Skip Navigation to Main Content

Who Should I Trade?

Asa Newell for Bam Adebayo (2025)


Player Summaries Comparison
 
Experts' Pick
 
  Bam Adebayo
C - MIA
Bam Adebayo
Asa Newell
F - ATL
Asa Newell
Expert
Recommendation
100%
Recommended by
7 of 7 experts
0%
Recommended by
0 of 7 experts
Rankings 
   
Rest of Season# 33
   
Misc 
   
Injury Alert-G-League
   
Expert Ranks 
   
Jason Longfellow
Razzball
# 36
   
Jason Klabacha
Yahoo! Sports
# 32
   
Ethan Masel
The Fantasy Bulletin
# 40
   
Dan Titus
Yahoo! Sports
# 33
   
Kelly Kirby
FantasyPros
# 23
   
Seth Fisher
Total Sports Live
# 37
   
Jonah Hauman
Yahoo! Sports
# 33
   
Player Statistics Comparison
  Bam Adebayo
C - MIA
Bam Adebayo
Asa Newell
F - ATL
Asa Newell
2024 Stats 
   
   
Minutes2,674
   
Field Goals Made540
   
Field Goals Att1,113
   
Field Goals %.485
   
Three Points Made79
   
Three Points Att221
   
Three Points %.358
   
Free Throws Made250
   
Free Throws Att327
   
Free Throws %.765
   
Offensive Rebound185
   
Rebounds749
   
Assists337
   
Turnovers161
   
Steals98
   
Blocks53
   
Points1,409
   
Notes for Player Combination
  Bam Adebayo
C - MIA
Bam Adebayo
Asa Newell
F - ATL
Asa Newell
News 
 The NBA will not punish Bam Adebayo for punching Tyler Herro last week.
Ari Koslow
Thu, Jul 16th
Asa Newell started for the first time in his brief NBA career as he filled in for the injured Jalen Johnson. He scored two points, grabbed four rebounds, and had one assist in 25 minutes during Monday's loss to Minnesota.
David Leisering
Tue, Feb 10th
 The Miami Heat are not expected to trade Bam Adebayo this offseason.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Apr 27th
Asa Newell is listed as available for Tuesday's game against the Los Angeles Lakers
Nicholas Rodriguez
Tue, Jan 13th
 Bam Adebayo will not return to Tuesday’s Play-In game against the Hornets.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Apr 14th
Asa Newell is listed as questionable for Tuesday's game against the Los Angeles Lakers.
Nicholas Rodriguez
Mon, Jan 12th
 Bam Adebayo is questionable to return to Tuesday's game against the Hornets.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Apr 14th
Asa Newell suffered a right quad contusion in Sunday's 124-111 win over the Golden State Warriors.
Nicholas Rodriguez
Mon, Jan 12th
 Bam Adebayo finished with 25 points (11-18 FG, 1-4 3PT, 2-4 FT), 10 rebounds, three assists, three steals, and two blocks in Sunday's win over the Hawks.
Nate Miller - FantasyPros
Mon, Apr 13th
The New Orleans Pelicans selected Asa Newell with the No. 23 overall pick in the 2025 NBA Draft.
Ari Koslow
Thu, Jun 26th
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players