Skip Navigation to Main Content

Tony Santillan or Edwin Diaz

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

Tony Santillan or Edwin Diaz Player Statistics
  Edwin Diaz
RP - LAD
Edwin Diaz
Tony Santillan
RP - CIN
Tony Santillan
2026 Stats 
   
   
Games Played1636
   
Games Started00
   
Innings Pitched13.233.0
   
Wins22
   
Losses24
   
Saves75
   
Blown Saves44
   
Holds011
   
Hits Allowed2532
   
Earned Runs1822
   
Home Runs Allowed39
   
Strikeouts1930
   
Walks1018
   
ERA11.856.00
   
WHIP2.561.52
   
Tony Santillan or Edwin Diaz Player Projections
  Edwin Diaz
RP - LAD
Edwin Diaz
Tony Santillan
RP - CIN
Tony Santillan
2026 Projections 
   
   
Games Played6467
   
Games Started00
   
Innings Pitched64.265.6
   
Wins43
   
Losses23
   
Saves354
   
Blown Saves22
   
Holds217
   
Hits Allowed4557
   
Earned Runs2131
   
Home Runs Allowed79
   
Strikeouts9070
   
Walks2229
   
ERA2.964.18
   
WHIP1.041.31
   
Tony Santillan or Edwin Diaz Player Notes
  Edwin Diaz
RP - LAD
Edwin Diaz
Tony Santillan
RP - CIN
Tony Santillan
News 
 Edwin Diaz threw a bullpen session on Saturday.
Ari Koslow
Sat, Aug 22nd
The Reds are expected to activate Tony Santillan from the injured list on Friday.
Ari Koslow
Wed, Aug 19th
 Dodgers manager Dave Roberts said Edwin Díaz underwent an MRI that didn’t reveal any structural issues.
Ari Koslow
Wed, Aug 19th
Tony Santillan threw 15 pitches to hitters during a live BP session on Saturday.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Aug 11th
 Edwin Diaz is being placed on the injured list with neck inflammation.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Aug 18th
Tony Santillan threw a bullpen session on Wednesday.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Aug 7th
 The Dodgers are placing closer Edwin Díaz on the injured list.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Aug 18th
Reds manager Terry Francona said Tony Santillan will throw a 20-pitch side session in his return to the mound.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Aug 3rd
 Edwin Diaz walked two and struck out one over a scoreless frame to earn the save in Friday's 3-1 win over the Brewers.
Chase Davis
Sat, Aug 15th
Tony Santillan is scheduled to undergo additional imaging on Friday.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Jul 31st
Notes 
 Edwin Díaz reaffirmed his elite closer status in 2025, posting a dominant 1.63 ERA with a .502 OPS allowed and strong underlying indicators, including a sub-0.90 WHIP and elite run-prevention metrics. While his strikeout rate (38.0%) was slightly below his 2022 peak, it remained well above league average and was paired with improved home-run suppression and stable command. The 2026 projections reflect continued ninth-inning dominance with high save volume and strong ratios, supported by his consistent bat-missing profile and ability to limit hard contact. As long as health cooperates and the Dodgers don't get too cute with their bullpen, Díaz remains a top-tier fantasy closer with realistic upside to finish among the league leaders in saves again.
Kelly Kirby - FantasyPros
 
Tony Santillan or Edwin Diaz Player Schedules
  Edwin Diaz
RP - LAD
Edwin Diaz
Tony Santillan
RP - CIN
Tony Santillan
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26thvs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#199vs BOSGarrett Crochet (3-3)#162
Sat, Mar 28thvs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (14-4)#100vs BOSSonny Gray (16-4)#30
Sun, Mar 29th   vs BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#142
Mon, Mar 30thvs CLEParker Messick (10-8)#33vs PITBraxton Ashcraft (13-5)#28
Tue, Mar 31stvs CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#59vs PITBubba Chandler (6-9)#129
Wed, Apr 1stvs CLEGavin Williams (12-7)#19vs PITPaul Skenes (9-11)#7
Fri, Apr 3rd@ WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)@ TEXMacKenzie Gore (7-10)#37
Sat, Apr 4th@ WSHJake Irvin (2-8)#211@ TEXKumar Rocker (5-10)#124
Sun, Apr 5th@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#41@ TEXJack Leiter (3-7)#122
Mon, Apr 6th@ TORMax Scherzer (1-7)#154@ MIAJanson Junk (6-8)#117
Tue, Apr 7th@ TORKevin Gausman (7-11)#27@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-8)#61
Wed, Apr 8th@ TORDylan Cease (8-5)#9@ MIAEury Perez (7-9)#36
Thu, Apr 9th   @ MIAMax Meyer (9-1)
Fri, Apr 10thvs TEXKumar Rocker (5-10)#124vs LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)
Sat, Apr 11thvs TEXJack Leiter (3-7)#122vs LAAGeorge Klassen (2-2)#225
Sun, Apr 12thvs TEXJacob deGrom (9-9)#8vs LAAJose Soriano (10-7)#42
Tue, Apr 14thvs NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#34vs SFRobbie Ray (11-7)#96
Wed, Apr 15thvs NYMClay Holmes (5-6)#66vs SFTyler Mahle (5-10)#78
Thu, Apr 16th   vs SFLanden Roupp (8-13)#71
Fri, Apr 17th@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-7)#437@ MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#73
Sat, Apr 18th@ COLRyan Feltner (5-8)#436@ MINTaj Bradley (9-6)#45
Sun, Apr 19th@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#414@ MINBailey Ober (7-4)#81
Mon, Apr 20th@ COLJose Quintana (2-3)#434@ TBJesse Scholtens (5-3)#198
Tue, Apr 21st@ SFLanden Roupp (8-13)#71@ TBSteven Matz (5-4)#150
Wed, Apr 22nd@ SFTyler Mahle (5-10)#78@ TBNick Martinez (13-4)#82
Fri, Apr 24thvs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#188vs DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#46
Sat, Apr 25thvs CHCColin Rea (8-8)#182vs DETJack Flaherty (3-8)#108
Sun, Apr 26thvs CHCShota Imanaga (8-9)#24vs DETKeider Montero (9-8)#174
Tue, Apr 28thvs MIAJanson Junk (6-8)#117vs COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#418
Wed, Apr 29thvs MIASandy Alcantara (13-8)#61vs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-7)#437
Thu, Apr 30th   vs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#414
Fri, May 1st@ STLMatthew Liberatore (5-12)#77@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)
Sat, May 2nd@ STLMichael McGreevy (5-9)#89@ PITCarmen Mlodzinski (6-6)#91
Sun, May 3rd@ STLDustin May (6-8)#49@ PITBraxton Ashcraft (13-5)#28
Mon, May 4th@ HOUSteven Okert@ CHCEdward Cabrera (5-5)#135
Tue, May 5th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-7)#177@ CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)#188
Wed, May 6th@ HOULance McCullers Jr. (2-3)@ CHCColin Rea (8-8)#182
Thu, May 7th   @ CHCShota Imanaga (8-9)#24
Fri, May 8thvs ATLChris Sale (13-9)#3vs HOUMike Burrows (4-9)#212
Sat, May 9thvs ATLSpencer Strider (4-2)#227vs HOUSpencer Arrighetti (7-7)#226
Sun, May 10thvs ATLBryce Elder (8-7)#128vs HOUKai-Wei Teng (5-6)#201
Tue, May 12thvs SFAdrian Houser (4-7)#217vs WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)
Wed, May 13thvs SFRobbie Ray (11-7)#96vs WSHJake Irvin (2-8)#211
Thu, May 14thvs SFLanden Roupp (8-13)#71vs WSHFoster Griffin (15-4)#41
Fri, May 15th@ LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)@ CLETanner Bibee (5-13)#59
Sat, May 16th@ LAAJose Soriano (10-7)#42@ CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#62
Sun, May 17th@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (4-5)#114@ CLEGavin Williams (12-7)#19
Mon, May 18th@ SDMichael King (8-9)#57@ PHIAndrew Painter (3-8)#219
Tue, May 19th@ SDGriffin Canning (4-9)#178@ PHIJesus Luzardo (12-5)#11
Wed, May 20th@ SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#281@ PHIAaron Nola (5-10)#54
Sat, May 23rd@ MILRobert Gasser (4-5)#106vs STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#98
Mon, May 25thvs COLTanner Gordon (1-4)#430@ NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#34
Tue, May 26thvs COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#418@ NYMDavid Peterson (7-7)#85
Wed, May 27thvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-7)#437@ NYMHuascar Brazoban (5-2)#289
Fri, May 29thvs PHIZack Wheeler (10-5)#10vs ATLGrant Holmes (8-5)#144
Sat, May 30thvs PHIJesus Luzardo (12-5)#11vs ATLMartin Perez (8-8)#230
Sun, May 31stvs PHIAndrew Painter (3-8)#219vs ATLSpencer Strider (4-2)#227
Mon, Jun 1st@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (14-4)#100vs KCLuinder Avila (5-4)
Tue, Jun 2nd@ ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#113vs KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#70
Wed, Jun 3rd@ ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#199vs KCStephen Kolek (4-3)
Fri, Jun 5thvs LAAReid Detmers (4-8)#32@ STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#98
Sat, Jun 6thvs LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)@ STLMatthew Liberatore (5-12)#77
Sun, Jun 7thvs LAAJose Soriano (10-7)#42@ STLMichael McGreevy (5-9)#89
Mon, Jun 8th   @ SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#222
Tue, Jun 9th@ PITPaul Skenes (9-11)#7@ SDLucas Giolito (2-3)#318
Wed, Jun 10th@ PITJared Jones (2-5)#47@ SDMichael King (8-9)#57
Fri, Jun 12th@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-6)#191vs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (14-4)#100
Sat, Jun 13th@ CWSSean Burke (7-6)#58vs ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#113
Sun, Jun 14th@ CWSBryan Hudson (4-4)#138vs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#199
Mon, Jun 15thvs TBNick Martinez (13-4)#82vs NYMTobias Myers (0-2)#157
Tue, Jun 16thvs TBDrew Rasmussen (14-5)#15vs NYMKodai Senga (0-9)#95
Wed, Jun 17thvs TBShane McClanahan (9-6)#35vs NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#34
Fri, Jun 19thvs BALTrey Gibson (1-3)#391@ NYYCam Schlittler (11-6)#13
Sat, Jun 20thvs BALTrevor Rogers (9-9)#63@ NYYWill Warren (8-6)#67
Sun, Jun 21stvs BALBrandon Young (9-3)#172@ NYYElmer Rodriguez (0-2)#265
Mon, Jun 22nd@ MINZebby Matthews (8-8)#115vs MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)
Tue, Jun 23rd@ MINKendry Rojas (1-1)#234vs MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#186
Wed, Jun 24th@ MINJoe Ryan (6-8)#73vs MILShane Drohan (6-5)#133
Fri, Jun 26th@ SDWalker Buehler (8-6)#222@ PITPaul Skenes (9-11)#7
Sat, Jun 27th@ SDKyle Hart (0-3)#181@ PITJared Jones (2-5)#47
Sun, Jun 28th@ SDMichael King (8-9)#57@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)
Mon, Jun 29th@ ATHGage Jump (6-8)#87@ MILRobert Gasser (4-5)#106
Tue, Jun 30th@ ATHJeffrey Springs (3-12)#382@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#186
Wed, Jul 1st@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)#179@ MILShane Drohan (6-5)#133
Thu, Jul 2ndvs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#281@ MILJacob Misiorowski (14-5)#6
Fri, Jul 3rdvs SDMichael King (8-9)#57vs BALTrevor Rogers (9-9)#63
Sat, Jul 4thvs SDWandy Peralta (2-2)#163vs BALBrandon Young (9-3)#172
Sun, Jul 5thvs SDJP Sears (3-4)#274vs BALKyle Bradish (7-12)#55
Tue, Jul 7thvs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-11)#414vs PHIZack Wheeler (10-5)#10
Wed, Jul 8thvs COLGabriel Hughes (0-6)#393vs PHIAlan Rangel (0-3)#346
Thu, Jul 9th   vs PHIJesus Luzardo (12-5)#11
Fri, Jul 10thvs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (14-4)#100vs CHCShota Imanaga (8-9)#24
Sat, Jul 11thvs ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-1)#76vs CHCJavier Assad (6-1)#195
Sun, Jul 12thvs ARIMitch Bratt (1-2)#187vs CHCMatthew Boyd (8-3)#52
Fri, Jul 17th@ NYYGerrit Cole (7-7)#18@ COLGabriel Hughes (0-6)#393
Sat, Jul 18th   @ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-7)#437
Sun, Jul 19th@ NYYRyan Yarbrough (2-1)#159@ COLRyan Feltner (5-8)#436
Mon, Jul 20th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (16-4)#4@ SEAGeorge Kirby (9-10)#26
Tue, Jul 21st@ PHIZack Wheeler (10-5)#10@ SEALuis Castillo (4-10)#83
Wed, Jul 22nd@ PHIAaron Nola (5-10)#54@ SEAEmerson Hancock (7-7)#72
Fri, Jul 24th@ NYMSean Manaea (4-6)#64@ STLDustin May (6-8)#49
Sat, Jul 25th@ NYMNolan McLean (9-8)#34@ STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#290
Sun, Jul 26th@ NYMFreddy Peralta (6-11)#51@ STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#98
Tue, Jul 28thvs SEALuis Castillo (4-10)#83vs CLEGavin Williams (12-7)#19
Wed, Jul 29thvs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-7)#72vs CLEJoey Cantillo (9-7)#62
Thu, Jul 30thvs SEABryan Woo (9-9)#16vs PITYohan Ramirez
Fri, Jul 31stvs BOSRanger Suarez (5-3)#29vs PITPaul Skenes (9-11)#7
Sat, Aug 1stvs BOSPayton Tolle (8-6)#23vs PITBraxton Ashcraft (13-5)#28
Sun, Aug 2ndvs BOSJake Bennett (8-6)#74vs PITMitch Keller (6-8)
Tue, Aug 4th@ CHCJavier Assad (6-1)#195vs ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)#179
Wed, Aug 5th@ CHCShota Imanaga (8-9)#24vs ATHJacob Lopez (5-4)#176
Thu, Aug 6th   vs ATHMason Barnett (1-4)#410
Fri, Aug 7th@ ARIMerrill Kelly (8-12)#132@ WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#40
Sat, Aug 8th@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (7-1)#76@ WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#143
Sun, Aug 9th@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (14-4)#100@ WSHBrad Lord (5-2)#158
Tue, Aug 11thvs KCMichael Wacha (7-8)#69@ CWSSean Burke (7-6)#58
Wed, Aug 12thvs KCDaniel Lynch (4-4)#202@ CWSLuis Castillo (4-10)#83
Thu, Aug 13thvs MILShane Drohan (6-5)#133@ CWSDavis Martin (9-6)#145
Fri, Aug 14thvs MILRobert Gasser (4-5)#106vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-8)#61
Sat, Aug 15thvs MILJacob Misiorowski (14-5)#6vs MIARyan Gusto (1-3)#156
Sun, Aug 16thvs MILLogan Henderson (8-2)#31vs MIAEury Perez (7-9)#36
Mon, Aug 17th@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-7)#437vs STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#290
Tue, Aug 18th@ COLRyan Feltner (5-8)#436vs STLKyle Leahy (10-4)#98
Wed, Aug 19th@ COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#418vs STLMatthew Liberatore (5-12)#77
Thu, Aug 20th   vs STLMichael McGreevy (5-9)#89
Fri, Aug 21stvs PITBubba Chandler (6-9)#129@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (14-4)#100
Sat, Aug 22ndvs PITJared Jones (2-5)#47@ ARIMichael Soroka (8-4)#113
Sun, Aug 23rdvs PITLake Bachar (1-3)#166@ ARIMitch Bratt (1-2)#187
Mon, Aug 24th   @ SFCarson Whisenhunt (3-4)#294
Tue, Aug 25th@ ATLBryce Elder (8-7)#128@ SFAdrian Houser (4-7)#217
Wed, Aug 26th@ ATLAJ Smith-Shawver (0-0)#140@ SFLogan Webb (8-8)#21
Fri, Aug 28th@ DETDrew Anderson (4-5)#93@ CHCDavid Peterson (7-7)#85
Sat, Aug 29th@ DETKeider Montero (9-8)#174@ CHCKevin Gausman (7-11)#27
Sun, Aug 30th@ DETFramber Valdez (8-9)#46@ CHCShota Imanaga (8-9)#24
Mon, Aug 31st   vs SDMichael King (8-9)#57
Tue, Sep 1stvs STLMichael McGreevy (5-9)#89vs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#281
Wed, Sep 2ndvs STLAndre Pallante (12-6)#290vs SDCasey Mize (5-7)#48
Fri, Sep 4thvs WSHCade Cavalli (12-5)#40vs MILShane Drohan (6-5)#133
Sat, Sep 5thvs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#143vs MILRobert Gasser (4-5)#106
Sun, Sep 6thvs WSHWill Dion (1-1)#192vs MILKyle Harrison (10-3)#38
Mon, Sep 7thvs CIN@ LAD
Tue, Sep 8thvs CIN@ LAD
Wed, Sep 9thvs CIN@ LAD
Fri, Sep 11th@ MIA@ MIL
Sat, Sep 12th@ MIA@ MIL
Sun, Sep 13th@ MIA@ MIL
Mon, Sep 14th@ CINvs LAD
Tue, Sep 15th@ CINvs LAD
Wed, Sep 16th@ CINvs LAD
Thu, Sep 17th@ CINvs LAD
Fri, Sep 18thvs SFvs CHC
Sat, Sep 19thvs SFvs CHC
Sun, Sep 20thvs SFvs CHC
Tue, Sep 22ndvs SD@ ATL
Wed, Sep 23rdvs SD@ ATL
Thu, Sep 24thvs SD@ ATL
Fri, Sep 25th@ SF@ TOR
Sat, Sep 26th@ SF@ TOR
Sun, Sep 27th@ SF@ TOR
Fri, Mar 27thvs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#131   
Mon, Apr 13thvs NYMDavid Peterson (7-7)#85   
Thu, Apr 23rd@ SFLogan Webb (8-8)#21   
Mon, Apr 27thvs MIAChris Paddack (0-7)   
Mon, May 11thvs SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)   
Fri, May 22nd@ MILLogan Henderson (8-2)#31   
Sun, May 24th@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)#186   
Thu, Jun 4th@ ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#131   
Thu, Jun 11th@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)   
Mon, Jul 6thvs COLKyle Freeland (4-10)#418   
Mon, Aug 3rd@ CHCMatthew Boyd (8-3)#52   
Mon, Aug 10thvs KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#70   
Thu, Aug 27th@ ATLChris Sale (13-9)#3   
Thu, Sep 3rdvs STLQuinn Mathews (0-2)#210