Skip Navigation to Main Content

Anthony Kay or Josh Hader

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Anthony Kay or Josh Hader Player Statistics
  Josh Hader
RP - HOU
Josh Hader
Anthony Kay
SP,RP - CWS
Anthony Kay
2026 Stats 
   
   
Games Played3427
   
Games Started025
   
Innings Pitched33.1132.0
   
Wins49
   
Losses16
   
Saves190
   
Blown Saves00
   
Holds00
   
Hits Allowed13130
   
Earned Runs361
   
Home Runs Allowed118
   
Strikeouts44108
   
Walks1147
   
ERA0.814.16
   
WHIP0.721.34
   
Anthony Kay or Josh Hader Player Projections
  Josh Hader
RP - HOU
Josh Hader
Anthony Kay
SP,RP - CWS
Anthony Kay
2026 Projections 
   
   
Games Played5435
   
Games Started022
   
Innings Pitched54.8132.6
   
Wins46
   
Losses39
   
Saves270
   
Blown Saves10
   
Holds20
   
Hits Allowed37132
   
Earned Runs2066
   
Home Runs Allowed718
   
Strikeouts75110
   
Walks2053
   
ERA3.214.50
   
WHIP1.041.40
   
Anthony Kay or Josh Hader Player Notes
  Josh Hader
RP - HOU
Josh Hader
Anthony Kay
SP,RP - CWS
Anthony Kay
News 
 Josh Hader worked around a walk in a scoreless appearance to earn the save in Wednesday's 3-2 win over the Angels.
Chris Schommer
Thu, Aug 20th
Anthony Kay allowed two earned runs on five hits and one walk while striking out six over six innings in Thursday's loss to the Braves.
Chris Schommer
Fri, Aug 21st
 Josh Hader tossed eight pitches in a scoreless outing to earn the save in Wednesday’s 2-1 win over the Giants.
Chris Schommer
Thu, Aug 13th
Anthony Kay allowed three earned runs on six hits and one walk while striking out four over 5 1/3 innings in Saturday's win over the Tigers.
Chris Schommer
Sun, Aug 16th
 Josh Hader struck out one batter in a scoreless inning to earn the save in Friday's 6-3 win over the Padres.
Chris Schommer
Sat, Aug 8th
Anthony Kay allowed two earned runs on six hits and one walk while striking out four over six innings in Saturday's 6-3 win over the Guardians.
Chris Schommer
Sun, Aug 9th
 Josh Hader struck out one batter in a scoreless outing to earn the save in Saturday's 5-4 win over the Rangers.
Chris Schommer
Sun, Aug 2nd
Anthony Kay allowed seven hits and one walk while striking out three over 6 1/3 scoreless innings in Sunday’s win over the Rays.
Chris Schommer
Mon, Aug 3rd
 Josh Hader threw a scoreless inning to earn the save in Tuesday’s 3-2 win over the Angels.
Chris Schommer
Wed, Jul 29th
Anthony Kay allowed three earned runs on five hits and one walk while striking out seven over 5 1/3 innings in Tuesday’s loss to the Yankees.
Chris Schommer
Wed, Jul 29th
Notes 
 He is starting the year on the IL, but allegedly feels good throwing. This ranking bakes in the obvious risk of drafting a pitcher with an arm injury, but he could provide great dividends if he returns fully healthy after the opener. I, however, am more than happy to pass.
Anthony Gambale - Roto Street Journal
 
Anthony Kay or Josh Hader Player Schedules
  Josh Hader
RP - HOU
Josh Hader
Anthony Kay
SP,RP - CWS
Anthony Kay
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26thvs LAAJose Soriano (10-7)#47@ MILJacob Misiorowski (13-5)#10
Sat, Mar 28thvs LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#34@ MILChad Patrick (7-4)#118
Sun, Mar 29thvs LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#203
Mon, Mar 30thvs BOSRanger Suarez (5-3)#31@ MIAChris Paddack (0-7)
Tue, Mar 31stvs BOSBrayan Bello (5-6)#135@ MIAJanson Junk (6-8)#119
Wed, Apr 1stvs BOSGarrett Crochet (3-3)#174@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-8)#58
Fri, Apr 3rd@ ATHJeffrey Springs (3-12)#360vs TORDylan Cease (8-5)#11
Sat, Apr 4th@ ATHLuis Morales (0-2)#271vs TORMason Fluharty (5-1)#161
Sun, Apr 5th@ ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#199vs TOREric Lauer (8-6)#221
Mon, Apr 6th@ COLRyan Feltner (5-8)#437vs BALBrandon Young (9-3)#165
Tue, Apr 7th@ COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#423vs BALTrevor Rogers (9-8)#61
Wed, Apr 8th@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#420vs BALKyle Bradish (7-12)#50
Thu, Apr 9th   @ KCSeth Lugo (6-7)#107
Fri, Apr 10th@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-7)#71@ KCKris Bubic (3-2)#144
Sat, Apr 11th@ SEALuis Castillo (4-10)#109@ KCMichael Wacha (7-8)#68
Sun, Apr 12th@ SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#12@ KCNoah Cameron (8-8)#63
Tue, Apr 14thvs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#420vs TBShane McClanahan (9-6)#36
Wed, Apr 15thvs COLJose Quintana (2-3)#435vs TBCole Sulser
Thu, Apr 16thvs COLJuan Mejiavs TBSteven Matz (5-4)#152
Fri, Apr 17thvs STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#100@ ATHAaron Civale (6-7)#234
Sat, Apr 18thvs STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#322@ ATHLuis Severino (2-6)
Sun, Apr 19thvs STLMatthew Liberatore (5-12)#101@ ATHJeffrey Springs (3-12)#360
Tue, Apr 21st@ CLEParker Messick (10-8)#32@ ARIMerrill Kelly (8-12)#139
Wed, Apr 22nd@ CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#56@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (13-4)#99
Thu, Apr 23rd   @ ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#97
Fri, Apr 24thvs NYYWill Warren (8-6)#60vs WSHPJ Poulin (3-0)
Sat, Apr 25thvs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#111vs WSHJake Irvin (2-8)#204
Sun, Apr 26thvs NYYLuis Gil (1-2)#310vs WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#45
Mon, Apr 27th   vs LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)
Tue, Apr 28th@ BALShane Baz (4-14)#64vs LAAJose Soriano (10-7)#47
Wed, Apr 29th   vs LAAYusei Kikuchi (0-4)#106
Fri, May 1st@ BOSJake Bennett (8-6)#73@ SDGerman Marquez (4-2)#419
Sat, May 2nd@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#145@ SDMichael King (8-9)#59
Sun, May 3rd@ BOSRanger Suarez (5-3)#31@ SDGriffin Canning (4-9)#166
Mon, May 4thvs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-7)#7@ LAAJose Soriano (10-7)#47
Tue, May 5thvs LADShohei Ohtani (8-2)#1@ LAASam Aldegheri (3-4)#431
Wed, May 6thvs LADTyler Glasnow (3-0)#20@ LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#252
Fri, May 8th@ CINNick Lodolo (3-3)#129vs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-7)#71
Sat, May 9th@ CINChase Burns (14-3)#21vs SEALuis Castillo (4-10)#109
Sun, May 10th@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-9)#98vs SEALogan Gilbert (11-7)#12
Tue, May 12thvs SEABryan Woo (9-8)#15vs KCStephen Kolek (4-3)
Wed, May 13thvs SEABryce Miller (4-8)#42vs KCSeth Lugo (6-7)#107
Thu, May 14thvs SEALuis Castillo (4-10)#109vs KCKris Bubic (3-2)#144
Fri, May 15thvs TEXJack Leiter (3-7)#122vs CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#151
Sat, May 16thvs TEXJacob deGrom (9-9)#9vs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#184
Sun, May 17thvs TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#85vs CHCColin Rea (8-8)#215
Mon, May 18th@ MINKendry Rojas (1-1)#278@ SEABryan Woo (9-8)#15
Tue, May 19th@ MINZebby Matthews (8-8)#123@ SEABryce Miller (4-8)#42
Wed, May 20th@ MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#67@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-7)#71
Fri, May 22nd@ CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#184@ SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)
Sat, May 23rd@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#215@ SFAdrian Houser (4-7)#220
Sun, May 24th@ CHCShota Imanaga (8-9)#24@ SFRobbie Ray (11-7)#94
Mon, May 25th@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-10)#131vs MINZebby Matthews (8-8)#123
Tue, May 26th@ TEXJack Leiter (3-7)#122vs MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#67
Wed, May 27th@ TEXJacob deGrom (9-9)#9vs MINConnor Prielipp (3-7)#91
Thu, May 28th@ TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#85vs MINSimeon Woods Richardson (2-7)#216
Fri, May 29thvs MILColeman Crow (0-1)#235vs DETTroy Melton (7-2)#79
Sat, May 30thvs MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#203vs DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#41
Sun, May 31stvs MILJacob Misiorowski (13-5)#10vs DETKeider Montero (9-8)#153
Mon, Jun 1st   @ MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#67
Tue, Jun 2ndvs PITBubba Chandler (6-8)#136@ MINConnor Prielipp (3-7)#91
Wed, Jun 3rdvs PITPaul Skenes (9-11)#6@ MINTaj Bradley (9-6)#49
Fri, Jun 5thvs ATHJack Perkins (3-9)#149@ PHIJesus Luzardo (11-5)#8
Sat, Jun 6thvs ATHKade Morris (0-1)#256@ PHIAndrew Painter (3-8)#138
Sun, Jun 7thvs ATHGage Jump (6-8)#89@ PHIAaron Nola (5-10)#55
Tue, Jun 9th@ LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#252vs ATLGrant Holmes (8-5)#147
Wed, Jun 10th@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#34vs ATLChris Sale (12-9)#4
Fri, Jun 12th@ KCLuinder Avila (5-4)vs LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#75
Sat, Jun 13th@ KCNoah Cameron (8-8)#63vs LADYoshinobu Yamamoto (12-7)#7
Sun, Jun 14th@ KCStephen Kolek (4-3)vs LADEmmet Sheehan (4-8)#113
Tue, Jun 16thvs DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#41@ NYYGerrit Cole (7-6)#18
Wed, Jun 17thvs DETCasey Mize (5-7)#48@ NYYCarlos Rodon (4-2)#46
Thu, Jun 18th   @ NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#111
Fri, Jun 19thvs CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#56@ DETTarik Skubal (8-7)#2
Sat, Jun 20thvs CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#77@ DETTroy Melton (7-2)#79
Sun, Jun 21stvs CLESlade Cecconi (4-7)#150@ DETKeider Montero (9-8)#153
Mon, Jun 22nd@ TORDylan Cease (8-5)#11vs CLEGavin Williams (12-7)#17
Tue, Jun 23rd@ TORShane Bieber (5-2)#69vs CLEParker Messick (10-8)#32
Wed, Jun 24th@ TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#253vs CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#56
Fri, Jun 26th@ DETKeider Montero (9-8)#153vs KCSteven Cruz
Sat, Jun 27th@ DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#41vs KCMichael Wacha (7-8)#68
Sun, Jun 28th@ DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#110vs KCLuinder Avila (5-4)
Mon, Jun 29thvs MINZebby Matthews (8-8)#123@ BALShane Baz (4-14)#64
Tue, Jun 30thvs MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#67@ BALTrey Gibson (1-3)#398
Wed, Jul 1stvs MINTaj Bradley (9-6)#49@ BALDean Kremer (2-4)#74
Thu, Jul 2nd   @ CLESlade Cecconi (4-7)#150
Fri, Jul 3rdvs TBNick Martinez (13-4)#78@ CLEGavin Williams (12-7)#17
Sat, Jul 4thvs TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#14@ CLEParker Messick (10-8)#32
Sun, Jul 5thvs TBMason Englert (0-3)#269@ CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#56
Tue, Jul 7th@ WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#156vs BOSPayton Tolle (8-6)#22
Wed, Jul 8th@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#45vs BOSJake Bennett (8-6)#73
Thu, Jul 9th   vs BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-2)#124
Fri, Jul 10th@ TEXCal Quantrill (6-4)#227vs ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#199
Sat, Jul 11th@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-10)#131vs ATHGage Jump (6-8)#89
Sun, Jul 12th@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (7-9)#38vs ATHJ.T. Ginn (8-8)#197
Fri, Jul 17thvs BALDean Kremer (2-4)#74@ TORSpencer Miles (5-2)#104
Sat, Jul 18thvs BALTrevor Rogers (9-8)#61@ TORShane Bieber (5-2)#69
Sun, Jul 19thvs BALBrandon Young (9-3)#165@ TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#253
Mon, Jul 20thvs MIAJanson Junk (6-8)#119@ TEXJacob deGrom (9-9)#9
Tue, Jul 21stvs MIATyler Phillips (3-6)#272@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-10)#131
Wed, Jul 22ndvs MIASandy Alcantara (13-8)#58@ TEXTyler Alexander (4-2)#157
Fri, Jul 24th@ CWSDavis Martin (9-6)#141vs HOUSpencer Arrighetti (7-6)#231
Sat, Jul 25th@ CWSSean Burke (7-6)#76vs HOUHunter Brown (3-3)#29
Sun, Jul 26th@ CWSErick Fedde (6-8)#304vs HOURonel Blanco (0-1)#167
Mon, Jul 27th@ LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#252vs NYYMax Fried (4-4)#23
Tue, Jul 28th@ LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#34vs NYYGerrit Cole (7-6)#18
Wed, Jul 29th@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-5)#105vs NYYCam Schlittler (11-6)#13
Thu, Jul 30th   vs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)#111
Fri, Jul 31stvs TEXNathan Eovaldi (10-9)#85@ TBNick Martinez (13-4)#78
Sat, Aug 1stvs TEXJacob deGrom (9-9)#9@ TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#14
Sun, Aug 2ndvs TEXKumar Rocker (5-10)#131@ TBGriffin Jax (6-9)#87
Tue, Aug 4thvs TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#253@ BOSPatrick Sandoval (1-2)#124
Wed, Aug 5thvs TORJameson Taillon (2-6)#184@ BOSSonny Gray (16-3)#28
Thu, Aug 6th   @ BOSRanger Suarez (5-3)#31
Fri, Aug 7th@ SDRobbie Ray (11-7)#94vs CLEParker Messick (10-8)#32
Sat, Aug 8th@ SDMichael King (8-9)#59vs CLEGavin Williams (12-7)#17
Sun, Aug 9th@ SDRandy Vasquez (9-6)#245vs CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#77
Tue, Aug 11th@ SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)#237vs CINNick Lodolo (3-3)#129
Wed, Aug 12th@ SFAdrian Houser (4-7)#220vs CINRhett Lowder (5-8)#240
Thu, Aug 13th   vs CINAndrew Abbott (6-9)#98
Fri, Aug 14thvs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#25@ DETJackson Jobe (1-1)#218
Sat, Aug 15thvs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-7)#71@ DETTroy Melton (7-2)#79
Sun, Aug 16thvs SEABryan Woo (9-8)#15@ DETDrew Anderson (4-5)#88
Mon, Aug 17th   @ CHCShota Imanaga (8-9)#24
Tue, Aug 18thvs LAAGeorge Klassen (2-2)#241@ CHCKevin Gausman (7-11)#27
Wed, Aug 19thvs LAAWalbert Urena (8-9)#252@ CHCClay Holmes (5-6)#66
Thu, Aug 20thvs LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-5)#105vs ATLGrant Holmes (8-5)#147
Fri, Aug 21stvs ATHJ.T. Ginn (8-8)#197vs NYMSean Manaea (4-5)#62
Sat, Aug 22ndvs ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#199vs NYMChristian Scott (4-3)#57
Sun, Aug 23rdvs ATHBrady Basso (0-0)#173vs NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#35
Mon, Aug 24th   vs TEXKumar Rocker (5-10)#131
Tue, Aug 25th@ NYYWill Warren (8-6)#60vs TEXJacob deGrom (9-9)#9
Wed, Aug 26th@ NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-2)#279vs TEXMacKenzie Gore (7-9)#38
Fri, Aug 28th@ NYMChristian Scott (4-3)#57@ MINDean Kremer (2-4)#74
Sat, Aug 29th@ NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#35@ MINBailey Ober (7-4)#81
Sun, Aug 30th@ NYMZac Thornton (3-4)#160@ MINZebby Matthews (8-8)#123
Mon, Aug 31stvs CWSAnthony Kay (9-6)#171@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#170
Tue, Sep 1stvs CWSSean Burke (7-6)#76@ HOUHayden Wesneski (3-1)#80
Wed, Sep 2ndvs CWSLuis Castillo (4-10)#109@ HOU
Thu, Sep 3rdvs CWS@ HOUCristian Javier (1-4)#198
Fri, Sep 4thvs ARIvs MINBailey Ober (7-4)#81
Sat, Sep 5thvs ARIvs MIN
Sun, Sep 6thvs ARIvs MIN
Tue, Sep 8th@ PHIvs PIT
Wed, Sep 9th@ PHIvs PIT
Thu, Sep 10th@ PHIvs PIT
Fri, Sep 11th@ TB@ STL
Sat, Sep 12th@ TB@ STL
Sun, Sep 13th@ TB@ STL
Mon, Sep 14th   @ CLE
Tue, Sep 15thvs KC@ CLE
Wed, Sep 16thvs KC@ CLE
Thu, Sep 17thvs KCvs DET
Fri, Sep 18thvs ATLvs DET
Sat, Sep 19thvs ATLvs DET
Sun, Sep 20thvs ATLvs DET
Tue, Sep 22nd@ SEA@ KC
Wed, Sep 23rd@ SEA@ KC
Thu, Sep 24th@ ATH@ KC
Fri, Sep 25th@ ATHvs COL
Sat, Sep 26th@ ATHvs COL
Sun, Sep 27th@ ATHvs COL
Fri, Mar 27thvs LAAYusei Kikuchi (0-4)#106   
Mon, Apr 13th@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#25   
Mon, Apr 20th@ CLESlade Cecconi (4-7)#150   
Thu, Apr 30th@ BALBrandon Young (9-3)#165   
Mon, May 11thvs SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#25   
Thu, Jun 4thvs PITJared Jones (2-5)#43   
Mon, Jun 8th@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-5)#105   
Mon, Jun 15thvs DETDrew Anderson (4-5)#88   
Thu, Jun 25th@ DETTroy Melton (7-2)#79   
Mon, Jul 6th@ WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)   
Mon, Aug 3rdvs TORShane Bieber (5-2)#69   
Mon, Aug 10th@ SFBlade Tidwell (0-0)#209   
Thu, Aug 27th@ NYYGerrit Cole (7-6)#18