Skip Navigation to Main Content

James Wood or Shohei Ohtani

Baseball Stats Comparison


See which player would win in a trade View Trade Analyzer

James Wood or Shohei Ohtani Player Statistics
  Shohei Ohtani
SP,DH - LAD
Shohei Ohtani
James Wood
LF,RF,DH - WSH
James Wood
2026 Stats 
   
   
Runs‐105
   
Home Runs430
   
RBI‐77
   
Stolen Bases‐21
   
Batting Avg‐.265
   
Strikeouts95176
   
Wins8‐
   
Saves0‐
   
ERA1.79‐
   
WHIP0.95‐
   
James Wood or Shohei Ohtani Player Projections
  Shohei Ohtani
SP,DH - LAD
Shohei Ohtani
James Wood
LF,RF,DH - WSH
James Wood
2026 Projections 
   
   
Runs‐82
   
Home Runs1326
   
RBI‐81
   
Stolen Bases‐16
   
Batting Avg‐.259
   
Strikeouts134181
   
Wins8‐
   
Saves0‐
   
ERA3.33‐
   
WHIP1.09‐
   
James Wood or Shohei Ohtani Player Notes
  Shohei Ohtani
SP,DH - LAD
Shohei Ohtani
James Wood
LF,RF,DH - WSH
James Wood
News 
 The Dodgers activated DH/SP Shohei Ohtani from the 15-day injured list.
Ari Koslow
Wed, Sep 23rd
James Wood went 1-for-4 in Saturday's win over the Angels with one run scored, one walk, and two stolen bases.
Chris Schommer
Sat, Sep 12th
 Dodgers manager Dave Roberts confirmed that Shohei Ohtani is likely to be activated from the injured list for Wednesday’s game against the Padres.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Sep 22nd
James Wood went 1-for-3 in a 4-3 win over the Angels with one walk, one stolen base, and one RBI.
Chris Schommer
Sat, Sep 12th
 Dodgers’ manager Dave Roberts told reporters that Shohei Ohtani is expected to return to the lineup on Wednesday.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Sep 21st
James Wood went 1-for-4 in Saturday's 6-5 loss to the Dodgers with a walk, a run scored, one stolen base and one strikeout.
Jesse Garcia
Sun, Sep 6th
 Dodgers manager Dave Roberts said he expects Shohei Ohtani back from the IL during the series against the Padres.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Sep 20th
The Nationals activated OF James Wood from the 10-day injured list.
Ari Koslow
Wed, Sep 2nd
 Dodgers’ president of baseball operations Andrew Freidman told reporters that Shohei Ohtani is expected to return before the end of the regular season.
Ari Koslow
Fri, Sep 18th
Nationals manager Blake Butera said he expects James Wood to be activated for Wednesday’s series finale against the Braves.
Ari Koslow
Wed, Sep 2nd
Notes 
 There's no real debate at the top of 2026 fantasy drafts: In formats where he is considered one player, Shohei Ohtani remains the clear-cut 1.01 thanks to his unmatched two-way impact. Offensively, his 2026 projections again place him among the game's elite, with 45-plus home runs, triple-digit runs and RBI, and an on-base percentage north of .390 while continuing to anchor the Dodgers' lineup from the leadoff spot. The stolen base ceiling isn't what it was earlier in his career, but projected totals in the high teens still provide a valuable bonus atop his league-leading power and run production. What truly separates Ohtani, however, is his return as a full-time starting pitcher. His 2026 projections peg him as a top-tier arm, capable of delivering ace-level strikeout totals, strong ratios, and double-digit wins in one of baseball's best team contexts. Even with some workload management baked in, Ohtani's ability to provide elite value on both sides of the ball gives fantasy managers a structural advantage no other player can match. As long as he's healthy, Ohtani isn't just the safest pick in fantasy baseball; he's still redefining what roster construction can look like.
Kelly Kirby - FantasyPros
James Wood was on a legitimate MVP pace through the first half of the 2025 campaign before a sharp second-half regression cooled the hype. He hit .278 with 24 home runs, 12 steals, 59 runs scored, and 69 RBIs early on, but his production dipped significantly down the stretch. Over the remainder of the season, Wood slashed just .223 with seven homers, 28 runs, 25 RBIs, and three stolen bases while being caught three times. Despite finishing with strong overall totals, the 22-year-old was a liability for fantasy managers late in the year and carried a hefty 32.1% strikeout rate. Still, durability and elite batted-ball metrics stand out: Wood appeared in 157 games, posted a 16.3% barrel rate, a massive 56.3% hard-hit rate, and an .825 OPS. The talent is undeniable, and the ceiling remains enormous—he's best viewed as an OF2 in drafts, with hopes that 2026 delivers the full breakout.
Kelly Kirby - FantasyPros
 Aaron Judge is the best hitter on the planet, but Ohtani reigns supreme as the best fantasy baseball player in the land. Also, in leagues where Ohtani is two different players, one a batter, and one a pitcher, Ohtani would rank as a Tier 3 SP who can provide elite ratios, albeit with an unknown usage rate.
Anthony Gambale - Roto Street Journal
 
James Wood or Shohei Ohtani Player Schedules
  Shohei Ohtani
SP,DH - LAD
Shohei Ohtani
James Wood
LF,RF,DH - WSH
James Wood
Date OppOpp PitcherVBROppOpp PitcherVBR
Thu, Mar 26thvs ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#212@ CHCMatthew Boyd (10-5)#76
Sat, Mar 28thvs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#171@ CHCCade Horton (1-0)
Sun, Mar 29th   @ CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#49
Mon, Mar 30thvs CLEParker Messick (12-9)#27@ PHITaijuan Walker (1-4)
Tue, Mar 31stvs CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#74@ PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#114
Wed, Apr 1stvs CLEGavin Williams (14-8)#20@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6
Fri, Apr 3rd@ WSHMiles Mikolas (3-9)vs LADEmmet Sheehan (5-8)#78
Sat, Apr 4th@ WSHJake Irvin (2-9)#190vs LADTyler Glasnow (5-2)#10
Sun, Apr 5th@ WSHFoster Griffin (15-6)#52vs LADRoki Sasaki (5-5)#90
Mon, Apr 6th@ TORMax Scherzer (3-9)#115vs STLAndre Pallante (12-8)#83
Tue, Apr 7th@ TORKevin Gausman (9-12)#37vs STLMatthew Liberatore (6-14)#93
Wed, Apr 8th@ TORDylan Cease (11-6)vs STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104
Fri, Apr 10thvs TEXKumar Rocker (6-11)#82@ MILAaron Ashby
Sat, Apr 11thvs TEXJack Leiter (3-7)@ MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#62
Sun, Apr 12thvs TEXJacob deGrom (11-11)#14@ MILBrandon Woodruff (2-2)
Mon, Apr 13thvs NYMDavid Peterson (9-8)#63@ PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#13
Tue, Apr 14thvs NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#28@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)
Wed, Apr 15thvs NYMClay Holmes (6-8)#81@ PITMason Montgomery (6-3)#141
Thu, Apr 16th   @ PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Fri, Apr 17th@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-12)#265vs SFLogan Webb (8-9)
Sat, Apr 18th@ COLRyan Feltner (6-10)#224vs SFAdrian Houser (4-7)
Sun, Apr 19th@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)vs SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#177
Mon, Apr 20th@ COLJose Quintana (2-3)#283vs ATLBryce Elder (8-8)
Tue, Apr 21st@ SFLanden Roupp (9-14)vs ATLReynaldo Lopez (4-5)
Wed, Apr 22nd@ SFTyler Mahle (7-10)#70vs ATLDidier Fuentes (7-2)#105
Thu, Apr 23rd@ SFLogan Webb (8-9)vs ATLJR Ritchie (1-4)#117
Fri, Apr 24thvs CHCJameson Taillon (2-6)@ CWSBryan Hudson (5-4)#146
Sat, Apr 25thvs CHCColin Rea (8-8)#234@ CWSNoah Schultz (4-9)#102
Sun, Apr 26thvs CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#49@ CWSBryan Hudson (5-4)#146
Tue, Apr 28thvs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#127@ NYMClay Holmes (6-8)#81
Wed, Apr 29thvs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#112@ NYMDavid Peterson (9-8)#63
Thu, Apr 30th   @ NYMFreddy Peralta (10-11)#51
Fri, May 1st@ STLMatthew Liberatore (6-14)#93vs MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#7
Sat, May 2nd@ STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104vs MILKyle Harrison (10-5)#62
Sun, May 3rd@ STLDustin May (7-9)#35vs MILLogan Henderson (11-3)#11
Tue, May 5th@ HOUPeter Lambert (8-10)#169vs MINTaj Bradley (12-6)#43
Wed, May 6th@ HOULance McCullers Jr. (2-3)vs MINBailey Ober (7-6)#133
Thu, May 7th   vs MINSimeon Woods Richardson (2-7)
Fri, May 8thvs ATLChris Sale (14-9)#3@ MIARobby Snelling (0-1)
Sat, May 9thvs ATLSpencer Strider (4-2)@ MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#127
Sun, May 10thvs ATLBryce Elder (8-8)@ MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#112
Tue, May 12thvs SFAdrian Houser (4-7)@ CINBrady Singer (6-15)#197
Wed, May 13thvs SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#177@ CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#150
Thu, May 14thvs SFLanden Roupp (9-14)@ CINChase Burns (15-3)
Fri, May 15th@ LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)vs BALShane Baz (6-15)#73
Sat, May 16th@ LAAJose Soriano (12-8)#23vs BALChris Bassitt (9-5)#158
Sun, May 17th@ LAAGrayson Rodriguez (5-8)#66vs BALBrandon Young (9-6)#153
Mon, May 18th@ SDMichael King (12-10)#60vs NYMChristian Scott (4-5)
Tue, May 19th@ SDGriffin Canning (4-9)vs NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#28
Wed, May 20th@ SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#253vs NYMZac Thornton (5-6)#111
Thu, May 21st   vs NYMDavid Peterson (9-8)#63
Fri, May 22nd@ MILLogan Henderson (11-3)#11@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)
Sat, May 23rd@ MILRobert Gasser (5-5)#44@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-6)#174
Sun, May 24th@ MILBrandon Sproat (3-7)@ ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#68
Mon, May 25thvs COLTanner Gordon (1-6)#198@ CLETanner Bibee (6-15)#74
Tue, May 26thvs COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#194@ CLEJoey Cantillo (11-9)#47
Wed, May 27thvs COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-12)#265@ CLEGavin Williams (14-8)#20
Fri, May 29thvs PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#5vs SDLucas Giolito (2-3)
Sat, May 30thvs PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)vs SDMichael King (12-10)#60
Sun, May 31stvs PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#114vs SDGriffin Canning (4-9)
Mon, Jun 1st@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#171vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#112
Tue, Jun 2nd@ ARIMichael Soroka (9-5)#48vs MIALake Bachar (1-4)#166
Wed, Jun 3rd@ ARIZac Gallen (3-9)#212vs MIAMax Meyer (9-1)
Fri, Jun 5thvs LAAReid Detmers (7-8)#16@ ARIMerrill Kelly (10-14)#125
Sat, Jun 6thvs LAAJack Kochanowicz (2-5)@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#171
Sun, Jun 7thvs LAAJose Soriano (12-8)#23@ ARIMichael Soroka (9-5)#48
Mon, Jun 8th   @ SFLogan Webb (8-9)
Tue, Jun 9th@ PITPaul Skenes (10-11)#13@ SFAdrian Houser (4-7)
Wed, Jun 10th@ PITJared Jones (5-6)#29@ SFRobbie Ray (13-8)#177
Fri, Jun 12th@ CWSAnthony Kay (9-9)#109vs SEABryce Miller (4-10)#31
Sat, Jun 13th@ CWSSean Burke (11-7)#53vs SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#100
Sun, Jun 14th@ CWSBryan Hudson (5-4)#146vs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#157
Mon, Jun 15thvs TBNick Martinez (15-5)#193vs KCMitch Spence (0-2)
Tue, Jun 16thvs TBDrew Rasmussen (16-5)#26vs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96
Wed, Jun 17thvs TBShane McClanahan (10-7)vs KCLuinder Avila (5-4)
Fri, Jun 19thvs BALTrey Gibson (2-3)#231@ TBGriffin Jax (8-10)#71
Sat, Jun 20thvs BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#50@ TBIan Seymour (9-7)#58
Sun, Jun 21stvs BALBrandon Young (9-6)#153@ TBNick Martinez (15-5)#193
Mon, Jun 22nd@ MINZebby Matthews (9-11)#126vs PHITim Mayza (3-4)#136
Tue, Jun 23rd@ MINKendry Rojas (1-1)vs PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)
Wed, Jun 24th@ MINJoe Ryan (7-10)#25vs PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#65
Thu, Jun 25th   vs PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6
Fri, Jun 26th@ SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#87@ BALTrevor Rogers (10-11)#50
Sat, Jun 27th@ SDKyle Hart (1-3)#145@ BALBrandon Young (9-6)#153
Sun, Jun 28th@ SDMichael King (12-10)#60@ BALKyle Bradish (7-14)
Mon, Jun 29th@ ATHGage Jump (6-11)@ BOSRanger Suarez (8-5)#69
Tue, Jun 30th@ ATHJeffrey Springs (4-14)#256@ BOSConnelly Early (7-5)#89
Wed, Jul 1st@ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)@ BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#30
Fri, Jul 3rdvs SDMichael King (12-10)#60vs PITMitch Keller (6-8)
Sat, Jul 4thvs SDWandy Peralta (3-3)#267vs PITBraxton Ashcraft (14-6)
Sun, Jul 5thvs SDJP Sears (3-4)vs PITBubba Chandler (8-10)#61
Mon, Jul 6thvs COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#194vs HOUMike Burrows (4-9)
Tue, Jul 7thvs COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)vs HOUTatsuya Imai (6-4)#209
Wed, Jul 8thvs COLGabriel Hughes (0-8)vs HOUSpencer Arrighetti (9-9)#130
Fri, Jul 10thvs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#171vs NYYRyan Weathers (5-8)
Sat, Jul 11thvs ARIBrandon Pfaadt (8-3)#116vs NYYCam Schlittler (14-6)#9
Sun, Jul 12thvs ARIMitch Bratt (1-3)vs NYYWill Warren (11-6)#67
Fri, Jul 17th@ NYYGerrit Cole (10-9)#15@ ATHGage Jump (6-11)
Sat, Jul 18th   @ ATHJ.T. Ginn (9-8)
Sun, Jul 19th@ NYYRyan Yarbrough (2-1)#156@ ATHJacob Lopez (7-5)#232
Mon, Jul 20th@ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6@ COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#194
Tue, Jul 21st@ PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#5@ COLMichael Lorenzen (3-13)
Wed, Jul 22nd@ PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#65@ COLGabriel Hughes (0-8)
Fri, Jul 24th@ NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#45vs ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#171
Sat, Jul 25th@ NYMNolan McLean (12-10)#28vs ARIMitch Bratt (1-3)
Sun, Jul 26th@ NYMFreddy Peralta (10-11)#51vs ARIKohl Drake (0-1)#223
Mon, Jul 27th   vs TORMax Scherzer (3-9)#115
Tue, Jul 28thvs SEALuis Castillo (4-11)#100vs TORShane Bieber (5-2)
Wed, Jul 29thvs SEAEmerson Hancock (7-8)#157vs TORTrey Yesavage (5-5)#24
Thu, Jul 30thvs SEABryan Woo (12-10)#12@ ATLGrant Holmes (10-6)#174
Fri, Jul 31stvs BOSRanger Suarez (8-5)#69@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)
Sat, Aug 1stvs BOSPayton Tolle (9-6)#30@ ATLMartin Perez (9-9)#68
Sun, Aug 2ndvs BOSJake Bennett (9-7)#203@ ATLJR Ritchie (1-4)#117
Mon, Aug 3rd@ CHCMatthew Boyd (10-5)#76@ PHIAaron Nola (7-11)#65
Tue, Aug 4th@ CHCJavier Assad (6-2)#247@ PHIJesus Luzardo (14-5)
Wed, Aug 5th@ CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#49@ PHIAndrew Painter (3-10)#114
Thu, Aug 6th   @ PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6
Fri, Aug 7th@ ARIMerrill Kelly (10-14)#125vs CINChase Petty (1-2)#252
Sat, Aug 8th@ ARIBrandon Pfaadt (8-3)#116vs CINChase Burns (15-3)
Sun, Aug 9th@ ARIEduardo Rodriguez (16-7)#171vs CINBrady Singer (6-15)#197
Tue, Aug 11thvs KCMichael Wacha (9-9)#96vs CHCShota Imanaga (11-10)#49
Wed, Aug 12thvs KCDaniel Lynch (6-6)#250vs CHCDavid Peterson (9-8)#63
Thu, Aug 13thvs MILShane Drohan (7-5)#122vs CHCKevin Gausman (9-12)#37
Fri, Aug 14thvs MILRobert Gasser (5-5)#44@ NYMRobert Stock (1-3)
Sat, Aug 15thvs MILJacob Misiorowski (15-5)#7@ NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#45
Sun, Aug 16thvs MILLogan Henderson (11-3)#11@ NYMChristian Scott (4-5)
Tue, Aug 18th@ COLRyan Feltner (6-10)#224@ TEXCal Quantrill (9-5)
Wed, Aug 19th@ COLKyle Freeland (4-11)#194@ TEXKumar Rocker (6-11)#82
Thu, Aug 20th   @ TEXJacob deGrom (11-11)#14
Fri, Aug 21stvs PITBubba Chandler (8-10)#61@ MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#121
Sat, Aug 22ndvs PITJared Jones (5-6)#29@ MIAEury Perez (8-11)#21
Sun, Aug 23rdvs PITLake Bachar (1-4)#166@ MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#127
Mon, Aug 24th   vs COLRyan Feltner (6-10)#224
Tue, Aug 25th@ ATLBryce Elder (8-8)vs COLMason Adams (0-2)#155
Wed, Aug 26th@ ATLAJ Smith-Shawver (0-3)#165vs COLTanner Gordon (1-6)#198
Thu, Aug 27th@ ATLChris Sale (14-9)#3vs COLGabriel Hughes (0-8)
Fri, Aug 28th@ DETDrew Anderson (5-7)#38vs MIAEury Perez (8-11)#21
Sat, Aug 29th@ DETKeider Montero (10-9)#191vs MIASandy Alcantara (13-11)#112
Sun, Aug 30th@ DETFramber Valdez (10-12)#54vs MIAJanson Junk (6-9)#127
Mon, Aug 31st   vs MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#121
Tue, Sep 1stvs STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104vs ATLAJ Smith-Shawver (0-3)#165
Wed, Sep 2ndvs STLBrycen Mautz (0-1)#219vs ATLGrant Holmes (10-6)#174
Fri, Sep 4thvs WSHJackson Kent (2-4)@ LADBlake Snell (4-1)#18
Sat, Sep 5thvs WSHCade Cavalli (13-5)#34@ LADTyler Glasnow (5-2)#10
Sun, Sep 6thvs WSHAndrew Alvarez (2-6)#84@ LADJustin Wrobleski (12-5)#41
Mon, Sep 7thvs CINChase Burns (15-3)@ SDNick Pivetta (3-2)#17
Tue, Sep 8thvs CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#150@ SDCasey Mize (6-10)#55
Wed, Sep 9thvs CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#181@ SDWalker Buehler (9-6)#87
Fri, Sep 11th@ MIARyan Gusto (1-5)#121vs LAAYusei Kikuchi (1-6)#56
Sat, Sep 12th@ MIATyler Phillips (5-6)#236vs LAAWalbert Urena (9-11)#36
Sun, Sep 13th@ MIAEury Perez (8-11)#21vs LAAGrayson Rodriguez (5-8)#66
Tue, Sep 15th@ CINRhett Lowder (6-12)#181vs PHICristopher Sanchez (18-7)#6
Wed, Sep 16th@ CINAndrew Abbott (6-11)#140vs PHIZack Wheeler (13-5)#5
Fri, Sep 18thvs SFCesar Perdomo (0-1)#255@ STLKyle Leahy (10-5)#80
Sat, Sep 19thvs SFYunior Marte (0-2)#276@ STLMichael McGreevy (7-9)#104
Sun, Sep 20thvs SFMatt Wilkinson (1-3)#151@ STLQuinn Mathews (2-3)#97
Mon, Sep 21st   @ DETRiver Ryan (0-0)#77
Tue, Sep 22ndvs SDMichael King (12-10)#60@ DETDrew Anderson (5-7)#38
Wed, Sep 23rdvs SDRobbie Ray (13-8)#177@ DETFramber Valdez (10-12)#54
Fri, Sep 25th@ SFYunior Marte (0-2)#276vs NYMJefry Yan
Sat, Sep 26th@ SFMatt Wilkinson (1-3)#151vs NYMJonah Tong (2-2)#64
Sun, Sep 27th@ SFBlade Tidwell (1-2)vs NYMSean Manaea (6-7)#45
Fri, Mar 27thvs ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#129   
Mon, Apr 27thvs MIAChris Paddack (0-7)   
Mon, May 4th@ HOUSteven Okert   
Mon, May 11thvs SFTrevor McDonald (3-7)   
Thu, Jun 4th@ ARIRyne Nelson (3-5)#129   
Thu, Jun 11th@ PITMitch Keller (6-8)   
Thu, Jul 2ndvs SDRandy Vasquez (10-6)#253   
Mon, Aug 10thvs KCNoah Cameron (9-8)#85   
Mon, Aug 17th@ COLTomoyuki Sugano (12-12)#265   
Thu, Sep 3rdvs STLQuinn Mathews (2-3)#97   
Mon, Sep 14th@ CINNick Lodolo (3-6)#150   
Thu, Sep 17th@ CINBrady Singer (6-15)#197   
Thu, Sep 24thvs SDNick Pivetta (3-2)#17