thvs LAAJose Soriano (12-8)#23vs HOUMike Burrows (4-9)
Thu, May 28thvs LAAGrayson Rodriguez (5-8)#66vs HOUSpencer Arrighetti (9-9)#130
Fri, May 29th@ CWSBrandon Eisert (3-3)#152vs KCStephen Kolek (4-3)
Sat, May 30th@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#109vs KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#164
Sun, May 31st@ CWSSean Burke (11-7)#53vs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96
Mon, Jun 1st@ TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#71@ STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104
Tue, Jun 2nd@ TBSteven Matz (5-6)#260@ STLDustin May (7-9)#35
Wed, Jun 3rd@ TBNick Martinez (15-5)#193@ STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#83
Fri, Jun 5thvs SEABryan Woo (12-10)#12vs CLEParker Messick (12-9)#27
Sat, Jun 6thvs SEABryce Miller (4-10)#31vs CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#74
Sun, Jun 7thvs SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#100vs CLEJoey Cantillo (11-9)#47
Tue, Jun 9thvs MINTaj Bradley (12-6)#43@ KCStephen Kolek (4-3)
Wed, Jun 10thvs MINMike Paredes (0-3)@ KCSeth Lugo (7-9)#164
Thu, Jun 11thvs MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#126@ KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96
Fri, Jun 12th@ CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#74@ BOSSonny Gray (18-5)#46
Sat, Jun 13th@ CLEJoey Cantillo (11-9)#47@ BOSRanger Suarez (8-5)#69
Sun, Jun 14th   @ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#89
Mon, Jun 15th@ HOUKai-Wei Teng (5-7)#244vs MINMike Paredes (0-3)
Tue, Jun 16th@ HOUHunter Brown (6-4)#19vs MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#126
Thu, Jun 18th   vs MINJoe Ryan (7-10)#25
Fri, Jun 19thvs CWSBrandon Eisert (3-3)#152vs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#253
Sat, Jun 20thvs CWSSean Newcomb (2-5)#178vs SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#87
Sun, Jun 21stvs CWSDavis Martin (9-7)#72vs SDWandy Peralta (3-3)#267
Mon, Jun 22ndvs NYYGerrit Cole (10-9)#15@ MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#236
Tue, Jun 23rdvs NYYCarlos Rodon (7-3)#32@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#112
Wed, Jun 24thvs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)@ MIAEury Perez (8-11)#21
Thu, Jun 25thvs HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#209@ TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#37
Fri, Jun 26thvs HOUSpencer Arrighetti (9-9)#130@ TORPatrick Corbin (3-4)
Sat, Jun 27thvs HOUKai-Wei Teng (5-7)#244@ TORDylan Cease (11-6)
Sun, Jun 28thvs HOUHunter Brown (6-4)#19@ TORShane Bieber (5-2)
Mon, Jun 29th@ NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)@ CLEParker Messick (12-9)#27
Tue, Jun 30th@ NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#9@ CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#74
Wed, Jul 1st@ NYYWill Warren (11-6)#67@ CLEJoey Cantillo (11-9)#47
Thu, Jul 2nd@ TEXNathan Eovaldi (11-10)#59vs DETFramber Valdez (10-12)#54
Sat, Jul 4th@ TEXCal Quantrill (9-5)vs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#184
Sun, Jul 5th@ TEXKumar Rocker (6-11)#82vs DETCasey Mize (6-10)#55
Tue, Jul 7thvs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)vs LAAJose Soriano (12-8)#23
Wed, Jul 8thvs ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#256vs LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36
Thu, Jul 9thvs ATHJose Suarezvs LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16
Fri, Jul 10thvs PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#65vs HOUHunter Brown (6-4)#19
Sat, Jul 11thvs PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6vs HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#169
Sun, Jul 12thvs PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#5vs HOUCristian Javier (2-6)
Fri, Jul 17th@ LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#3
Sat, Jul 18th@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (5-8)#66@ ATLOwen Murphy (0-1)#139
Sun, Jul 19th@ LAARyan Johnson (5-9)#154@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-6)#174
Mon, Jul 20th@ CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)vs CWSErick Fedde (8-9)#131
Tue, Jul 21st@ CHCDavid Peterson (9-8)#63vs CWSNoah Schultz (4-9)#102
Wed, Jul 22nd@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#234vs CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#109
Fri, Jul 24thvs KCBeck Way (1-1)vs SEABryce Miller (4-10)#31
Sat, Jul 25thvs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96vs SEABryan Woo (12-10)#12
Sun, Jul 26thvs KCLuinder Avila (5-4)vs SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#8
Mon, Jul 27thvs BALKyle Bradish (7-14)vs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-11)#33
Tue, Jul 28thvs BALDean Kremer (4-5)#79@ TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#71
Wed, Jul 29thvs BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#50@ TBCasey Legumina (2-2)#261
Thu, Jul 30th   @ TBShane McClanahan (10-7)
Fri, Jul 31st@ ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#256@ HOUHunter Brown (6-4)#19
Sat, Aug 1st@ ATHJack Perkins (3-12)#148@ HOURonel Blanco (0-1)#196
Sun, Aug 2nd@ ATHGage Jump (6-11)@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#169
Mon, Aug 3rd   vs SFLogan Webb (8-9)
Tue, Aug 4th@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#157vs SFBlade Tidwell (1-2)
Wed, Aug 5th@ SEABryan Woo (12-10)#12vs SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)
Fri, Aug 7th@ SFJT Brubakervs BALShane Baz (6-15)#73
Sat, Aug 8th@ SFLanden Roupp (9-14)vs BALKyle Bradish (7-14)
Sun, Aug 9th@ SFLogan Webb (8-9)vs BALCade Povich (2-1)#170
Mon, Aug 10th   @ LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16
Tue, Aug 11thvs CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#74@ LAARyan Johnson (5-9)#154
Wed, Aug 12thvs CLEFoster Griffin (15-6)#52@ LAAGeorge Klassen (2-2)
Thu, Aug 13thvs CLEParker Messick (12-9)#27@ LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36
Fri, Aug 14thvs CWSSean Newcomb (2-5)#178@ ATHGage Jump (6-11)
Sat, Aug 15thvs CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#109@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)
Sun, Aug 16thvs CWSSean Burke (11-7)#53@ ATHJacob Lopez (7-5)#232
Tue, Aug 18th@ PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)vs WSHJackson Kent (2-4)
Wed, Aug 19th@ PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#13vs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#34
Thu, Aug 20th   vs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#84
Fri, Aug 21st@ KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#85vs LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16
Sat, Aug 22nd@ KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96vs LAARyan Johnson (5-9)#154
Sun, Aug 23rd@ KCDaniel Lynch (6-6)#250vs LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-6)#56
Mon, Aug 24thvs TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#26@ CWSJose Urquidy#214
Tue, Aug 25thvs TBCasey Legumina (2-2)#261@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#109
Wed, Aug 26thvs TBFreddy Peralta (10-11)#51@ CWSSean Burke (11-7)#53
Fri, Aug 28thvs LADTarik Skubal (12-7)#2@ MILLogan Henderson (11-3)#11
Sat, Aug 29thvs LADBlake Snell (4-1)#18@ MILShane Drohan (7-5)#122
Sun, Aug 30thvs LADTyler Glasnow (5-2)#10@ MILDustin May (7-9)#35
Mon, Aug 31st@ MINTaj Bradley (12-6)#43vs ATHGage Jump (6-11)
Tue, Sep 1st@ MINAndrew Morris (4-8)#173vs ATHBrady Basso (1-3)#186
Wed, Sep 2nd@ MINDean Kremer (4-5)#79vs ATHJacob Lopez (7-5)#232
Thu, Sep 3rd   vs TBShane McClanahan (10-7)
Fri, Sep 4th@ CLEFoster Griffin (15-6)#52vs TBNick Martinez (15-5)#193
Sat, Sep 5th@ CLEParker Messick (12-9)#27vs TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#26
Sun, Sep 6th@ CLEGavin Williams (14-8)#20vs TBIan Seymour (9-7)#58
Tue, Sep 8thvs MINDean Kremer (4-5)#79@ SEABryce Miller (4-10)#31
Wed, Sep 9thvs MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#126@ SEAKade Anderson (2-2)#40
Thu, Sep 10th   @ SEALogan Gilbert (12-11)#8
Fri, Sep 11thvs COLMason Adams (0-2)#155@ ARIMerrill Kelly (10-14)#125
Sat, Sep 12thvs COLTanner Gordon (1-6)#198@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (8-3)#116
Sun, Sep 13thvs COLGabriel Hughes (0-8)@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#171
Tue, Sep 15th@ TORBraydon Fisher (3-4)#134vs BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-7)#86
Wed, Sep 16th@ TORMax Scherzer (3-9)#115vs BOSJake Bennett (9-7)#203
Thu, Sep 17th@ CWSErick Fedde (8-9)#131vs BOSSonny Gray (18-5)#46
Fri, Sep 18th@ CWSDavid Sandlin (3-2)#88vs TORDylan Cease (11-6)
Sat, Sep 19th@ CWSSean Burke (11-7)#53vs TORJose Soriano (12-8)#23
Sun, Sep 20th@ CWSDavis Martin (9-7)#72vs TORSpencer Miles (6-2)#101
Tue, Sep 22ndvs WSHRiley Cornelio (3-2)#187vs NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#45
Wed, Sep 23rdvs WSHRichard Lovelady (3-4)vs NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#28
Thu, Sep 24th   vs NYMZac Thornton (5-6)#111
Fri, Sep 25thvs PITBubba Chandler (8-10)#61@ MINJoe Ryan (7-10)#25
Sat, Sep 26thvs PITKirby Yates@ MINBailey Ober (7-6)#133
Sun, Sep 27thvs PITJared Jones (5-6)#29@ MINDean Kremer (4-5)#79
Fri, Mar 27th@ SDMichael King (12-10)#60   
Thu, Apr 9th@ MINMick Abel (1-2)   
Mon, Apr 20th@ BOSSonny Gray (18-5)#46   
Thu, Apr 30th@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)   
Mon, May 4thvs BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#30   
Thu, May 14th@ NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#28   
Thu, May 21stvs CLEJoey Cantillo (11-9)#47   
Wed, Jun 17th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#169   
Thu, Jul 23rdvs KCRandy Dobnak (3-5)#239   
Thu, Aug 6th@ SEABryce Miller (4-10)#31   
Mon, Aug 17th@ PITCarmen Mlodzinski (8-7)#57   
Mon, Sep 7thvs MINJoe Ryan (7-10)#25   
Mon, Sep 14th@ TORJose Soriano (12-8)#23   
Mon, Sep 21stvs WSHDJ Herz (0-1)#107