Skip Navigation to Main Content

Who Should I Trade?

Matisse Thybulle for Max Strus (2025)


Player Summaries Comparison
 
Experts' Pick
 
  Max Strus
F - LAC
Max Strus
Matisse Thybulle
G - LAL
Matisse Thybulle
Expert
Recommendation
100%
Recommended by
7 of 7 experts
0%
Recommended by
0 of 7 experts
Rankings 
   
Rest of Season‐# 276
   
Projections 
   
Minutes22.412.0
Field Goals Made2.91.3
Field Goals Att6.72.9
Field Goals %.433.443
Three Points Made1.80.8
Three Points Att4.71.9
Three Points %.377.403
Free Throws Made0.60.4
Free Throws Att0.80.5
Free Throws %.794.733
Offensive Rebound0.00.0
Rebounds3.71.5
Assists2.60.8
Turnovers1.00.5
Steals0.61.2
Blocks0.20.3
Points8.23.8
   
Misc 
   
Injury AlertOUT-
   
Expert Ranks 
   
Jason Longfellow
Razzball
# 208‐
   
Jason Klabacha
Yahoo! Sports
# 203# 246
   
Ethan Masel
The Fantasy Bulletin
# 214‐
   
Dan Titus
Yahoo! Sports
# 199‐
   
Kelly Kirby
FantasyPros
# 240# 272
   
Seth Fisher
Total Sports Live
# 176# 233
   
Jonah Hauman
Yahoo! Sports
# 189# 243
   
Player Statistics Comparison
  Max Strus
F - LAC
Max Strus
Matisse Thybulle
G - LAL
Matisse Thybulle
2024 Stats 
   
   
Minutes1,273312
   
Field Goals Made16542
   
Field Goals Att37388
   
Field Goals %.442.477
   
Three Points Made11321
   
Three Points Att29348
   
Three Points %.386.438
   
Free Throws Made287
   
Free Throws Att3415
   
Free Throws %.824.467
   
Offensive Rebound5314
   
Rebounds21752
   
Assists15828
   
Turnovers5413
   
Steals2633
   
Blocks129
   
Points471112
   
Player Projections Comparison
  Max Strus
F - LAC
Max Strus
Matisse Thybulle
G - LAL
Matisse Thybulle
2026 Projections 
   
   
Minutes22.412.0
   
Field Goals Made2.91.3
   
Field Goals Att6.72.9
   
Field Goals %.433.443
   
Three Points Made1.80.8
   
Three Points Att4.71.9
   
Three Points %.377.403
   
Free Throws Made0.60.4
   
Free Throws Att0.80.5
   
Free Throws %.794.733
   
Offensive Rebound0.00.0
   
Rebounds3.71.5
   
Assists2.60.8
   
Turnovers1.00.5
   
Steals0.61.2
   
Blocks0.20.3
   
Points8.23.8
   
Notes for Player Combination
  Max Strus
F - LAC
Max Strus
Matisse Thybulle
G - LAL
Matisse Thybulle
News 
 Max Strus left Sunday's preseason game against the Warriors due to a right foot injury.
Ari Koslow
Mon, Oct 5th
Matisse Thybulle has agreed to a 1-year, $3.3 million contract with the Los Angeles Lakers.
Diego Sandoval
Mon, Jul 20th
 Max Strus was traded to the Denver Nuggets on Wednesday.
Diego Sandoval
Wed, Aug 19th
Matisse Thybulle is available for Sunday’s game against the Kings.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Apr 12th
 The Cavs have reportedly held trade conversations regarding Max Strus.
Ari Koslow
Tue, Jun 30th
Matisse Thybulle is listed as probable for Sunday's game against the Kings.
Ari Koslow
Sun, Apr 12th
 Max Strus is expected to slide into the starting lineup on Monday against the Knicks.
Ari Koslow
Mon, May 25th
Matisse Thybulle is listed as questionable for Friday's game against the Denver Nuggets.
Nicholas Rodriguez
Fri, Feb 20th
 Max Strus is expected to start in Game 7 on Sunday against the Pistons.
Ari Koslow
Sun, May 17th
Matisse Thybulle was a full participant in practice on Thursday.
Ari Koslow
Thu, Feb 19th
Notes 
There are no recent notes for these players